Tigol/Proto-Tigol/Lexicon: Difference between revisions
< Tigol | Proto-Tigol
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Kinship terms) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=3| | ! colspan=3| Ħ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ħálgâi | ||
| | | | ||
| to value, to esteem | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=3| Ħ | |||
|- | |||
| ħálgavâi | |||
| | |||
| to be valued/considered as | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=3| N | |||
|- | |||
| nági | |||
| 3, c | |||
| firm, resolute | | firm, resolute | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| nágistâi | |||
| 3, c | |||
| embolden | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
--> | --> |
Revision as of 17:31, 3 April 2014
Wordlist
Kinship terms
- father: anêt
- mother: ātmé
- brother: sýrfām
- sister: ādíle
- cousin: zopît(e)
Linguistics/Grammar
- Possession/declension of nouns, adjectives and prepositions: "dependence-on"? "attribution"? "support"?
- Definiteness: thrȳzaħmétīd "remembered-ness"
- Person marking: ránmoltníħe "attribution"
- Demonstrative/person: núaglíħe "pointing/deixis"
- Relative/modifier: aspōléryl "supporter"