Guimin: Difference between revisions

 
(35 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox language
{{Infobox language
|image            = Guimin flag.jpg
|name              = Guimin
|name              = Guimin
|nativename        = гӯймин
|nativename        = гӯймин
Line 23: Line 24:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Guimin alphabet
|+ Guimin Cyrillic alphabet
|-
|-
! А а !! А̄ а̄ !! Ав ав !! А̄в а̄в !! Авъ авъ !! А̄въ а̄въ !! Ай ай !! А̄й а̄й !! Айъ айъ !! А̄йъ а̄йъ
! А а !! А̄ а̄ !! Ав ав !! А̄в а̄в !! Авъ авъ !! А̄въ а̄въ !! Ай ай !! А̄й а̄й !! Айъ айъ !! А̄йъ а̄йъ
Line 29: Line 30:
| /ɑ/ || /ɑː/ || /ɑu/ || /ɑuː/ || /ɑuˤ/ || /ɑuˤː/ || /ɑi/ || /ɑiː/ || /ɑiˤ/ || /ɑiˤː/
| /ɑ/ || /ɑː/ || /ɑu/ || /ɑuː/ || /ɑuˤ/ || /ɑuˤː/ || /ɑi/ || /ɑiː/ || /ɑiˤ/ || /ɑiˤː/
|-
|-
! Б б !! В в !! Г г !! Гъ гъ !! Гь гь !! Д д !! Дж дж !! Дз дз !! Е е !! Е̄ е̄
! Б б !! В в !! Г г !! Гъ гъ !! Гь гь !! Д д !! Дж дж !! Дз дз !! Э э !! Э̄ э̄
|-
|-
| /b/ || /w/ || /g/ || /ʁ/ || /h/ || /d/ || /d͡ʒ/ || /d͡z/ || /je/ || /jeː/
| /b/ || /w/ || /g/ || /ʁ/ || /h/ || /d/ || /d͡ʒ/ || /d͡z/ || /e/ || //
|-
|-
! Ё ё !! Ё̄ ё̄ !! Ж ж !! З з !! И и !! Ӣ ӣ !! Иъ иъ !! Ӣъ ӣъ !! Й й !! К к
! Ё ё !! Ё̄ ё̄ !! Ж ж !! З з !! И и !! Ӣ ӣ !! Иъ иъ !! Ӣъ ӣъ !! Й й !! К к
Line 57: Line 58:
| /t͡sʼ/ || /t͡sʼː/ || /t͡ʃ/ || /t͡ʃː/ || /t͡ʃʼ/ || /t͡ʃʼː/ || /ʃ/ || /ʃː/ || /ʃː/ || /ɨ/
| /t͡sʼ/ || /t͡sʼː/ || /t͡ʃ/ || /t͡ʃː/ || /t͡ʃʼ/ || /t͡ʃʼː/ || /ʃ/ || /ʃː/ || /ʃː/ || /ɨ/
|-
|-
! Ы̄ ы̄ !! Ыъ ыъ !! Ы̄ъ ы̄ъ !! Э э !! Э̄ э̄ !! Ю ю !! Ю̄ ю̄ !! Юъ юъ !! Ю̄ъ ю̄ъ !! Я я
! Ы̄ ы̄ !! Ыъ ыъ !! Ы̄ъ ы̄ъ !! Ӏ ӏ !! Ә ә !! Ә̄ ә̄ !! Әъ әъ !! Ә̄ъ ә̄ъ !! Әв әв !! Ә̄в ә̄в
|-
|-
| /ɨː/ || /ɨˤ/ || /ɨˤː/ || /e/ || // || /ju/ || /juː/ || /juˤ/ || /juˤː/ || //
| /ɨː/ || /ɨˤ/ || /ɨˤː/ || /ʔ/ || /æ/ || /æː/ || /æˤ/ || /æˤː/ || /æu/ || /æuː/
|-
|-
! Я̄ я̄ !! Ӏ ӏ !! Ә ә !! Ә̄ ә̄ !! Әъ әъ !! Ә̄ъ ә̄ъ !! Әв әв !! Ә̄в ә̄в !! Әвъ әвъ !! Ә̄въ ә̄въ
! Әвъ әвъ !! Ә̄въ ә̄въ !! Әй әй !! Ә̄й ә̄й !! Әйъ әйъ !! Ә̄йъ ә̄йъ
|-
|-
| /jɑː/ || /ʔ/ || /æ/ || /æː/ || /æˤ/ || /æˤː/ || /æu/ || /æuː/ || /æuˤ/ || /æuˤː/
| /æuˤ/ || /æuˤː/ || /æi/ || /æiː/ || /æiˤ/ || /æiˤː/
|}
*⟨й⟩+⟨а,э,у⟩ (including other letters and digraphs containing ⟨а,э,у⟩) have combining forms ⟨я,е,ю⟩.
*⟨щ⟩ only occurs in Russian loanwords.
 
