516
edits
Line 259: | Line 259: | ||
===Roots and principal parts=== | ===Roots and principal parts=== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="width: 540px; text-align:center;" | |||
!colspan="9"|{{sc|o-stems}} | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=1| | |||
!{{sc|root}}||{{sc|meaning}}||[[#Finite verbal stem|{{sc|finite verb}}]]||[[#Participial stem|{{sc|participial}}]]||[[#Vocative stem|{{sc|vocative}}]]||[[#Ergative form|{{sc|ergative}}]]||[[#Oblique stem|{{sc|oblique}}]]||[[#Adverbial form|{{sc|adverb}}]] | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=1 rowspan=4|{{sc|medial -w-}} | |||
| '''{{sc|pwt}}''' || "clear(ing)" || '''powt-''' || '''pot''' || '''put''' || '''pówot''' || '''pwot-''' || '''putú''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{sc|mwk}}''' || "dog" || '''mowk-''' || '''mok''' || '''muk''' || '''mówok''' || '''mwok-''' || '''mukú''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{sc|rwk}}''' || "tongue" || '''rowk-''' || '''rok''' || '''ruk''' || '''rówok''' || '''orwok-''' || '''rukú''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=1 rowspan=4|{{sc|final -w}} | |||
| '''{{sc|}}''' || "tool" || '''godw-''' || '''gdo''' || '''gódu/godw-''' || '''gódow''' || '''gdow-''' || '''godú''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{sc|}}''' || "" || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{sc|}}''' || "" || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=1 rowspan=3|{{sc|initial liquid}} | |||
| '''{{sc|}}''' || "(still) water" || '''lósw-''' || '''ólso''' || '''lósu/losw-''' || '''lósow''' || '''olswó''' || '''losú''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{sc|}}''' || "" || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=1 rowspan=3|{{sc|medial liquid}} | |||
| '''{{sc|}}''' || "" || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{sc|}}''' || "" || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=1 rowspan=3|{{sc|initial -y}} | |||
| '''{{sc|}}''' || "(running) water" || '''yóbw-''' || '''íbow''' || '''íbu/ibw-''' || '''yóbow''' || '''ibwó-''' || '''ibú''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{sc|}}''' || "" || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=1 rowspan=3|{{sc|medial -y-}} | |||
| '''{{sc|}}''' || "" || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{sc|}}''' || "" || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=1 rowspan=3|{{sc|reduplicated}} | |||
| '''{{sc|}}''' || "" || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{sc|}}''' || "" || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="width: 540px; text-align:center;" | {| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="width: 540px; text-align:center;" | ||
Line 281: | Line 349: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''{{sc|tnk}}''' || "fly" || '''tank-''' || '''tank''' || '''tánka''' || '''tának''' || '''tanak-''' || '''tanká''' | | '''{{sc|tnk}}''' || "fly" || '''tank-''' || '''tank''' || '''tánka''' || '''tának''' || '''tanak-''' || '''tanká''' | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=1 rowspan=3|{{sc|initial liquid}} | |||
| '''{{sc|}}''' || "" || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{sc|}}''' || "" || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 288: | Line 363: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''{{sc|bls}}''' || "snow" || '''bals-''' || '''bls''' || '''bĺsa''' || '''bálas''' || '''blás-''' || '''balsá''' | | '''{{sc|bls}}''' || "snow" || '''bals-''' || '''bls''' || '''bĺsa''' || '''bálas''' || '''blás-''' || '''balsá''' | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=1 rowspan=3|{{sc|final liquid}} | |||
| '''{{sc|}}''' || "" || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{sc|}}''' || "" || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=1 rowspan=3|{{sc|initial y-}} | |||
| '''{{sc|ygn}}''' || "care/adore" || '''yágn-''' || '''igan''' || '''igána''' || '''yágan''' || '''igná-''' || '''yagná''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{sc|}}''' || "" || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=1 rowspan=3|{{sc|medial -y-}} | |||
| '''{{sc|dym}}''' || "shine" || '''daym-''' || '''dim''' || '''díma''' || '''dáyam''' || '''dyamá-''' || '''dimá''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{sc|ryz}}''' || "seed" || '''rayz-''' || '''riz''' || '''ríza''' || '''ráyaz''' || '''ryazá-''' || '''rizá''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=1 rowspan=3|{{sc|final -y}} | |||
| '''{{sc|gry}}''' || "youth" || '''gary-''' || '''gari/y-''' || '''gári''' || '''gáraya''' || '''graya-''' || '''garyá''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{sc|}}''' || "" || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' || '''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | |
edits