105
edits
m (→Verbs) |
|||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
| I || /i/ || as in f'''ee'''t | | I || /i/ || as in f'''ee'''t | ||
|- | |- | ||
| J || /j/ || as in ''y''es | | J || /j/ || as in '''y'''es | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ĵ || /d͡ʒ/ || as in '''j'''et | | Ĵ || /d͡ʒ/ || as in '''j'''et | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | K || /k/ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | L || /l/ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | M || /m/ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | N || /n/ || as in '''n'''ight | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | O || /o/ || as in fl'''ow''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P || /p/ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | QU || /kw/ || as in '''qu'''een | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | R || /r/ || trilled or not, depending on speaker | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | S || /s/ || always voiceless as in '''s'''ee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | T || /t/ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | U || /u/ || as in b'''oo'''t | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | V || /v/ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | W || /w/ || | ||
|- | |||
| X || /ks/ || as in bo'''x''' | |||
|- | |||
| Y || /i/ || less common variant of I | |||
|- | |||
| Z || /z/ || | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Diphthongs | |||
|- | |||
! Letters !! IPA !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| AI || /aɪ/ || as in g'''uy''' | |||
|- | |||
| AU || /aʊ/ || as in c'''ow''' | |||
|- | |||
| EI || /eɪ̯/ || as in tr'''ai'''n | |||
|- | |||
| ÉI || /ei/ || as in st'''ay, ea'''t | |||
|- | |||
| EU || /əʊ̯/ || similar to bl'''ow''', but more open | |||
|- | |||
| OI || /ɔɪ/ || as in t'''oy''' | |||
|- | |||
| UI || /ui/ || as in y'''ou, ea'''t | |||
|- | |||
| UÍ || /wi/ || as in q'''uee'''n | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Syntax == | == Syntax == | ||
SVO is used 75% of the time, but the only real word-order rule is that the subject must come before any object. | SVO is used 75% of the time, but the only real word-order rule is that the subject must come before any object. | ||
edits