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Latin Guimin
|-
! A a !! Ā ā !! Ä ä !! Ǟ ǟ !! B b !! C c !! Cc cc !! C' c' !! Cc' cc' !! Č č
|-
| /ɑ/ || /ɑː/ || /æ/ || /æː/ || /b/ || /t͡s/ || /t͡sː/ || /t͡sʼ/ || /t͡sʼː/ || /t͡ʃ/
|-
! Čč čč !! Č' č' !! Čč' čč' !! D d !! E e !! Ē ē !! F f !! Ff ff !! G g !! Ğ ğ
|-
| /t͡ʃː/ || /t͡ʃʼ/ || /t͡ʃʼː/ || /d/ || /e/ || /eː/ || /f/ || /fː/ || /g/ || /ʁ/
|-
! H h !! I i !! Ī ī !! J j !! K k !! Kk kk !! K' k' !! Kk' kk' !! L l !! Ł ł
|-
| /h/ || /i/ || /iː/ || /j, i̯/ || /k/ || /kː/ || /kʼ/ || /kʼː/ || /l/ || /ɬ/
|-
! Łł łł !! M m !! N n !! O o !! Ō ō !! P p !! Pp pp !! P' p' !! Pp' pp' !! Q q
|-
| /ɬː/ || /m/ || /n/ || /o/ || /oː/ || /p/ || /pː/ || /pʼ/ || /pʼː/ || /qː/
|-
! Q' q' !! R r !! Rh rh !! Rr rr !! S s !! Ss ss !! Š š !! Šš šš !! T t !! Tt tt
|-
| /qʼː/ || /r/ || /r̥/ || /r̥ː/ || /s/ || /sː/ || /ʃ/ || /ʃː/ || /t/ || /tː/
|-
! T' t' !! Tt' tt' !! Tł tł !! Tłł tłł !! Tł' tł' !! Tłł' tłł' !! U u !! Ū ū !! W w !! X x
|-
| /tʼ/ || /tʼː/ || /t͡ɬ/ || /t͡ɬː/ || /t͡ɬʼ/ || /t͡ɬʼː/ || /u/ || /uː/ || /w, u̯/ || /x/
|-
! Xx xx !! X̌ x̌ !! Y y !! Ȳ ȳ !! Z z !! Ž ž !! Ʒ ʒ !! Ǯ ǯ !! ʔ !! ◌ˤ
|-
| /xː/ || /χː/ || /ɨ/ || /ɨː/ || /z/ || /ʒ/ || /d͡z/ || /d͡ʒ/ || /ʔ/ || /ˤ/
|}
 
