Universal Languages: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 123: Line 123:
! colspan="3" | Central Asia
! colspan="3" | Central Asia
|-
|-
! !! {{Rune|[[Folksprak|ᚠᛋ]]}} !! [[Intralingua|IL]] !! [[Interslavic|слов]] !! [[Balkan| Βαλκ]] !! [[Samboka|Sam]] !! [[User:Aquatiki/Dravindian|Drav]] !! [[User:Aquatiki/Neo-Sanskrit|NSS]] !! [[Dan'a'yo|単]] !! [[User:Aquatiki/Indo-Malaysian|IM]] !! <small>[[User:Aquatiki/MSEAL|MSEAL]]</small> !! [[Guosa|Guo]] !! [[User:Aquatiki/Kintu|K]] !! <small>[[User:Aquatiki/SEDES|SEDES]]</small> !! [[Middle Semitic|MS]] !! [[User:Aquatiki/Zens|Zens]] !! [[Jalpi]] !! [[User:Aquatiki/Caucas|კავ]]
! !! {{Rune|[[Folksprak|ᚠᛋ]]}} !! [[Intralingua|IL]] !! [[Interslavic|слов]] !! [[Balkan| Βαλκ]] !! [[Samboka|Sam]] !! [[User:Aquatiki/Dravindian|Drav]] !! [[User:Aquatiki/Neo-Sanskrit|NSS]] !! [[Dan'a'yo|単]] !! [[User:Aquatiki/Indo-Malaysian|IM]] !! <small>[[User:Aquatiki/MSEAL|MSEAL]]</small> !! [[Guosa|Guo]] !! [[User:Aquatiki/Kintu|Kintu]] !! <small>[[User:Aquatiki/SEDES|SEDES]]</small> !! [[Middle Semitic|MS]] !! [[User:Aquatiki/Zens|Zens]] !! [[Jalpi]] !! [[User:Aquatiki/Caucas|კავ]]
|-
! Script
| <abbr title="Runes">ᚠᛋ</abbr> || Latin || <abbr title="Cyrillic">Кирил</abbr> || <abbr title="Greek">Ελλην</abbr> || 𐲥𐳀𐳘𐳂𐳛𐳔𐳁
| <abbr title="Brāhmi">𑀩𑁆𑀭𑀸𑀳𑁆𑀫𑀻</abbr> || <abbr title="Kaithi">𑂍𑂶𑂟𑂲</abbr> || <abbr title="Shinjitai/Hangǔl">{{Ruby|新字体|신지테}}</abbr> || <abbr title="Lontara">ᨒᨚᨈᨑ</abbr>
| Burm || <abbr title="N'Ko">ߒߞߏ</abbr> || [[File:Ditema.svg|35px|Ditema]] || ግዕዝ || ܣܘܪܝܝܐ
| 𐬰𐬈𐬥𐬯
| 𐰪𐰀𐰞𐰯𐰃
| 𐕒𐕡𐔳𐔼𐕎
|-
|-
! <abbr title="Arm vs Hand, # of words WALS 129A">arm</abbr>
! <abbr title="Arm vs Hand, # of words WALS 129A">arm</abbr>
Line 129: Line 137:
|-
|-
! <abbr title="Word Order (predominant) WALS 81A">WO</abbr>
! <abbr title="Word Order (predominant) WALS 81A">WO</abbr>
| {{Some|V2}} || {{Yes|SVO}} || {{Yes|SVO}} || {{Yes|SVO}} || || {{No|SOV}} || {{No|SOV}} || {{No|SOV}} || {{Yes|SVO}} || {{Some|VSO}} || {{Some|VSO}} || || {{Yes|SVO}} || {{No|SOV}} || {{Yes|SVO}} || {{No|SOV}} || {{No|SOV}}
| {{Some|V2}} || {{Yes|SVO}} || {{Yes|SVO}} || {{Yes|SVO}} || || {{No|SOV}} || {{No|SOV}} || {{No|SOV}} || {{Yes|SVO}} || {{Some|VSO}} || {{Some|VSO}} || || {{Yes|SVO}} || {{Yes|SVO}} || {{Yes|SVO}} || {{No|SOV}} || {{No|SOV}}
|-
|-
! <abbr title="Evidentiality (marked on verb) WALS 7">Ev.</abbr>
! <abbr title="Evidentiality (marked on verb) WALS 7">Evid.</abbr>
| {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}}
| {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}}
|-
|-
! <abbr title="Number of grammatical cases">Ca.</abbr>
! <abbr title="Number of grammatical cases">Cases</abbr>
| {{Some|pro}} || {{Some|pro}} || {{Yes|6}} || {{Yes|4}} || {{Yes|16}} || {{Yes|8}} || {{Yes|4}} || {{No|0}} || {{No|0}} || {{No|0}} || {{No|0}} || {{No|0}} || {{Yes|2}} || {{No}} || {{Yes|2}} || {{Yes|7}} ||
| {{Some|pro}} || {{Some|pro}} || {{Yes|6}} || {{Yes|4}} || {{Yes|16}} || {{Yes|8}} || {{Yes|4}} || {{No|0}} || {{No|0}} || {{No|0}} || {{No|0}} || {{No|0}} || {{Yes|2}} || {{No}} || {{Yes|2}} || {{Yes|7}} ||
|-
|-
Line 140: Line 148:
| {{Yes|p}} || {{Yes|p}} || {{Yes|p}} || {{Yes|p}} || {{No|a}} || {{No|p}} || {{Some|c}} || {{No|a}} || {{Yes|p}} || {{Yes|p}} || {{Yes|p}} || {{Yes|p}} || {{Yes|p}} || {{Yes|p}} || {{Yes|p}} || {{No|a}} || {{No|a}}  
| {{Yes|p}} || {{Yes|p}} || {{Yes|p}} || {{Yes|p}} || {{No|a}} || {{No|p}} || {{Some|c}} || {{No|a}} || {{Yes|p}} || {{Yes|p}} || {{Yes|p}} || {{Yes|p}} || {{Yes|p}} || {{Yes|p}} || {{Yes|p}} || {{No|a}} || {{No|a}}  
