Indevroplu: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
120 bytes removed ,  Friday at 22:47
Revised Indeyivroplu name to Indevroplu and added 2 letters for the existing affricates
(Revised Indeyivroplu name to Indevroplu and added 2 letters for the existing affricates)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{private}}
{{private}}
'''Indeyivroplu''' (''indėvroplu'' / индевроплу [https://voca.ro/13qHtyM6jysm '''🔊''']), also known as '''Indevroplu''', is a personal constructed language (conlang) that is classifiable as both an engineered and auxiliary language due to its goals of maintaining an absolute logic in structure, and reforming connections between all living branches of the Indo-European (I.E.) language family.  In aspiration of this, the vocabulary of Indeyivroplu is almost entirely ''a posteriori'', rooted from the following languages: Persian, Spanish, German, Russian, Greek, Armenian, Albanian, and Welsh (in decreasing order of prevalence).  There are however some morphemes (word roots) loaned from non-I.E. languages, and even a few unique ''a priori'' roots.  I first published my work on this conlang in 2024, and still continue to expand its vocabulary.  
'''Indevroplu''' (''indėvroplu'' / индевроплу [https://voca.ro/13qHtyM6jysm '''🔊''']), also known by its older name '''Indeyivroplu''', is a personal constructed language (conlang) that is classifiable as both an engineered and auxiliary language due to its goals of maintaining an absolute logic in structure, and reforming connections between all living branches of the Indo-European (I.E.) language family.  In aspiration of this, the vocabulary of Indevroplu is almost entirely ''a posteriori'', rooted from the following languages: Persian, Spanish, German, Russian, Greek, Armenian, Albanian, and Welsh (in decreasing order of prevalence).  There are however some morphemes (word roots) loaned from non-I.E. languages, and even a few unique ''a priori'' roots.  I first published my work on this conlang in 2024, and still continue to expand its vocabulary.  


