1,749
edits
Lëtzelúcia (talk | contribs) |
Lëtzelúcia (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
* '''Il Venerdie''' “Friday” | * '''Il Venerdie''' “Friday” | ||
* '''Atha Sabbato''' “Saturday” | * '''Atha Sabbato''' “Saturday” | ||
===I mesi (the months)=== | |||
Within the Luthic culture, the [[w:Gregorian calendar|Gregorian calendar]] is used. It was adopted in 1582 soon after the [[w:Papal bull|papal bull]] [[w:Inter gravissimas|''Inter gravissimas'']] issued by [Pope Gregory XIII|Pope Gregory XIII]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+A year (''aeno giar'') is divided into twelve months (''tvellefe mesi''). | |||
! No. !! Luthic Name !! Translation !! Length in days | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Gennaiu || January || 31 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Febbraiu || February || 28 (29 in [[w:leap year|leap years]]) | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Marzu || March || 31 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Aprile || April || 30 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Maggiu || May || 31 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Giugnu || June || 30 | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Giugliu || July || 31 | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || Augostu || August || 31 | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || Settembre || September || 30 | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || Ottobre || October || 31 | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || Nuovembre || November || 30 | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || Dicembre || December || 31 | |||
|} | |||