|-
|-
! <abbr title="Gender, number of">G</abbr>
! <abbr title="Gender, number of">Gend.</abbr>
| {{No|0}} || {{Yes|2}} || {{Yes|3}} || {{Yes|3}}  || {{No|0}} || {{Yes|3}} || {{Yes|2}} || {{No|0}} || || {{No|0}} || || {{Some|10}} || {{Yes|2}} || {{Yes|2}} || {{No|0}} || {{No|0}} || {{No|0}}
| {{No|0}} || {{Yes|2}} || {{Yes|3}} || {{Yes|3}}  || {{No|0}} || {{Yes|3}} || {{Yes|2}} || {{No|0}} || || {{No|0}} || || {{Some|10}} || {{Yes|2}} || {{Yes|2}} || {{No|0}} || {{No|0}} || {{No|0}}
|-
|-
Line 152: Line 160:
| {{Some}} || {{Some}} || {{No}} || {{Some}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Some}} || {{Some}} || {{Some}} || || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Some}} || {{Some}} || {{Some}} ||  
| {{Some}} || {{Some}} || {{No}} || {{Some}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Some}} || {{Some}} || {{Some}} || || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Some}} || {{Some}} || {{Some}} ||  
|-
|-
! <abbr title="Clusivity">Clu</abbr>
! <abbr title="Clusivity">Clus</abbr>
| {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}}  || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}}
| {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}}  || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}}
|-
|-
! <abbr title="Typological grouping - Isolating, Fusional, Agglutinating">Typ</abbr>
! <abbr title="Typological grouping - Isolating, Fusional, Agglutinating">Typol</abbr>
| {{No|F}} || {{No|F}} || {{No|F}} || {{No|F}} || {{Some|A}} || {{No|F}} || {{Some|A}} || {{Yes|I}} || {{Some|A}} || {{Yes|I}} || || {{Some|A}} || {{No|F}} || {{No|F}} || {{Some|A}} || {{Some|A}} || {{Some|A}}
| {{No|F}} || {{No|F}} || {{No|F}} || {{No|F}} || {{Some|A}} || {{No|F}} || {{Some|A}} || {{Yes|I}} || {{Some|A}} || {{Yes|I}} || || {{Some|A}} || {{No|F}} || {{No|F}} || {{Some|A}} || {{Some|A}} || {{Some|A}}
|-
|-
! <abbr title="Perfective/Imperfective mod is a verbal affix/conjugation">PI</abbr>
! <abbr title="Perfective/Imperfective mod is a verbal affix/conjugation">Perf.</abbr>
| || {{Some}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Some}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} ||{{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Some}}
| || {{Some}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Some}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} ||{{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Some}}
|-  
|-  
! <abbr title="Reduplication (full or partial) is a productive part of the grammar WALS 27">Red</abbr>
! <abbr title="Reduplication (full or partial) is a productive part of the grammar WALS 27">Redup.</abbr>
| {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} ||  {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} ||
| {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} ||  {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} ||
|-
|-
! <abbr title="Vowels, number of, counting nasal, length, etc.">Vow</abbr>
! <abbr title="Vowels, number of, counting nasal, length, etc.">Vowels</abbr>
| {{Some|7}} || {{Yes|5}} || {{No|6}} || {{Yes|5}}  || {{No|6}} || {{Yes|5}} || {{Some|8}} || {{Yes|5}} || {{No|6}} || {{No|6}} || {{Some|7}} || {{Yes|5}} || {{Yes|5}} || {{Yes|5}} || {{No|6}} || {{Some|8}} || {{No|6}}
| {{Some|7}} || {{Yes|5}} || {{No|6}} || {{Yes|5}}  || {{No|6}} || {{Yes|5}} || {{Some|8}} || {{Yes|5}} || {{No|6}} || {{No|6}} || {{Some|7}} || {{Yes|5}} || {{Yes|5}} || {{Yes|5}} || {{No|6}} || {{Some|8}} || {{No|6}}