The structure of Indeyivroplu is holistically a mixture between common Indo-European patterns and a few inspirations received from other world languages and conlangs.  It is a synthetic language, notable for its inflections based on part of speech, frequent agglutination (compounding of words), and lack of grammatical gender, cases, or articles.
The structure of Indevroplu is holistically a mixture between common Indo-European patterns and a few inspirations received from other world languages and conlangs.  It is a synthetic language, notable for its inflections based on part of speech, frequent agglutination (compounding of words), and lack of grammatical gender, cases, or articles.
{{Infobox language
{{Infobox language
|image =  
|image =  
|imagesize = 100px
|imagesize = 100px
|name = Indeyivroplu
|name = Indevroplu
|nativename = indėvroplu<br>индевроплу
|nativename = indėvroplu<br>индевроплу
|creator = [[User:Palachu|Palachu]]
|creator = [[User:Palachu|Palachu]]
Line 31: Line 31:
| 2 || '''Bb''' || Бб || [b]
| 2 || '''Bb''' || Бб || [b]
|-
|-
| 3 || '''Dd''' || Дд || []
| 3 || '''Cc''' || Цц || [t͡sʰ]
|-
|-
| 4 || '''Ee''' || Ээ || [ɛ]
| 4 || '''Čč''' || Чч || [t̠͡ʃʰ]
|-
| 5 || '''Dd''' || Дд || [d̪]
|-
| 6 || '''Ee''' || Ээ || [ɛ]
|-  
|-  
| 5 || '''Ėė''' || Ее || [ɪ̞]
| 7 || '''Ėė''' || Ее || [ɪ̞]
|-
|-
| 6 || '''Ff''' || Фф || [f]
| 8 || '''Ff''' || Фф || [f]
|-
|-
| 7 || '''Gg''' || Гг || [g]
| 9 || '''Gg''' || Гг || [g]
|-
|-
| 8 || '''Ğğ''' || Ғғ || [ɣ]
| 10 || '''Ğğ''' || Ғғ || [ɣ]
|-
|-
| 9 || '''Hh''' || Ҳҳ || [h]
| 11 || '''Hh''' || Ҳҳ || [h]
|-
|-
| 10 || '''Ii''' || Ии || [i]
| 12 || '''Ii''' || Ии || [i]
|-
|-
| 11 || '''Jj''' || Йй || [j]
| 13 || '''Jj''' || Йй || [j]
|-
|-
| 12 || '''Kk''' || Кк || [kʰ]
| 14 || '''Kk''' || Кк || [kʰ]
|-
|-
| 13 || '''Ll''' || Лл || [l]
| 15 || '''Ll''' || Лл || [l]
|-
|-
| 14 || '''Mm''' || Мм || [m]
| 16 || '''Mm''' || Мм || [m]
|-
|-
| 15 || '''Nn''' || Нн || [n]
| 17 || '''Nn''' || Нн || [n]
|-
|-
| 16 || '''Ňň''' || Ңң || [ŋ]
| 18 || '''Ňň''' || Ңң || [ŋ]
|-
|-
| 17 || '''Oo''' || Оо || [ɔ]
| 19 || '''Oo''' || Оо || [ɔ]
|-
|-
| 18 || '''Pp''' || Пп || [pʰ]
| 20 || '''Pp''' || Пп || [pʰ]
|-
|-
| 19 || '''Rr''' || Рр || [ɾ],[r]¬
| 21 || '''Rr''' || Рр || [ɾ],[r]¬
|-
|-
| 20 || '''Ss''' || Сс || [s]
| 22 || '''Ss''' || Сс || [s]
|-
|-
| 21 || '''Šš''' || Шш || [ʃ]
| 23 || '''Šš''' || Шш || [ʃ]
|-
|-
| 22 || '''Tt''' || Тт || [t̪ʰ]
| 24 || '''Tt''' || Тт || [t̪ʰ]
|-
|-
| 23 || '''Uu''' || Уу || [u̞]
| 25 || '''Uu''' || Уу || [u̞]
|-
|-
| 24 || '''Vv''' || Вв || [v]
| 26 || '''Vv''' || Вв || [v]
|-
|-
| 25 || '''Xx''' || Хх || [χ]
| 27 || '''Xx''' || Хх || [χ]
|-
|-
| 26 || '''Zz''' || Зз || [z]
| 28 || '''Zz''' || Зз || [z]
|-
|-
| 27 || '''Žž''' || Жж || [ʒ]
| 29 || '''Žž''' || Жж || [ʒ]
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 87: Line 91:
''¬use second IPA value if <r> is geminated''
''¬use second IPA value if <r> is geminated''


Beyond Latin and Cyrillic, there is also a unique featural script created for Indeyivroplu.
Beyond Latin and Cyrillic, there is also a unique featural script created for Indevroplu.


==Phonology==
==Phonology==


Standard Indeyivroplu has a perfectly phonemic orthography, where one grapheme always corresponds to one phoneme and vice versa, without morphophonological effects. Note that all three unvoiced plosives are always aspirated.
Standard Indevroplu has a perfectly phonemic orthography, where one grapheme always corresponds to one phoneme and vice versa, without morphophonological effects. Note that all three unvoiced plosives are always aspirated.


====Consonants====
====Consonants====
Line 108: Line 112:
!Uvular
!Uvular
!Glottal
!Glottal
|-
!colspan="2"|Nasal
|m
|
|
|n
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
!colspan="2"|Plosive
!colspan="2"|Plosive
Line 120: Line 135:
|
|
|-
|-
!colspan="2"|Nasal
!colspan="2"|Affricate
|m
|
|
|
|
|
|n
|t͡sʰ
|t̠͡ʃʰ
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 251: Line 266:


====Stress====
====Stress====
Word stress in Indeyivroplu falls by default on the final closed syllable.  Based on the part-of-speech inflections, this equates to the ultimate syllable for verbs, and the penultimate for all else.  An earlier syllable can be stressed instead, but only through the usage of a diacritic (á,é,ë,í,ó,ú). Monosyllabic words receive primary stress.
Word stress in Indevroplu falls by default on the final closed syllable.  Based on the part-of-speech inflections, this equates to the ultimate syllable for verbs, and the penultimate for all else.  An earlier syllable can be stressed instead, but only through the usage of a diacritic (á,é,ë,í,ó,ú). Monosyllabic words receive primary stress.