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Arabic Guimin
|-
! آ !! آو !! آوع !! آي !! آيع !! ئ !! ا !! او !! اي !! ب
|-
| /ɑ, ɑː/ || /ɑu, ɑuː/ || /ɑuˤ, ɑuˤː/ || /ɑi, ɑiː/ || /ɑiˤ, ɑiˤː/ || /ʔ/ || /æ, æː/ || /æu, æuː/ || /æi, æiː/ || /b/
|-
! ت !! تّ !! ج !! ڃ !! ڃّ !! چ !! چّ !! ح !! خ !! خّ
|-
| /t/ || /tː/ || /d͡ʒ, ʒ/ || /t͡ʃʼ/ || /t͡ʃʼː/ || /t͡ʃ/ || /t͡ʃː/ || /χː/ || /x/ || /xː/
|-
! څ !! د !! ر !! رّ !! ز !! س !! سّ !! ش !! شّ !! ص
|-
| /qː/ || /d/ || /r̥, r/ || /r̥ː/ || /d͡z, z/ || /s/ || /sː/ || /ʃ/ || /ʃː/ || /t͡s/
|-
! صّ !! ض !! ضّ !! ڝ !! ڝّ !! ط !! طّ !! ع !! عو !! عي
|-
| /t͡sː/ || /t͡sʼ/ || /t͡sʼː/ || /ɬ/ || /ɬː/ || /tʼ/ || /tʼː/ || /æˤ, æˤː/ || /æuˤ, æuˤː/ || /æiˤ, æiˤː/
|-
! غ !! ف !! فّ !! ڣ !! ڣّ !! ق !! ڨ !! ڨّ !! ك !! كّ
|-
| /ʁ/ || /p, f/ || /pː, fː/ || /pʼ/ || /pʼː/ || /qʼː/ || /t͡ɬʼ/ || /t͡ɬʼː/ || /k/ || /kː/
|-
! گ !! ࢰ !! ࢰّ !! ل !! ڸ !! ڸّ !! م !! ن !! ە !! و
|-
| /g/ || /kʼ/ || /kʼː/ || /l/ || /t͡ɬ/ || /t͡ɬː/ || /m/ || /n/ || /h/ || /w, u, uː/
|-
! وع !! ۈ !! ي !! يع !! ێ !! ێع !! ې
|-
| /uˤ, uˤː/ || /o, oː/ || /j, i, iː/ || /iˤ, iˤː/ || /ɨ, ɨː/ || /ɨˤ, ɨˤː/ || /e, eː/
|}
*Arabic and Persian loanwords may instead be written as in the original language unadapted.
 
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Mkhedruli Guimin (credit to Discord user @leikaisho)
|-
! ა !! ა̈ !! აჲ !! ა̈ჲ !! ავ !! ა̈ვ !! ბ !! გ !! დ
|-
| /ɑ/ || /æ/ || /ɑi/ || /æi/ || /ɑu/ || /æu/ || /b/ || /g/ || /d/
|-
! ე !! ზ !! თ !! თჺ !! ი !! ი̈ !! კ !! ლ !! მ
|-
| /e/ || /z/ || /t/ || /t͡ɬ/ || /i/ || /ɨ/ || /kʼ/ || /l/ || /m/
|-
|-
! Әй әй !! Ә̄й ә̄й !! Әйъ әйъ !! Ә̄йъ ә̄йъ
! !! !! !! პ !! ჟ !! რ !! ს !! ტ !! ტჺ
|-
|-
| /æi/ || /æiː/ || /æiˤ/ || /æiˤː/
| /n/ || /j/ || /o/ || /pʼ/ || /ʒ/ || /r/ || /s/ || /tʼ/ || /t͡ɬʼ/
|-
! ვ !! უ !! ფ !! ქ !! ყ !! შ !! ჩ !! ც !! ძ
|-
| /w/ || /u/ || /p/ || /k/ || /qʼː/ || /ʃ/ || /t͡ʃ/ || /t͡s/ || /d͡z/
|-
! წ !! ჭ !! ხ !! ჴ !! ჯ !! ჰ !! ღ !! ჶ !! ჸ
|-
| /t͡sʼ/ || /t͡ʃʼ/ || /χː/ || /qː/ || /d͡ʒ/ || /h/ || /ʁ/ || /f/ || /ʔ/
|-
! ჹ !! ჺ !! ჿ !! ◌̄ !! ◌◌ !! ◌ჾ
|-
| /ɬ/ || /x/ || /r̥/ || /Vː/ || /Cː/ || /ˤ/
|}
|}
*⟨щ⟩ only occurs in Russian loanwords.
*/t͡ɬː, t͡ɬʼː/ are doubled as ⟨თთჺ, ტტჺ⟩; /qː, qʼː, χː/ are not doubled.


