150
edits
(Created page with "The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Enventian pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. {{IPA keys}} ==Key== {| style="background: none" |- | style="vertical-align:top;" | {| class="wikitable" ! colspan="5" | Consonants |- ! colspan="3" | IPA !! rowspan="2" | Exam...") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 259: | Line 259: | ||
|ɛ | |ɛ | ||
|m'''ä'''n | |m'''ä'''n | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 301: | Line 296: | ||
| style="text-align: center;" |ɐ: | | style="text-align: center;" |ɐ: | ||
|w'''á'''scen | |w'''á'''scen | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" |æː | |||
|'''ää'''tsc, '''äh'''tsc | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" |ɑː ~ ɐː | |||
|str'''aa'''t, str'''ah'''t | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" |ɔː | |||
|k'''oo'''l, k'''oh'''l | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||