Hantza: Difference between revisions

420 bytes added ,  20 July 2021
m
no edit summary
No edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
:''Not to be confused with [[w:Hadza language|Hadza language]].''
: {{distinguish|text=[[w:Hadza language|Hadza language]]}}


{{Infobox language
{{Infobox language
|name          = Hantza
|name          = Hantza
|pronunciation  = /ˈhant͡sa/
|pronunciation  = ˈhant͡sa
|states        = [[w:Turkmenistan|Turkmenistan]], [[w:Uzbekistan|Uzbekistan]], [[w:Afghanistan|Afghanistan]]
|states        = [[w:Turkmenistan|Turkmenistan]], [[w:Uzbekistan|Uzbekistan]], [[w:Afghanistan|Afghanistan]]
|region        = [[w:Central Asia|Central Asia]]
|setting        = [[w:Central Asia|Central Asia]]
|ethnicity      = [[/Ethnology|Hantza]]
|ethnicity      = [[/Ethnology|Hantza]]
|creator        = User:Pá mamūnám ontā́ bán
|speakers      = 161,000
|speakers      = 161,000
|date          = 2010
|date          = 2010
|familycolor    = Khoisan
|familycolor    = Language isolate
|fam1           = [[w:Language isolate|Language isolate]]
|dia1           = Karakum
|dia1           = [[/Dialects|4 main dialects]]
|dia2          = Balkan
|script        = [[/Alphabet|Hantza alphabet]] ([[w:Latin script|Latin script]])
|dia3           = Qarshi
|iso3          = htz
|dia4          = Afghan
|scripts        = * [[/Alphabet|Hantza alphabet]] ([[w:Latin script|Latin script]])
|notice        = IPA
|notice        = IPA
}}
}}


'''Hantza''' is pronounced natively as /ˈhant͡sa/ (phonetically [ˈx̟änt͡sɐ]) and may be Anglicised to /ˈhænt͡sə/.
'''Hantza''' is (pronounced natively as /ˈhant͡sa/, phonetically [ˈx̟änt͡sɐ] and is Anglicised to /ˈhænt͡sə/) is spoken in [[w:Central Asia|Central Asia]] by more than 160,00 people. The language is used vigorously and enthusiastically by its speakers and is passed on to child who are often monolingual. Adults may also speak [[w:Turkmen language|Turkmen]], [[w:Uzbek language|Uzbek]], [[w:Pashto language|Pashto]] or [[w:Dari language (Persian dialect)|Dari]]. The language is not known to be related to any other extant language and is therefore categorised as an isolate. It is spoken predominantly in [[w:Turkmenistan|Turkmenistan]] (91,000 speakers), but also in [[w:Uzbekistan|Uzbekistan]] (43,000) and [[w:Afghanistan|Afghanistan]] (27,000).
 
==General information==
Hantza is spoken in [[w:Central Asia|Central Asia]], predominantly in [[w:Turkmenistan|Turkmenistan]] (91,000 speakers), but also in [[w:Uzbekistan|Uzbekistan]] (43,000) and [[w:Afghanistan|Afghanistan]] (27,000).


{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="wikitable collapsible autocollapse" style="width: 600px; "
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="wikitable collapsible autocollapse" style="width: 600px; "
Line 26: Line 25:
|-
|-
|[[File:Hantza distribution.png|600px]]
|[[File:Hantza distribution.png|600px]]
|-
|The areas marked in red on the map above represent the approximate regions in which Hantza is spoken.
|}
|}
The areas marked in red on the map above represent the approximate regions in which Hantza is spoken.


==Phonology==
==Phonology==
Line 264: Line 263:
*Politics
*Politics
-->
-->
[[Category:Languages]][[Category:Conlangs]][[Category:A priori]]
[[Category:Languages]][[Category:Languages]][[Category:A priori]]
{{Hantza}}
{{Hantza}}