803
edits
Line 293: | Line 293: | ||
===Pronouns=== | ===Pronouns=== | ||
====Personal==== | ====Personal==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|+ Personal Pronouns | |||
|- | |||
! width="75;" | !! width="40;" | !! width="100;" | Subject !! width="100;" | Object !! width="100;" | Prepositional | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="5;" | Sing || 1 | |||
| ''ik'' || ''mik'' || ''mé'' | |||
|- | |||
! 2 | |||
| ''thú'' || ''thik'' || ''thé'' | |||
|- | |||
! 3m | |||
| colspan="2;" | ''han'' || ''ham'' | |||
|- | |||
! 3f | |||
| colspan="2;" | ''hon'' || ''hen'' | |||
|- | |||
! 3n | |||
| colspan="2;" | ''that'' || ''thí'' | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3;" | Plural || 1 | |||
| ''vé'' || colspan="2;" | ''os'' | |||
|- | |||
! 2 | |||
| ''é'' || colspan="2;" | ''í'' | |||
|- | |||
! 3 | |||
| ''théi''|| ''thá'' || ''them'' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2;" | Reflexive | |||
| - || ''sik'' || ''sé'' | |||
|} | |||
====Demonstrative==== | ====Demonstrative==== | ||
The demonstrative pronouns are: | |||
* ''then'' "this", ''thes'' "these" | |||
* ''that'' "that" (near you), ''thó'' "those" | |||
* ''hit'' "that" (at a distant, abstract), ''hin'' "those". | |||
These pronouns are used as stand-alone forms. When demonstratives qualify a noun it is more common to use the adverbs ''hér'' "here", ''thar'' "there" and ''than'' "yonder" with a definite noun, e.g. ''en man hér'' "this man", ''en hund thar'' "that dog". | |||
====Indefinite==== | ====Indefinite==== | ||
edits