# '''pre''' - [ˈpʰɾɛ]
# '''pre''' - [ˈpʰɾɛ]
Line 263: Line 278:
====Intonation====
====Intonation====


Stress in Indeyivroplu is realised as a dynamic accent, meaning loudness is the distinguishing factor as opposed to tonality.
Stress in Indevroplu is realised as a dynamic accent, meaning loudness is the distinguishing factor as opposed to tonality.


===Phonotactics===
===Phonotactics===


Indeyivroplu has quite a high level of freedom when it comes to phonotactics, meaning that it allows a variety of consonant clusters. There are 3 rules governing the scenarios where consonant clusters are permitted to break the Sonority Sequencing Principle:
Indevroplu has quite a high level of freedom when it comes to phonotactics, meaning that it allows a variety of consonant clusters. There are 3 rules governing the scenarios where consonant clusters are permitted to break the Sonority Sequencing Principle:


# = A single syllable may contain multiple adjacent nasals, fricatives, or plosives, as long as two of the same phoneme (disregarding voicedness) don’t occur adjacently within the syllable.
# = A single syllable may contain multiple adjacent nasals, fricatives, or plosives, as long as two of the same phoneme (disregarding voicing) don’t occur adjacently within the syllable.
# = <r> placed directly after a nasal, fricative, or plosive when in the syllable coda will make those two consonants behave as a single unit together, but <r> cannot be followed by another consonant in that syllable.
# = <r> placed directly after a nasal, fricative, or plosive when in the syllable coda will make those two consonants behave as a single unit together, but <r> cannot be followed by another consonant in that syllable.
# = Fricatives and stops are both regarded as if having the same priority ranking, and therefore may be placed interchangeably in a cluster.
# = Fricatives and stops are both regarded as if having the same priority ranking, and therefore may be placed interchangeably in a cluster.
Line 279: Line 294:
==Morphology==
==Morphology==
===Inflection===
===Inflection===
Words in Indeyivroplu are inflected for part of speech. In this manner, all words consist of base morphemes which are given one of the following suffixes: -'''u''' (noun), -'''a''' (adjective), -'''i''' (adverb), -'''e''' (preposition/conjunction), -'''o''' (pronoun), -'''ė''' (interjection), -'''ir''' (infinitive verb).
Words in Indevroplu are inflected for part of speech. In this manner, all words consist of base morphemes which are given one of the following suffixes: -'''u''' (noun), -'''a''' (adjective), -'''i''' (adverb), -'''e''' (preposition/conjunction), -'''o''' (pronoun), -'''ė''' (interjection), -'''ir''' (infinitive verb).


# prend- = ''related to comprehension''
# prend- = ''related to comprehension''
Line 298: Line 313:


===Conjugation===
===Conjugation===
Verbs in Indeyivroplu conjugate according to 3 persons, 2 numbers, 3 tenses, and 5 moods. Refer to the below conjugation tables:
Verbs in Indevroplu conjugate according to 3 persons, 2 numbers, 3 tenses, and 5 moods. Refer to the below conjugation tables:


''1P = I/we; 2P = you; 3P = they || sg. = singular; pl. = plural''
''1P = I/we; 2P = you; 3P = they || sg. = singular; pl. = plural''
Line 437: Line 452:
Subjunctive is normally indicated in English by the word "if," and conditional is indicated by "would." The subjunctive and conditional moods are related in that both deal with hypothetical situations, where conditional is dependent on subjunctive. For details refer to: [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_mood Grammatical Mood].
Subjunctive is normally indicated in English by the word "if," and conditional is indicated by "would." The subjunctive and conditional moods are related in that both deal with hypothetical situations, where conditional is dependent on subjunctive. For details refer to: [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_mood Grammatical Mood].


