IPA for Modern Coptic: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Modern Coptic pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. {{IPA keys}} {| style="background: none" |- | valign="top" | {| style="background: none" |- | valign="top" | {| class="IPA wikitable" !IPA !! Latin !! Example...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
|c'''i''' | |c'''i''' | ||
|b'''ee''' | |b'''ee''' | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>y</big> | |||
|align="center" |y | |||
|ps'''y'''ke | |||
|f'''u''' (French) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>u</big> | |align="center" |<big>u</big> |
Revision as of 06:43, 9 July 2024
The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Modern Coptic pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation.
|