|-
|-
! <abbr title="Gemination of consonants, beyond marginally">Gem</abbr>
! <abbr title="Gemination of consonants, beyond marginally">Gemin.</abbr>
| {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}}
| {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}}
|-
|-
! <abbr title="Stress for the clause/utterance is defined by Left/Right edge.  No means weight-based">Str</abbr>
! <abbr title="Stress for the clause/utterance is defined by Left/Right edge.  No means weight-based">Stress</abbr>
| || {{Yes|R}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Some|L}} || {{Yes|R}} || {{No}} || {{Yes|R}} || {{Yes|R}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes|R}} || {{Yes|R}} || {{No}} || {{No}}
| || {{Yes|R}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Some|L}} || {{Yes|R}} || {{No}} || {{Yes|R}} || {{Yes|R}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes|R}} || {{Yes|R}} || {{No}} || {{No}}
|-
|-
Line 176: Line 184:
| {{Yes|NA}} || {{Yes|NA}} || {{Yes|NA}} || {{Yes|NA}} || {{Yes|NA}} || {{Yes|NA}} || {{Some|Spl}} || {{Yes|NA}} || {{Yes|NA}} || {{Yes|NA}} || {{Yes|NA}} || {{Yes|NA}} || {{Yes|NA}} || {{Yes|NA}} || {{Some|Tri}} || {{Yes|NA}} || {{No|Erg}}
| {{Yes|NA}} || {{Yes|NA}} || {{Yes|NA}} || {{Yes|NA}} || {{Yes|NA}} || {{Yes|NA}} || {{Some|Spl}} || {{Yes|NA}} || {{Yes|NA}} || {{Yes|NA}} || {{Yes|NA}} || {{Yes|NA}} || {{Yes|NA}} || {{Yes|NA}} || {{Some|Tri}} || {{Yes|NA}} || {{No|Erg}}
|-
|-
! <abbr title="Tu-Vous Distinction or more politeness">TV</abbr>
! <abbr title="Tu-Vous Distinction or more politeness">TuVous</abbr>
| || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Some|++}} || {{Some|++}} || {{Yes|**}} || {{Some|++}} || {{Yes|**}} || || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}}
| || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Some|++}} || {{Some|++}} || {{Yes|**}} || {{Some|++}} || {{Yes|**}} || || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}}
|-
|-
! <abbr title="Possessive Affixes attach to nouns">PA</abbr>
! <abbr title="Possessive Affixes attach to nouns">Possess</abbr>
| {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}}
| {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}}
|-
|-
! <abbr title="Polar Question Particle - no means verb form">PQP</abbr>
! <abbr title="Polar Question Particle - no means verb form">Polar</abbr>
| {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}}
| {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}}
|-
|-
! <abbr title="Future is a verbal affix">Fut</abbr>
! <abbr title="Future is a verbal affix">Future</abbr>
| {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Some|++}} || {{Yes}}
| {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Some|++}} || {{Yes}}
|-
|-
! <abbr title="Negation Particle - VA is for verbal affix; auxiliary verb">NP</abbr>
! <abbr title="Negation Particle - VA is for verbal affix; auxiliary verb">Negat</abbr>
| {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Some|aux}} || {{No|VA}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || {{No|VA}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No|VA}} || {{No|VA}} || {{Yes}}
| {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Some|aux}} || {{No|VA}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || {{No|VA}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No|VA}} || {{No|VA}} || {{Yes}}
|}
|}

Navigation menu