==Phonology==
==Phonology==
Line 109: Line 201:
|-
|-
! colspan="2" | [[w:Approximant|Approximant]]
! colspan="2" | [[w:Approximant|Approximant]]
| || colspan="2" | || colspan="2" | || l || || j
| || colspan="2" | || colspan="2" | || [[w:Voiced alveolar lateral approximant|l]] || || [[w:Voiced palatal approximant|j]]
|-
|-
! rowspan="2" | [[w:Trill consonant|Trill]]
! rowspan="2" | [[w:Trill consonant|Trill]]
Line 120: Line 212:


*/ʔ, d͡z, f, fː/ only occur in loanwords.
*/ʔ, d͡z, f, fː/ only occur in loanwords.
*/n/ assimilates in place of articulation to following stops.
*Consonants except /f, fː, j/ are pharyngealized adjacent to pharyngealized vowels and other pharyngealized consonants.
*Consonants except /f, fː, j/ are pharyngealized adjacent to pharyngealized vowels and other pharyngealized consonants.
**Pharyngealization of trills is optional and varies by speaker.
**Pharyngealization of trills is optional and varies by speaker.
Line 127: Line 220:
*Voiceless and non-geminated ejective stops may be lightly aspirated and ejected.
*Voiceless and non-geminated ejective stops may be lightly aspirated and ejected.
*Word-initial geminated consonants may be realized as strongly aspirated or ejected.
*Word-initial geminated consonants may be realized as strongly aspirated or ejected.
**Word-initial /qː, qʼː/ are realized as [q, qʼ].
**Word-initial /qː, qʼː, χː/ are realized as [q, qʼ, χ].
*/l/ is in free variation with [ɫ], especially for younger speakers.
*/l/ and [lˤ] are in free variation with [ɫ], especially for younger speakers.
*/w/ is in free variation with [v] except before rounded vowels.
*/w/ is in free variation with [v] except before rounded vowels and /j/.
**/w/ and [wˤ] before rounded vowels are realized as [v].
**/w/ and [wˤ] before rounded vowels and /j/ are realized as [v].


===Vowels===
===Vowels===
Line 176: Line 269:


===Phonotactics===
===Phonotactics===
Guimin has a maximum syllable structure of CCVCC. consonant-/m, n, l, r/ clusters cannot occur word-initially.
Guimin has a maximum syllable structure of CCVCC. C[C,!{w,j}] clusters cannot occur word-initially.


==Morphology==
==Morphology==
Line 466: Line 559:
|}
|}
|}
|}
The core arguments of the copula are both variably marked as equative or absolutive; this does not apply when the ''to be'' is used in non-copular constructions, in which case ergative and absolutive marking are used as usual.


====Demonstratives and pronouns====
====Demonstratives and pronouns====
Line 549: Line 644:
|-
|-
! {{gcl|GEN1|genitive 1}}
! {{gcl|GEN1|genitive 1}}
| тӏәш || тӏәшә̄м || тӏәшэ̄с || тӏэ̄сә̄м || тӏәш || тӏәшә̄м || rowspan="2"| сив
| сәтиъ || тӏэ̄тиъ || сэ̄тиъ || тӏэ̄ттиъ || тӏәттиъ || тӏэ̄тиъ || rowspan="2"| сив
|-
|-
! {{gcl|GEN2|genitive 2}}
! {{gcl|GEN2|genitive 2}}
| сәтиъ || тӏэ̄тиъ || сэ̄тиъ || тӏэ̄ттиъ || тӏәттиъ || тӏэ̄тиъ
| тӏәш || тӏәшә̄м || тӏәшэ̄с || тӏэ̄сә̄м || тӏәш || тӏәшә̄м
|-
|-
! {{gcl|DAT}}
! {{gcl|DAT}}
Line 673: Line 768:
|-
|-
! pluperfect
! pluperfect
| verb.{{gcl|PRF}} || be.{{gcl|IPFV}}.{{gcl|PST}}/{{gcl|NPST}}
| verb.{{gcl|PRF}} || be.{{gcl|IPFV}}.{{gcl|NPST}}
|-
|-
! discontinuous
! discontinuous
Line 702: Line 797:


=====Questions=====
=====Questions=====
Questions are marked either with interrogative proforms or an interrogative verb suffix: ''-ма'' for polar questions, and ''-май'' for mediative questions.
Questions are marked either with interrogative proforms or an interrogative verb suffix: ''-ма'' for polar questions, and ''-май'' for mediative and rhetorical questions.


