IPA for Luthic: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Lëtzelúcia (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Lëtzelúcia (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>b</big> | |align="center" |<big>b</big> | ||
| | |'''b'''uono | ||
|'''b'''ear | |'''b'''ear | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ʋ</big> | |align="center" |<big>ʋ</big> | ||
| | |nê'''b'''ola | ||
|'''w'''as ([[w:Swiss German|Swiss German]]) | |'''w'''as ([[w:Swiss German|Swiss German]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>d</big> | |align="center" |<big>d</big> | ||
| | |'''d'''ago | ||
|'''d'''awn | |'''d'''awn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ð̞</big> | |align="center" |<big>ð̞</big> | ||
| | |co'''d'''a | ||
|'''th'''is, de'''d'''o ([[w:Spanish language|Spanish]]) | |'''th'''is, de'''d'''o ([[w:Spanish language|Spanish]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>d͡z</big> | |align="center" |<big>d͡z</big> | ||
| | |mai'''z'''e | ||
|da'''ds''' | |da'''ds''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>d͡ʒ</big> | |align="center" |<big>d͡ʒ</big> | ||
| | |'''g'''i | ||
|'''j'''ob | |'''j'''ob | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>f</big> | |align="center" |<big>f</big> | ||
| | |'''f'''aur | ||
|'''f''' | |'''f'''or | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ɡ</big> | |align="center" |<big>ɡ</big> | ||
| | |'''g'''anare | ||
|'''g'''ood | |'''g'''ood | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ɡʷ</big> | |align="center" |<big>ɡʷ</big> | ||
| | |tre'''ggu'''o | ||
|lan'''gu'''age, lin'''gu'''a ([[w:Italian language|Italian]], [[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |lan'''gu'''age, lin'''gu'''a ([[w:Italian language|Italian]], [[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ɣ˕</big> | |align="center" |<big>ɣ˕</big> | ||
| | |au'''g'''onȯ | ||
|sa'''g'''a ([[w:Icelandic language|Icelandic]]) | |sa'''g'''a ([[w:Icelandic language|Icelandic]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>h</big> | |align="center" |<big>h</big> | ||
| | |'''h'''au'''h'''o | ||
|'''h'''aunt | |'''h'''aunt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ç</big> | |align="center" |<big>ç</big> | ||
| | |i'''c''' | ||
|'''hue''' | |'''hue''' ([[wikipedia:Received pronunciation|Received pronunciation]]), i'''ch''' ([[w:German language|German]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>k</big> | |align="center" |<big>k</big> | ||
| | |'''c'''an | ||
| | |'''c'''ar ([[wikipedia:Received pronunciation|Received pronunciation]]) | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>kʰ</big> | |||
|pol'''ch'''ar | |||
|'''c'''at | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>kʷ</big> | |align="center" |<big>kʷ</big> | ||
| | |'''q'''o | ||
|'''qu'''ery, '''qu'''ando ([[w:Italian language|Italian]], [[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |'''qu'''ery, '''qu'''ando ([[w:Italian language|Italian]], [[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>x</big> | |align="center" |<big>x</big> | ||
| | |Lûthi'''c'''o | ||
|lo'''ch''' ([[wikipedia:Scottish English|Scottish English]]), Bu'''ch''' ([[wikipedia:German language|German]]) | |lo'''ch''' ([[wikipedia:Scottish English|Scottish English]]), Bu'''ch''' ([[wikipedia:German language|German]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>l</big> | |align="center" |<big>l</big> | ||
| | |'''l'''uce | ||
|'''l'''ight | |'''l'''ight | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ʎ</big> | |||
|ta'''ġli'''are | |||
|mi'''lli'''on, a'''lh'''o ([[wikipedia:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>m</big> | |align="center" |<big>m</big> | ||
| | |'''m'''ano | ||
|'''m'''an | |'''m'''an | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>n</big> | |align="center" |<big>n</big> | ||
| | |'''n'''iu | ||
|'''n'''ew | |'''n'''ew | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ŋ</big> | |||
|la'''g'''go | |||
|lo'''ng''' | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ɲ</big> | |||
|po'''ġn'''alare | |||
|ca'''ny'''on, ba'''nh'''ar ([[wikipedia:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>p</big> | |align="center" |<big>p</big> | ||
| | |'''p'''esante | ||
| | |'''p'''each | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>pʰ</big> | |||
|'''ph'''iloso'''ph'''ia | |||
|'''p'''in | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>p͡f</big> | |align="center" |<big>p͡f</big> | ||
| | |in'''f'''erno | ||
|hel'''pf'''ul | |hel'''pf'''ul | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ʀ</big> | | style="text-align: center;" | <big>ʀ</big> | ||
| | |fe'''rr'''o | ||
| [[w:Guttural R|Guttural R]]: '''R'''ou ([[w:Luxembourgish language|Luxembourgish]]); י'''ר'''וק ([[w:Hebrew language|Hebrew]]) | | [[w:Guttural R|Guttural R]]: '''R'''ou ([[w:Luxembourgish language|Luxembourgish]]); י'''ר'''וק ([[w:Hebrew language|Hebrew]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ʁ</big> | | style="text-align: center;" | <big>ʁ</big> | ||
| | |'''r'''atto | ||
| [[w:Guttural R|Guttural R]]: [[w:Northumbrian burr|Northumbrian burr]], '''r'''ega'''r'''der ([[w:French language|French]]) | | [[w:Guttural R|Guttural R]]: [[w:Northumbrian burr|Northumbrian burr]], '''r'''ega'''r'''der ([[w:French language|French]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ɾ</big> | |align="center" |<big>ɾ</big> | ||
| | |taugia'''r'''e | ||