Not included here is the past participle form because it is treated in Indeyivroplu as an adjective, with the suffix "-'''ka'''"
Not included here is the past participle form because it is treated in Indevroplu as an adjective, with the suffix "-'''ka'''"


The interrogative mood using the prefix '''megėj''' is used in all question sentences that do not contain question words, all of which begin with '''tšė'''.
The interrogative mood using the prefix '''megėj''' is used in all question sentences that do not contain question words, all of which begin with '''tšė'''.
Line 444: Line 459:
===Loanword Adaptation===
===Loanword Adaptation===


Approximately 93% of all word stems in Indeyivroplu are from natural languages, and around 78% total are of Indo-European origin. When loaning any word, research was done into its etymology in an effort to loan only the base morpheme, leading to them not always being immediately recognizable. Here are some examples:
Approximately 93% of all word stems in Indevroplu are from natural languages, and around 78% total are of Indo-European origin. When loaning any word, research was done into its etymology in an effort to loan only the base morpheme, leading to them not always being immediately recognizable. Here are some examples:


# '''ips'''- is the word stem relating to "high/height", loaned from Greek ''ψηλός'' (''psilós'') "high", but made to reflect the more basic root ''ύψος'' (''ípsos'') "height".
# '''ips'''- is the word stem relating to "high/height", loaned from Greek ''ψηλός'' (''psilós'') "high", but made to reflect the more basic root ''ύψος'' (''ípsos'') "height".
Line 453: Line 468:


# '''fxas'''''.elu'' [fχas] meaning "France", loaned from French "France" [fʁɑ̃s]
# '''fxas'''''.elu'' [fχas] meaning "France", loaned from French "France" [fʁɑ̃s]
# '''dúaj'''''.e'' [ˈd̪u̞.aj] meaning "through", loaned from German "durch" [dʊɐ̯ç]
# '''duj'''''.e'' [d̪u̞j] meaning "through", loaned from German "durch" [dʊɪ̯ç]
# '''njéuh'''''.u'' [ˈnjɛ.u̞h] meaning "bird", loaned from Mandarin "鳥" [ni̯ɜʊ̯²¹⁴]
# '''njéuh'''''.u'' [ˈnjɛ.u̞h] meaning "bird", loaned from Mandarin "鳥" [ni̯ɜʊ̯²¹⁴]
#: ''note here the 4th phonotactic rule coming into play''
#: ''note here the 4th phonotactic rule coming into play''


===Agglutination===
===Agglutination===
Indeyivroplu employs a frequent usage of agglutination. In the creation of the language, there was a preference towards forming new words using existing word stems rather than directly loaning the foreign word.  
Indevroplu employs a frequent usage of agglutination. In the creation of the language, there was a preference towards forming new words using existing word stems rather than directly loaning the foreign word.  


When making compound words there is no interfix used, so morphemes are simply placed directly after each other, with only the final morpheme being inflected.
When making compound words there is no interfix used, so morphemes are simply placed directly after each other, with only the final morpheme being inflected.
Line 476: Line 491:


===Constituent Order===
===Constituent Order===
Indeyivroplu uses the order Subject-Verb-Object (SVO), and indirect objects come before direct objects.  Adjectives and adverbs directly precede the noun or verb they modify, unless a subject pronoun is attached to the verb (only in 3rd person), in which case it will go between the adverb and verb.  Also, prepositions must uninterruptedly connect their subject with the object.  Outside of these rules, there is some flexibility allowed in word order, especially when there are consecutive words of the same part of speech.
Indevroplu uses the order Subject-Verb-Object (SVO), and indirect objects come before direct objects.  Adjectives and adverbs directly precede the noun or verb they modify, unless a subject pronoun is attached to the verb (only in 3rd person), in which case it will go between the adverb and verb.  Also, prepositions must uninterruptedly connect their subject with the object.  Outside of these rules, there is some flexibility allowed in word order, especially when there are consecutive words of the same part of speech.


