IPA for Modern Coptic: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Modern Coptic pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. {{IPA keys}} {| style="background: none" |- | valign="top" | {| style="background: none" |- | valign="top" | {| class="IPA wikitable" !IPA !! Latin !! Example...") |
(Changed the word as it's too formal) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
|align="center" |<big>e</big> | |align="center" |<big>e</big> | ||
|align="center" |é | |align="center" |é | ||
| | |f'''é'''nt | ||
|b'''e'''d | |b'''e'''d | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
|align="center" |ee | |align="center" |ee | ||
|ans'''ee'''v | |ans'''ee'''v | ||
|h''ear''d (non-rhotic) | |h'''ear'''d (non-rhotic) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>o</big> | |align="center" |<big>o</big> | ||
Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
|align="center" |oo | |align="center" |oo | ||
|'''oo'''nkh | |'''oo'''nkh | ||
|l''aw'' | |l'''aw''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>i</big> | |align="center" |<big>i</big> | ||
Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
|c'''i''' | |c'''i''' | ||
|b'''ee''' | |b'''ee''' | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>y</big> | |||
|align="center" |y | |||
|ps'''y'''ke | |||
|f'''u''' (French) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>u</big> | |align="center" |<big>u</big> |
Latest revision as of 17:58, 2 August 2024
The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Modern Coptic pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation.
|