====Verb affix order====
====Verb affix order====
Line 722: Line 817:
|-
|-
! {{gcl|ABS}}
! {{gcl|ABS}}
| тӏ(ә)- || -әм || ццӏ(а)- || rowspan="2"| -ә̄с || с(ә)- || rowspan="2"| -э̄с
| тӏ(ә)- || -әм || ццӏ(а)- || rowspan="2"| -э̄с || с(ә)- || rowspan="2"| -ә̄с
|-
|-
! {{gcl|ERG}}
! {{gcl|ERG}}
| -әс || -эс || -әс || -э̄
| -әс || -эс || -э̄ || -әс
|-
|-
! {{gcl|GEN1|genitive 1}}
! {{gcl|GEN1|genitive 1}}
| -итиъ || -әмтиъ || -әтиъ || -әгьиъ || -э̄тиъ || -э̄мтиъ
| -итиъ || -әмтиъ || -э̄тиъ || -э̄мтиъ || -әтиъ || -әгьиъ
|-
|-
! {{gcl|GEN2|genitive 2}}
! {{gcl|GEN2|genitive 2}}
| -әш || -ә̄м || -исәс || -исә̄м || -э̄с || -э̄м
| -әш || -ә̄м || -э̄с || -э̄м || -исәс || -исә̄м
|-
|-
! {{gcl|DAT}}
! {{gcl|DAT}}
| -э || -әмәс || -исӣ || -исмәс || -ӣъ || -э̄мәс
| -э || -әмәс || -ӣъ || -э̄мәс || -исӣ || -исмәс
|-
|-
! {{gcl|INSTR}}
! {{gcl|INSTR}}
| -ә̄ || -э̄с || -исс || -иппиъ || -эхъ || -э̄биъ
| -ә̄ || -э̄с || -эхъ || -э̄биъ || -исс || -иппиъ
|-
|-
! {{gcl|COM}}
! {{gcl|COM}}
| colspan="2"| -әми || colspan="2"| -ими || colspan="2"| -э̄ми
| colspan="2"| -әми || colspan="2"| -э̄ми || colspan="2"| -ими
|-
|-
! {{gcl|EQ|equative}}
! {{gcl|EQ|equative}}
| colspan="2"| -әсы || colspan="2"| -исы || colspan="2"| -э̄сы
| colspan="2"| -әсы || colspan="2"| -э̄сы || colspan="2"| -исы
|}
|}
{| class="IPA wikitable"
{| class="IPA wikitable"
Line 753: Line 848:
|-
|-
! {{gcl|ABS}}
! {{gcl|ABS}}
| тӏ(ә)- || -иъм, -йм || ццӏ(а)- || rowspan="2"| -йә̄с || с(ә)- || rowspan="2"| -е̄с
| тӏ(ә)- || -иъм, -йм || ццӏ(а)- || rowspan="2"| -е̄с || с(ә)- || rowspan="2"| -йә̄с
|-
|-
! {{gcl|ERG}}
! {{gcl|ERG}}
| -иъс, -йс || -ӣс || -йәс || -е̄
| -иъс, -йс || -ӣс || -е̄ || -йәс
|-
|-
! {{gcl|GEN1|genitive 1}}
! {{gcl|GEN1|genitive 1}}
| -иътиъ, -йтиъ || -ӣтиъ || -йәтиъ || -йәгьиъ || -е̄тиъ || -е̄мтиъ
| -иътиъ, -йтиъ || -е̄тиъ || -ӣтиъ || -е̄мтиъ || -йәтиъ || -йәгьиъ
|-
|-
! {{gcl|GEN2|genitive 2}}
! {{gcl|GEN2|genitive 2}}
| -ӣс || -ё̄м || -исәс || -исә̄м || -е̄с || -е̄м
| -ӣс || -ё̄м || -е̄с || -е̄м || -исәс || -исә̄м
|-
|-
! {{gcl|DAT}}
! {{gcl|DAT}}