"I have all of your blue books."
"I have all of your blue books."
Line 519: Line 534:
|-
|-
! style="width: 100px; "|English
! style="width: 100px; "|English
! style="width: 100px; "|Indeyivroplu
! style="width: 100px; "|Indevroplu
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center;"|I
| style="text-align: center;"|I
Line 552: Line 567:
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center;"|who
| style="text-align: center;"|who
| style="text-align: center;"|tšėso
| style="text-align: center;"|čėso
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center;"|what (adj)
| style="text-align: center;"|what (adj)
| style="text-align: center;"|tša
| style="text-align: center;"|ča
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 563: Line 578:
|-
|-
! style="width: 100px; "|English
! style="width: 100px; "|English
! style="width: 125px; "|Indeyivroplu
! style="width: 125px; "|Indevroplu
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center;"|black
| style="text-align: center;"|black
| style="text-align: center;"|švatsa
| style="text-align: center;"|švaca
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center;"|white
| style="text-align: center;"|white
Line 581: Line 596:
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center;"|purple
| style="text-align: center;"|purple
| style="text-align: center;"|porfora
| style="text-align: center;"|pórfora
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center;"|blue
| style="text-align: center;"|blue
Line 606: Line 621:
|-
|-
! style="width: 100px; "|numeral
! style="width: 100px; "|numeral
! style="width: 125px; "|Indeyivroplu
! style="width: 125px; "|Indevroplu
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center;"|0
| style="text-align: center;"|0
Line 621: Line 636:
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center;"|4
| style="text-align: center;"|4
| style="text-align: center;"|tšahor
| style="text-align: center;"|čahor
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center;"|5
| style="text-align: center;"|5
Line 636: Line 651:
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center;"|9
| style="text-align: center;"|9
| style="text-align: center;"|enun
| style="text-align: center;"|inėn
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center;"|10
| style="text-align: center;"|10
Line 673: Line 688:


* fsja umanju nasjėr lijra ve hama de diňitetu ve drejtju.  sėjo samhuljėr loğu ve isikdju onve ėnderxunti gutšpi siljėr pónebe bratu.  [https://voca.ro/19tW8Bns7N3o <big>'''🔊'''</big>] ''(re-record)''
* fsja umanju nasjėr lijra ve hama de diňitetu ve drejtju.  sėjo samhuljėr loğu ve isikdju onve ėnderxunti gutšpi siljėr pónebe bratu.  [https://voca.ro/19tW8Bns7N3o <big>'''🔊'''</big>] ''(re-record)''
: <small>фсйа уманю насйер лийра вэ ҳама дэ диңитэту вэ дрэйтю.  сейо самҳулйер лоғу вэ исикдю онвэ ендэрхунти гутшпи силйер понэбэ брату.</small>
: <small>фся уманю насєр лийра вэ ҳама дэ диңитэту вэ дрэйтю.  сейо самҳулєр лоғу вэ исикдю онвэ ендэрхунти гутшпи силєр понэбэ брату.</small>


:: "''All human beings are born free and equal in dignity and rights. They are endowed with reason and conscience and should act towards one another in a spirit of brotherhood.''"
:: "''All human beings are born free and equal in dignity and rights. They are endowed with reason and conscience and should act towards one another in a spirit of brotherhood.''"
Line 679: Line 694:




* ve tana zėmėlu montenėrėz jek leňgu ve jek lu.  ve zamone dezáusti sėjo jėzdjėrėz, pasėndozi getjėrėz rafšézafu metše Šinar-elu, onve oneli bėnakjėrėz. [https://voca.ro/1Dc4cg3bKH3o <big>'''🔊'''</big>] ''(re-record)''
* ve tana zėmėlu montenėrėz jek leňgu ve jek lu.  ve zamone dezáusti sėjo jėzdjėrėz, pasėndozi getjėrėz rafšézafu meče Šinar-elu, onve oneli bėnakjėrėz. [https://voca.ro/1Dc4cg3bKH3o <big>'''🔊'''</big>] ''(re-record)''
: <small>вэ тана земелу монтэнерез йэк лэңгу вэ йэк лу.  вэ замонэ дэзаусти сейо йездйерез, пасендози гэтйерез рафшэзафу мэтшэ Шинар-элу, онвэ онэли бенакйерез.</small>
: <small>вэ тана земелу монтэнерез йэк лэңгу вэ йэк лу.  вэ замонэ дэзаусти сейо єздєрез, пасендози гэтєрез рафшэзафу мэчэ Шинар-элу, онвэ онэли бенакєрез.</small>


:: "''And the whole earth was of one language, and of one speech.''"
:: "''And the whole earth was of one language, and of one speech.''"
Line 688: Line 703:


