Logun: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
Line 5: Line 5:
| name = Logun
| name = Logun
| nativename = ija‘nja logun
| nativename = ija‘nja logun
| pronunciation = iz̠a.nz̠a ˈlo.kʊ̃
| pronunciation = iʑa.nʑa ˈlo.kʊ̃
| creator = User:Jukethatbox
| creator = User:Jukethatbox
| created = 2025
| created = 2025
Line 24: Line 24:
| minority = Teš
| minority = Teš
}}
}}
'''Logun'''(<small>Logun:</small> ''ija‘nja logun'' [[Help:IPA|[iz̠a.nz̠a ˈlo.kʊ̃]]]) is an Upé language and the native language of the Logun people(''obela logun'') of Minūrun and Tibirotak. It is one of the official languages of and the most spoken language of Minūrun with 12.3 million speakers, making up around 33.5% of the 36,718,418 strong Minurese population, most of them situated in the north-east of the country. It is also a prominent language of the Minurese vassal of Tibirotak, where it is spoken by around 12.3% of the population primarily in the south-east.
'''Logun'''(<small>Logun:</small> ''ija‘nja logun'' [[Help:IPA|[iʑa.nʑa ˈlo.kʊ̃]]]) is an Upé language and the native language of the Logun people(''obela logun'') of Minūrun and Tibirotak. It is one of the official languages of and the most spoken language of Minūrun with 12.3 million speakers, making up around 33.5% of the 36,718,418 strong Minurese population, most of them situated in the north-east of the country. It is also a prominent language of the Minurese vassal of Tibirotak, where it is spoken by around 12.3% of the population primarily in the south-east.


Together, these traditionally Logun lands are called the ''Njalogun'';{{efn|name=njalogun}} it is estimated that there are around 14,145,670 Logun people with around 78.1% who are monolingual Logun speakers; the highest rate of native monolingualism among all Minurese ethnic groups. Additionally, most bilingual Logun people are [[Teš|Teški]], and thus only speak Teš, also an Upé language, in addition to Logun.
Together, these traditionally Logun lands are called the ''Njalogun'';{{efn|name=njalogun}} it is estimated that there are around 14,145,670 Logun people with around 78.1% who are monolingual Logun speakers; the highest rate of native monolingualism among all Minurese ethnic groups. Additionally, most bilingual Logun people are [[Teš|Teški]], and thus only speak Teš, also an Upé language, in addition to Logun.
Line 37: Line 37:


==Phonology==
==Phonology==
===Orthography===
Logun uses an etymological orthography, based primarily on the phonology of Bhladh Logun. Therefore, Logun orthography does not entirely match up to modern Logun phonology; however, this is by grapheme-per-grapheme basis, and the differences are largely consistent.
The following table shows these discrepancies and how they are pronounced in modern Logun.
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
! Graphemes !! [[Help:IPA|IPA]] !! Examples
|-
! k, g, q
| /k/ || ''lo'''g'''un'', '''''k'''a'', '''''q'''umo'''q'''''
|-
! p, b
| /p/ || '''''p'''ulùn'', ''enka'''b'''o''
|-
! sh, ch, c
| /ɕ/ || ''a'''sh'''i'''sh''''', '''''ch'''làn'', '''''c'''en''
|-
! j, zh
| /ʑ/ || ''i'''j'''a'', ''mi'''zh'''man''
|-
! bh, ph
| /pˠ/ || '''''bh'''enunn'', ''o'''ph'''ann''
|-
! an, en
| /ẽ/ || '''''en'''nu'', ''k'''an'''no''
|}
===Consonants===
===Consonants===
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
! colspan=2 | !! Bilabial !! colspan=2 | Alveolar !! colspan=2 | Post-alveolar !! Palatal !! Velar
! colspan=2 | !! Bilabial !! colspan=2 | Alveolar !! colspan=2 | Alveolo-palatal !! Palatal !! Velar
|-
|-
! rowspan=2 | Stop
! rowspan=2 | Stop
Line 52: Line 77:
|-
|-
! colspan=2 | Fricative
! colspan=2 | Fricative
| || s || z || || || || x
| || s || z || ɕ || ʑ || || x
|-
|-
! colspan=2 | Semivowels/Liquids
! colspan=2 | Semivowels/Liquids
| || colspan=2 | l || colspan=2 | || j || (ɫ)
| || colspan=2 | l || colspan=2 | || j || (ɫ)
|}
|}
It has also been proposed that /ⁿz̠/ and /ⁿs̠/ are separate phonemes, such as in ''-nja'' "genitive case marker" and ''ja'' "what", though generally in these cases they are simply analysed as nasal-obstruent clusters.
It has also been proposed that /ⁿʑ/ and /ⁿɕ/ are separate phonemes, such as in ''-nja'' "genitive case marker" and ''ja'' "what", though generally in these cases they are simply analysed as nasal-obstruent clusters.


/ɫ/ is an allophone of /l/ after velarised plosives(excluding /k/), as in ''bh'''l'''adh'' [[Help:IPA|[pˠɫadˠ]]] "ancient".
/ɫ/ is an allophone of /l/ after velarised plosives(excluding /k/), as in ''bh'''l'''adh'' [[Help:IPA|[pˠɫadˠ]]] "ancient".
4,298

edits