|be'''tt'''er (in some dialects; a flap) | |be'''tt'''er (in some dialects; a flap), pe'''r'''o ([[w:Spansish language|Spanish]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>s</big> | |align="center" |<big>s</big> | ||
| | |'''s'''pe'''ss'''o | ||
|'''s''' | |'''s'''ea | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ʃ</big> | |align="center" |<big>ʃ</big> | ||
| | |a'''sci'''ugare | ||
|'''sh'''ield | |'''sh'''ield | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>t</big> | |align="center" |<big>t</big> | ||
| | |'''t'''vi | ||
| | |'''t'''een | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>tʰ</big> | |||
|Gô'''th'''ico | |||
|un'''t'''asteful | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>θ</big> | |align="center" |<big>θ</big> | ||
| | |'''þ'''û | ||
|'''th'''ing | |'''th'''ing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>t͡θ</big> | |align="center" |<big>t͡θ</big> | ||
| | |an'''þ'''ero | ||
|'''th'''ink ([[w:New York City English|New York]]) | |'''th'''ink ([[w:New York City English|New York]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>t͡s</big> | |align="center" |<big>t͡s</big> | ||
| | |'''z'''iu | ||
|ca'''ts''' | |ca'''ts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>t͡ʃ</big> | |align="center" |<big>t͡ʃ</big> | ||
| | |'''c'''e | ||
|'''ch'''eck | |'''ch'''eck | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>v</big> | |align="center" |<big>v</big> | ||
| | |'''v'''i | ||
|'''v'''iolin | |'''v'''iolin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>z</big> | |align="center" |<big>z</big> | ||
| | |na'''s'''o | ||
|'''z'''ebra | |'''z'''ebra | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 149: | Line 173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>a</big> | |align="center" |<big>a</big> | ||
| | |'''a'''ta | ||
|h'''a'''ber ([[wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]]) | |h'''a'''ber ([[wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ɐ</big> | |align="center" |<big>ɐ</big> | ||
| | |hor'''a''' | ||
|wi'''r'''d ([[wikipedia:German language|German]]) | |wi'''r'''d ([[wikipedia:German language|German]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ɛ</big> | |align="center" |<big>ɛ</big> | ||
| | |'''ai'''no | ||
|l'''e'''g | |l'''e'''g | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>e</big> | |align="center" |<big>e</big> | ||
| | |and'''e''' | ||
|dr'''e'''ss ([[wikipedia:Received pronunciation|Received pronunciation]]) | |dr'''e'''ss ([[wikipedia:Received pronunciation|Received pronunciation]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>i</big> | |align="center" |<big>i</big> | ||
| | |'''i'''s | ||
|m'''ee'''t (short) | |m'''ee'''t (short) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>o</big> | |align="center" |<big>o</big> | ||
| | |cniv'''ȯ''' | ||
|n'''o'''te ([[w:General American English|American English]]), '''eau''' ([[wikipedia:French language|French]]) | |n'''o'''te ([[w:General American English|American English]]), '''eau''' ([[wikipedia:French language|French]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ɔ</big> | |align="center" |<big>ɔ</big> | ||
| | |s'''au'''ilȯ | ||
|cl'''o'''th | |cl'''o'''th | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>u</big> | |align="center" |<big>u</big> | ||
| | |d'''u''' | ||
|b'''oo'''t (short) | |b'''oo'''t (short) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 183: | Line 207: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ɐ̃</big> | |align="center" |<big>ɐ̃</big> | ||
| | |h'''an'''no | ||
|''roughly like'' s'''ang''' ([[wikipedia:Received pronunciation|Received pronunciation]]) '''an'''dar ([[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |''roughly like'' s'''ang''' ([[wikipedia:Received pronunciation|Received pronunciation]]) '''an'''dar ([[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ẽ</big> | |align="center" |<big>ẽ</big> | ||
| | |cred'''em'''ma | ||
|''roughly like both'' '''en'''chantm'''en'''t, '''en'''tão ([[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |''roughly like both'' '''en'''chantm'''en'''t, '''en'''tão ([[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ĩ</big> | |align="center" |<big>ĩ</big> | ||
| | |dorm'''im'''ma | ||
|''roughly like'' do'''ing''', '''ín'''dio ([[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |''roughly like'' do'''ing''', '''ín'''dio ([[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>õ</big> | |align="center" |<big>õ</big> | ||
| | |hol'''on'''no | ||
|''roughly like'' l'''ong''', '''on'''tem ([[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |''roughly like'' l'''ong''', '''on'''tem ([[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ũ</big> | |align="center" |<big>ũ</big> | ||
| | |h'''un'''no | ||
|''roughly like'' s'''ung''' or t'''ongue''', '''um''' ([[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |''roughly like'' s'''ung''' or t'''ongue''', '''um''' ([[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 205: | Line 229: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>j</big> | |align="center" |<big>j</big> | ||
| | |soff'''i'''are | ||
|'''y'''awn | |'''y'''awn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>w</big> | |align="center" |<big>w</big> | ||
| | |m'''u'''overe | ||
|'''w'''asp | |'''w'''asp | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 17:10, 8 March 2024
The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Luthic pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA.
|