* meje gušakar sėjo tenjėrėz, vje mėjo, mnoga poštgėmožju, meje nėjėrėz.  onve gėsjėjėrėz uste ni djėšpėjar, loğe sėjo hėšpėjėr nėpomna. [https://voca.ro/16Y2zrNFgnHB <big>'''🔊'''</big>] ''(re-record)''
* meje gušakar sėjo tenjėrėz, vje mėjo, mnoga poštgėmožju, meje nėjėrėz.  onve gėsjėjėrėz uste ni djėšpėjar, loğe sėjo hėšpėjėr nėpomna. [https://voca.ro/16Y2zrNFgnHB <big>'''🔊'''</big>] ''(re-record)''
: <small>мэйэ гушакар сейо тэнйерез вйэ мейо многа поштгеможю, мэйэ нейерез.  онвэ гесйейерез устэ ни дйешпеяр, лоғэ сейо ҳешпейер непомна.</small>
: <small>мэйэ гушакар сейо тэнєрез вйэ мейо многа поштгеможю, мэйэ неєрез.  онвэ гесєєрез устэ ни дєшпеяр, лоғэ сейо ҳешпеєр непомна.</small>


:: "''But I expect they had lots of chances, like us, of turning back, only they didn’t. And if they had, we shouldn’t know, because they’d have been forgotten.''"
:: "''But I expect they had lots of chances, like us, of turning back, only they didn’t. And if they had, we shouldn’t know, because they’d have been forgotten.''"
Line 696: Line 711:


* lėsjur mo uste nėpomnšpar.  prėomuzsjur mo uste pomnšpar.  prėfigsjur mo uste omuzšpar. [https://voca.ro/168OqVHu0nd4 <big>'''🔊'''</big>]
* lėsjur mo uste nėpomnšpar.  prėomuzsjur mo uste pomnšpar.  prėfigsjur mo uste omuzšpar. [https://voca.ro/168OqVHu0nd4 <big>'''🔊'''</big>]
: <small>лесйур мо устэ непомншпар.  преомузсйур мо устэ помншпар.  префигсйур мо устэ омузшпар.</small>
: <small>лесюр мо устэ непомншпар.  преомузсюр мо устэ помншпар.  префигсюр мо устэ омузшпар.</small>


:: ''"Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn."''
:: ''"Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn."''
Line 703: Line 718:


* sėjo dase nėpomnjėr frėzamonu losštrafjėr vėrazkir ho. [https://voca.ro/13UMX0NukgX4 <big>'''🔊'''</big>] ''(re-record)''
* sėjo dase nėpomnjėr frėzamonu losštrafjėr vėrazkir ho. [https://voca.ro/13UMX0NukgX4 <big>'''🔊'''</big>] ''(re-record)''
: <small>сейо дасэ непомнйер фрезамону лосштрафйер веразкир ҳо.</small>
: <small>сейо дасэ непомнєр фрезамону лосштрафєр веразкир ҳо.</small>


:: ''"Those who do not remember the past are condemned to repeat it."''
:: ''"Those who do not remember the past are condemned to repeat it."''
Line 715: Line 730:
::: Source: Albert Einstein
::: Source: Albert Einstein


==Indeyivroplu Resources==
==Indevroplu Resources==


===Resources & Documents===
===Resources & Documents===


*'''[https://a.co/d/541a7Mu Official Published Indeyivroplu Dictionary]'''
*'''[https://a.co/d/541a7Mu Official Published Indevroplu Dictionary]'''


[https://linguifex.com/wiki/Category:Indeyivroplu_words Indeyivroplu words on Linguifex]
[https://linguifex.com/wiki/Category:Indeyivroplu_words Indevroplu words on Linguifex]
[[Category:Languages]]
[[Category:Languages]]
[[Category:Indo-European_languages]]
[[Category:Indo-European_languages]]


*'''[https://community-courses.memrise.com/community/course/1864371/indeyivroplu/ Memrise Course for learning Indeyivroplu]'''
*'''[https://community-courses.memrise.com/community/course/1864371/indeyivroplu/ Memrise Course for learning Indevroplu]'''


