Shum: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Murmured lateral || || || '''lh''' /lʰ/ || || '''ḷh''' /ɺ̢ʰ/ || || || | | Murmured lateral || || || '''lh''' /lʰ/ || || '''ḷh''' /ɺ̢ʰ/ || || || | ||
|- | |||
| Voiceless laterally released stop || || || || || '''ṭḷ''' /ʈᶩ/ || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Aspirated laterally released stop || || || || || '''ṭḷh''' /ʈᶩʰ/ || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Voiced laterally released stop || || || || || '''ḍḷ''' /ɖᶩ/ || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Murmured laterally released stop || || || || || '''ḍḷʰ''' /ɖᶩʰ/ || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Laterally released nasal || || || || || '''ṇḷ''' /ɳᶩ/ || || || | | Laterally released nasal || || || || || '''ṇḷ''' /ɳᶩ/ || || || | ||
Revision as of 07:10, 24 February 2018
| Shum | |
|---|---|
| śùm lhau | |
| Created by | IlL, Praimhín |
| Setting | Verse:Tricin |
Hlou-Ku
| |
Shumian (native name śùm lhau) is a Hlou-Ku language inspired by Marathi, Hmong and one of IlL's old sketches, Reber Wiebian.
Introduction
Phonology
Orthography
Initials
| Bilabial | Labiodental | Dental | Alveolar | Retroflex | Palatal | Velar | Glottal | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voiceless stop | p /p/ | t /t̪/ | ṭ /ʈ/ | c /c/ | k /k/ | |||
| Aspirated stop | ph /pʰ/ | th /t̪ʰ/ | ṭh /ʈʰ/ | ch /cʰ/ | kh /kʰ/ | |||
| Voiced stop | b /b/ | d /d̪/ | ḍ /ɖ/ | j /ɟ/ | g /ɡ/ | |||
| Murmured stop | bh /bʰ/ | dh /d̪ʰ/ | ḍʰ /ɖʰ/ | jh /ɟʰ/ | gh /ɡʰ/ | |||
| Nasal | m /m/ | n /n̪/ | ṇ /ɳ/ | ñ /ɲ/ | ||||
| Murmured nasal | mh /mʰ/ | nh /n̪ʰ/ | ṇh /ɳʰ/ | ñh /ɲʰ/ | ||||
| Fricative | s /s/ | ṣ /ʂ/ | ś /ç~ɕ/ | h /h/ | ||||
| Approximant | v /ʋ/ | y /j/ | ||||||
| Murmured approximant | vh /ʋʰ/ | |||||||
| Lateral | l /l/ | ḷ /ɺ̢/ | ||||||
| Murmured lateral | lh /lʰ/ | ḷh /ɺ̢ʰ/ | ||||||
| Voiceless laterally released stop | ṭḷ /ʈᶩ/ | |||||||
| Aspirated laterally released stop | ṭḷh /ʈᶩʰ/ | |||||||
| Voiced laterally released stop | ḍḷ /ɖᶩ/ | |||||||
| Murmured laterally released stop | ḍḷʰ /ɖᶩʰ/ | |||||||
| Laterally released nasal | ṇḷ /ɳᶩ/ | |||||||
| Murmured laterally released nasal | ṇḷh /ɳᶩʰ/ | |||||||
| Trill | r /r/ |
Rimes
- aʔ iʔ uʔ ahᵃ ihⁱ uhᵘ with mid (33) and low (22) tones (spelled a i u ah ih uh)
- a: e: i: o: u: ai au am~ã: im~ĩ: um~ũ: with mid (33), low (21), rising (25), falling (41), dipping (313 with creaky voice on the 1), and high dipping tone (434) tones (spelled ā e ī o ū ai au am im um)
Tones
| Tone | Mid | Low | Rising | Falling | Dipping | High dipping |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spelling | a | à | á | â | ä | ǎ |
Old Shumian
Old Shumian had a much simpler sound system, with fewer consonants and no tones. The phonotactics though were more complicated; Old Shumian words could begin with up to three consecutive consonants.
Prosody
Stress
Intonation
Phonotactics
Morphophonology
Morphology
Shumian is completely isolating and head-final.
- ṇā̀ (I), mhäi (boat) ⇒ ṇā̀ mhäi (my boat)
- rúm (eye), be (water) ⇒ rúm be (tears)
Pronouns
Shumian pronouns are based on rank, not person or gender. (ṇā̀ is used only in textbooks)
Numbers
| Number | Shumian |
|---|---|
| 0 | dó |
| 1 | lê |
| 2 | bhàḥ |
| 3 | vûṁ |
| 4 | pai |
| 5 | śaṁ |
| 6 | śū̂ |
| 7 | nhai |
| 8 | rìṁ |
| 9 | lhiḥ |
| 10 | kū |
| 11 | nā̌ |
| 12 | ū |
| 144 | vī̈ |
| 1728 | dhâu |
Syntax
Word order is SVO; adjectives and relative clauses come before nouns; there are postpositions instead of prepositions; determiners and classifiers are placed before the noun; complementizers are head-initial.
Constituent order
Noun phrase
Verb phrase
Sentence phrase
Dependent clauses
Lexicon
ṇḷhàḥ ← *sŋrasx 'fire'