| rowspan="2"| -ӣъ || -иъмәс, -ймәс || -исӣ || -исмәс || -ӣъ || -е̄мәс
| rowspan="2"| -ӣъ || -иъмәс, -ймәс || -ӣъ || -е̄мәс || -исӣ || -исмәс
|-
|-
! {{gcl|INSTR}}
! {{gcl|INSTR}}
| -иъбиъ, -йбиъ || -исс || -иппиъ || -е̄хъ || -е̄биъ
| -иъбиъ, -йбиъ || -е̄хъ || -е̄биъ || -исс || -иппиъ
|-
|-
! {{gcl|COM}}
! {{gcl|COM}}
| colspan="2"| -иъми, -йми || colspan="2"| -ими || colspan="2"| -е̄ми
| colspan="2"| -иъми, -йми || colspan="2"| -е̄ми || colspan="2"| -ими
|-
|-
! {{gcl|EQ|equative}}
! {{gcl|EQ|equative}}
| colspan="2"| -иъсы, -йсы || colspan="2"| -исы || colspan="2"| -е̄сы
| colspan="2"| -иъсы, -йсы || colspan="2"| -е̄сы || colspan="2"| -исы
|}
|}
{| class="IPA wikitable"
{| class="IPA wikitable"
Line 784: Line 879:
|-
|-
! {{gcl|ABS}}
! {{gcl|ABS}}
| тӏ(ә)- || rowspan="2"| -вис || ццӏ(а)- || rowspan="2"| -вә̄с || с(ә)- || rowspan="2"| -вэ̄с
| тӏ(ә)- || rowspan="2"| -вис || ццӏ(а)- || rowspan="2"| -вэ̄с || с(ә)- || rowspan="2"| -вә̄с
|-
|-
! {{gcl|ERG}}
! {{gcl|ERG}}
| -уъс, -вс || -вәс || -вэ̄
| -уъс, -вс || -вэ̄ || -вәс
|-
|-
! {{gcl|GEN1|genitive 1}}
! {{gcl|GEN1|genitive 1}}
| -уътиъ, -втиъ || -отиъ || -вәтиъ || -вәгьиъ || -вэ̄тиъ || -вэ̄мтиъ
| -уътиъ, -втиъ || -отиъ || -вэ̄тиъ || -вэ̄мтиъ || -вәтиъ || -вәгьиъ
|-
|-
! {{gcl|GEN2|genitive 2}}
! {{gcl|GEN2|genitive 2}}
| -ос || -вә̄м || -висәс || -висә̄м || -вэ̄с || -вэ̄м
| -ос || -вә̄м || -вэ̄с || -вэ̄м || -висәс || -висә̄м
|-
|-
! {{gcl|DAT}}
! {{gcl|DAT}}
| -вӣ || -уъмәс, -вмәс || -висӣ || -висмәс || -вӣъ || -вэ̄мәс
| -вӣ || -уъмәс, -вмәс || -вӣъ || -вэ̄мәс || -висӣ || -висмәс
|-
|-
! {{gcl|INSTR}}
! {{gcl|INSTR}}
| -ӯъ, -в || -уъбиъ, -вбиъ || -висс || -виппиъ || -вэхъ || -вэ̄биъ
| -ӯъ, -в || -уъбиъ, -вбиъ || -вэхъ || -вэ̄биъ || -висс || -виппиъ
|-
|-
! {{gcl|COM}}
! {{gcl|COM}}
| colspan="2"| -уъми, -вми || colspan="2"| -вими || colspan="2"| -вэ̄ми
| colspan="2"| -уъми, -вми || colspan="2"| -вэ̄ми || colspan="2"| -вими
|-
|-
! {{gcl|EQ|equative}}
! {{gcl|EQ|equative}}
| colspan="2"| -уъсы, -всы || colspan="2"| -висы || colspan="2"| -вэ̄сы
| colspan="2"| -уъсы, -всы || colspan="2"| -вэ̄сы || colspan="2"| -висы
|}
|}