*'''[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1EYrAHWjmrz58NuCjfp0BBYg8lW5-LoUAg2JT9bslDuU/edit?usp=sharing Indeyivroplu online database]'''
*'''[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1EYrAHWjmrz58NuCjfp0BBYg8lW5-LoUAg2JT9bslDuU/edit?usp=sharing Indevroplu online database]'''


*'''[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1uFiwhtxA8YvmcZhiQE2Ln7SUDWKaO2D7PFg6FcyqhyA/edit?usp=sharing Syntax test for Indeyivroplu sentences]'''
*'''[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1uFiwhtxA8YvmcZhiQE2Ln7SUDWKaO2D7PFg6FcyqhyA/edit?usp=sharing Syntax test for Indevroplu sentences]'''


*'''[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/16oRZzc750iDUPyXgZzAtw5elYYdmQaPyLCEI1TE0gb8/edit?usp=sharing Index of all Indeyivroplu morphemes]'''
*'''[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/16oRZzc750iDUPyXgZzAtw5elYYdmQaPyLCEI1TE0gb8/edit?usp=sharing Index of all Indevroplu morphemes]'''


===Typing Diacritics===
===Typing Diacritics===
''Latin:''
''Latin:''
* ėğňšž | áéëíóú
* ėčğňšž | áéëíóú
** ĖĞŇŠŽ | ÁÉËÍÓÚ
** ĖČĞŇŠŽ | ÁÉËÍÓÚ


''Cyrillic:''
''Cyrillic:''
* ғҳң | а́э́е́и́о́у́
* єғңҳ | а́э́е́и́о́у́
** ҒҲҢ | А́Э́Е́И́О́У́
** ЄҒҢҲ | А́Э́Е́И́О́У́


==Additional Details==
==Additional Details==


The meaning of the name Indeyivroplu, natively ''indėvroplu'', is "Indo-European speech."
The meaning of the name Indevroplu, natively ''indėvroplu'', is "Indo-European speech." The older name Indeyivroplu comes from a transcription of Russian "индоевропе́йский."


===Setting===
===Setting===


The fictional region in the world where Indeyivroplu would be spoken is in rural communities along part of the northern shore of the Danube river in Romania by the Bulgarian border, and is named ''Melézaf'', transliterated to Romanian as ''Melezaf'' and Bulgarian as ''Мелезаф''. This location was chosen because it is the calculated geographic midpoint between the capitals of the primary home nations of Indeyivroplu's eight constituent languages.
The fictional region in the world where Indevroplu would be spoken is in rural communities in Mehedinți county, Romania, near the Serbian and Bulgarian borders. It is named ''Melézaf'', transliterated to Romanian as ''Melezaf'' and to Bulgarian and Serbian as ''Мелезаф''. This location was chosen because it is the calculated geographic midpoint between the capitals of the primary home nations of Indevroplu's eight constituent languages (Iran, Spain, Germany, Russia, Greece, Armenia, Albania, & Wales).


===Writing Conventions===
===Writing Conventions===


* ''Capitalization functions a bit differently from other languages using the Latin script, in that capitalization is only used at the start of proper names, thus the first word of an Indeyivroplu sentence will not necessarily be capitalized.''
* ''Capitalization functions a bit differently from other languages using the Latin script, in that capitalization is only used at the start of proper names, thus the first word of an Indevroplu sentence will not necessarily be capitalized.''


* ''In the formal register, a hyphen (-) should be appended at the morpheme boundary of all proper names.''
* ''In the formal register, a hyphen (-) should be appended at the morpheme boundary of all proper names.''


* ''If typing diacritics is unsupported, those 5 letters of the Latin script should be written as their base form plus an apostraphe ('). For Cyrillic, the 3 special letters become their base form plus '''ь'''.''
* ''If typing diacritics is unsupported, those 5 letters of the Latin script should be written as their base form plus an apostraphe ('). For Cyrillic, the 3 special letters become their base form plus '''ь'''.''
* ''Note that affricates do not phonemically exist in Indeyivroplu, so their equivalents are always orthographically 2 letters.''
* ''In the specific case of an Indeyivroplu word being used as a proper noun (i.e. when translating titles of media to Indeyivroplu), the word is to be capitalized but a comma is appended instead of a hyphen.''
1,839

edits

Navigation menu