422
edits
The Ramosian (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
The Ramosian (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| mapcaption2 = {{center|Hawaiian is classified as Critically Endangered by the [[w:UNESCO|UNESCO]] ''[[w:Atlas of the World's Languages in Danger|Atlas of the World's Languages in Danger]]''.}} | | mapcaption2 = {{center|Hawaiian is classified as Critically Endangered by the [[w:UNESCO|UNESCO]] ''[[w:Atlas of the World's Languages in Danger|Atlas of the World's Languages in Danger]]''.}} | ||
| pronunciation = {{IPA|[koːnukuːnə]}} | | pronunciation = {{IPA|[koːnukuːnə]}} | ||
|setting = Alt-history [[w:Hawaii|Hawaii]]] | |||
|created = 2025 | |||
|creator = [[User:The Ramosian|The Ramosian]] | |||
|script1 = [[w:Hawaiian Alphabet|Latin]] | |||
}} | }} | ||
Konukuian (Konukuian: Kōnukūna) is a critically endangered language of the Sinitic language family that takes its name from [[w:Hawai'i|Konuku]], the largest island in the tropical North Pacific archipelago where it developed. | Konukuian (Konukuian: Kōnukūna) is a critically endangered language of the Sinitic language family that takes its name from [[w:Hawai'i|Konuku]], the largest island in the tropical North Pacific archipelago where it developed. | ||
| Line 27: | Line 31: | ||
==Grammar== | ==Grammar== | ||
==Vocabulary Comparison== | ==Vocabulary Comparison== | ||
Unlike a majority of Sinitic languages, a majority a Konukuian's vocabulary consists of at least two [[w:mora (linguistics)|moras]]. Many Konikuian words have cognates in other Chinese varieties. As compared to Mandarin, Konikuian prefer to use the monosyllabic form of words, without suffixes. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
!Meaning | |||
!Old Chinese | |||
!Konikuian | |||
!Mandarin | |||
!Cantonese | |||
!Hokkien | |||
!Wu | |||
|- | |||
|'I' | |||
| 吾 *ŋa || nā | |||
|wú|| ng4 | |||
|ngô͘ | |||
|<sup>6</sup>ngu | |||
|- | |||
|'you' | |||
| 你 *nɯʔ ||nū | |||
|nǐ | |||
|nei5 | |||
|lí | |||
|<sup>1</sup>ni | |||
|- | |||
|'one' | |||
| 一 *qliɡ || 'uli | |||
|yī|| jat1 | |||
|it | |||
|<sup>7</sup>iq | |||
|- | |||
|'two' | |||
| 二 *njijs || nī | |||
|èr|| ji6 | |||
|jī | |||
|<sup>6</sup>gni | |||
|- | |||
|'three' | |||
| 三 *sum || hū | |||
|sān|| saam1 | |||
|saⁿ | |||
|<sup>1</sup>se | |||
|- | |||
|'four' | |||
|四 *hljids | |||
|lila | |||
|sì | |||
|sei3 | |||
|sì | |||
|<sup>5</sup>sy | |||
|- | |||
|'five' | |||
|五 *ŋaʔ | |||
|nā | |||
|wǔ | |||
|ng5 | |||
|gō͘ | |||
|<sup>6</sup>ng | |||
|- | |||
|'six' | |||
|六 *C-rjuk | |||
|lu'u | |||
|liù | |||
|luk6 | |||
|la̍k | |||
|<sup>8</sup>loq | |||
|- | |||
|'sun' | |||
|日 *njit | |||
|ni'i | |||
|rì | |||
|jat6 | |||
|li̍t | |||
|<sup>8</sup>gniq | |||
|- | |||
|'name' | |||
|名 *mjeŋ | |||
|mie | |||
|míng | |||
|ming4 | |||
|miâ | |||
|<sup>6</sup>min | |||
|- | |||
|'ear' | |||
|耳 *njəʔ | |||
|no'u | |||
|ěr | |||
|ji5 | |||
|hī | |||
|<sup>6</sup>gni | |||
|- | |||
|'god' | |||
|神 *Cə.li[n] | |||
|holi | |||
|shén | |||
|san4 | |||
|sîn | |||
|<sup>6</sup>zen | |||
|- | |||
|'fish' | |||
|魚 *ŋja | |||
|ni'a | |||
|yú | |||
|jyu2 | |||
|hî | |||
|<sup>6</sup>ng | |||
|- | |||
|'air' | |||
|氣 *C.qʰəp-s | |||
|kūla | |||
|qì | |||
|hei3 | |||
|khì | |||
|<sup>5</sup>chi | |||
|- | |||
|'bird' | |||
|鳥 *tˤiwʔ | |||
|kiu | |||
|niǎo | |||
|niu5 | |||
|chiáu | |||
|<sup>5</sup>tiau | |||
|- | |||
|'death' | |||
|死 *sijʔ | |||
|hi | |||
|sǐ | |||
|sei2 | |||
|sí | |||
|<sup>5</sup>shi | |||
|} | |||
==Samples== | |||
==See Also== | ==See Also== | ||
==Notes and References== | ==Notes and References== | ||
edits