Line 813: Line 908:


===Evidentiality===
===Evidentiality===
Witness and nonwitness evidence are marked with clause-initial particles ''ыг'' and ''гӯ'' respectively. Gnomic clauses use neither particle.
Witness and nonwitness evidence are marked with clause-initial particles ''ыг'' and ''гӯ'' respectively. Gnomic and direct participant clauses use neither particle, and either particle is omitted if already present earlier in an utterance unless the type of evidence changes.


Reportative clauses use a separate particle that agrees in gender with the reportee: masculine ''кӏу'', feminine ''кӏо'', neuter ''ккӏа''. If the reportee is included in or near the clause the reportative particle follows the reportee, otherwise it is clause-initial.
Reportative clauses use a separate particle that agrees in gender with the reportee: masculine ''кӏу'', feminine ''кӏо'', neuter ''ккӏа''. If the reportee is included in or near the clause the reportative particle follows the reportee, otherwise it is clause-initial.
Evidence marking is optional except in non-future perfective declarative utterances. Evidentials are often omitted entirely from translations, especially from text.


===Negation and prohibitives===
===Negation and prohibitives===
Line 853: Line 950:


Numerals 1-4 have irregular ordinal forms ''пӏӯв, двиъчӏ, тӏыриътӏ, кӏтӏвытӏ'', other ordinals are marked by ''-(ы)тӏ''. Distributive and collective numerals are marked by ''-ар'' and ''-ла'' respectively.
Numerals 1-4 have irregular ordinal forms ''пӏӯв, двиъчӏ, тӏыриътӏ, кӏтӏвытӏ'', other ordinals are marked by ''-(ы)тӏ''. Distributive and collective numerals are marked by ''-ар'' and ''-ла'' respectively.
===Derivational morphology===
====Part-of-speech modifiers====
Adverbs are formed with -э̄.


==Syntax==
==Syntax==
Line 863: Line 956:


===Noun and verb phrases===
===Noun and verb phrases===
Numerals precede their head. Genitives, possessives, and adjectives may either precede or follow their head. Adverbs follow their head.


===Dependent clauses===
===Dependent clauses===
Line 873: Line 967:
{{interlinear
{{interlinear
|Гӯ мәнвис виъсәм муъкӏтӏмими гьу вэ̄кьӏмими карә̄мэ̄с гьу гьуъкъӯкъә̄м упӏрә.
|Гӯ мәнвис виъсәм муъкӏтӏмими гьу вэ̄кьӏмими карә̄мэ̄с гьу гьуъкъӯкъә̄м упӏрә.
|{{gcl|NWIT|non-witness}} human.ABS-PL.ABS all-M.PL.ABS free-ADJ.NZ-COM and equal-ADJ.NZ-COM dignity-SG.{{gcl|GEN2|genitive 2}} and right.PL-PL.{{gcl|GEN2|genitive 2}} make.PFV.PASS.M.PL
|{{gcl|NWIT|non-witness}} human.ABS-PL.ABS all-M.PL.ABS free-ADJ.NZ-COM and equal-ADJ.NZ-COM dignity-SG.{{gcl|GEN2|genitive 2}} and rights-PL.{{gcl|GEN2|genitive 2}} make.PFV.PASS.M.PL
||display-messages=no|italics2=no|italics3=no}}
||display-messages=no|italics2=no|italics3=no}}
<br>
<br>
Line 890: Line 984:


==Other resources==
==Other resources==
[https://cals.info/language/guimin/ CALS]
*[https://cals.info/language/guimin/ CALS]
*[[Guimin/Swadesh]]


[[Category:Guimin language]]
[[Category:Guimin language]]
108,446

edits