User:Ceige/Fifth Linguifex Relay/Nyssa Draft: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "== Concerning the grammar == The At'ants'as basic grammatical structure is similar to the grammar of PIE. Words are formed from verbal roots, inserted into stems, and inflect...") |
|||
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=4 | I long to make us happy. | | colspan=4 | I long to make us happy. | ||
|- | |||
| colspan=4 | I wish to make us happy. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 103: | Line 105: | ||
| and.PRF || except || 1pl.INTR || strong.emotion=end-sg.LOC || die-INTR.1pl.PRF | | and.PRF || except || 1pl.INTR || strong.emotion=end-sg.LOC || die-INTR.1pl.PRF | ||
|- | |- | ||
| and || except || we || at the end of strong emotions || we die | | and || except || we || at the end of strong emotions || we die, | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=5 | And | | colspan=5 | And except we die in the end {said emotionally} | ||
|- | |||
| colspan=5 | And even though we will die in the end, | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 116: | Line 120: | ||
| as || in the past || us || I am causing to be | | as || in the past || us || I am causing to be | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=4 | | | colspan=4 | as in the past I caused us to be. | ||
|- | |||
| colspan=4 | as I caused us to be before. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 138: | Line 144: | ||
| (Id.) ''yang'' || leaves 🍃🍃 || this world || in the future || | | (Id.) ''yang'' || leaves 🍃🍃 || this world || in the future || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=5 | | | colspan=5 | leaves grow this world in the future | ||
|- | |||
| colspan=5 | leaves will bring life to this world | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 146: | Line 154: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| and.IMPRF || then=like || time-sg.INTR || go-INTR.3sg.IMPRF | | and.IMPRF || then=like || time-sg.INTR || go-INTR.3sg.IMPRF | ||
|- | |||
| and || like then || time || goes | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=4 | and like then, time will go (? and that is destiny?) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 153: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| strong.emotion=XDIS-INTR || PROX-LOC || breathe_live-INTR.3sg.IMPRF | | strong.emotion=XDIS-INTR || PROX-LOC || breathe_live-INTR.3sg.IMPRF | ||
|- | |||
| that || here || lives | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=3 | For things that live here. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 160: | Line 176: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| wolf-tamer-sg.2POSS | | wolf-tamer-sg.2POSS | ||
|- | |||
| Of Wolf Tamer | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 04:23, 3 June 2017
Concerning the grammar
The At'ants'as basic grammatical structure is similar to the grammar of PIE. Words are formed from verbal roots, inserted into stems, and inflected using a fusional system of prefixes and suffixes. However, At'ants'as did not develop the complex Ablaut patterns of PIE, and instead uses a simple, regular vowel gradation system. Moreover, At'ants'as innovated neither a complex verbal system as PIE did, nor inflecting adjectives. The At'ants'as grammar is verb final, and only the verb is compulsory. Subjects and objects can be added as prefixes to the verb, or to appear independently before it. Adjectives are either stative verbs, or used as prefixes. Adpositions are postpositions, and adjuncts may be inserted generally everywhere. At'ants'as morphosyntactic alignment depends on the gender of the noun. If the noun is animate, the alignment is tripartite. However, if the noun is inanimate, the alignment is ergative-absolutive. At'ants'as verbs have separate transitive and intransitive/passive/stative endings. The transitive endings correspond to PIE mi-conjugation, while the intransitive, passive and stative endings correspond to PIE passive endings. At'ants'as also possesses two systems of personal pronouns – an egocentric system (1st person vs. Non 1st person), and a demonstrative system (proximal, medial, distal).
Abbreviations
1 - first person
1POSS - inanimate possessive
2 - second person
2/3 - non first person
2POSS - animate / endearing inanimate possessive
3 - third person
ABS - absolutive case
ACT - active
DAT - directional case
DIST - distal person
DU - dual
ERG - ergative case
GER - gerund
IMPR - imperative
IMPRF - imperfective
INDF - indefinite pronoun
INST - instrumental
INTR - intransitive case / intransitive verbal mode
LOC - locative
MED - medial person
OBJ - objective prefix
P - patientive case
PASS - passive
PL - plural
PRF - perfective
PROX - proximate person
PTCL - particle
REL - relative pronoun
SG - singular
TRN - transitive verbal mode
VOC - vocative case
XDIS - extremely distal
El Texto
Mes msomi ak'alwoym hewop'ami.
At'ay plohu mes a-posi morhes,
Nur pnetewi msom hets'oymi.
Nu atsʼanohi,
Ye at'elosh hs-wot pesti ap'oymt,
Nu hoyu-nur hots'atis hoyi,
A-hte hsi at'awosi.
Ulopyat'omtrosk
Interlinear Glossing. Good Luck.
Mes | msomi | ak'alwoym | hewop'ami. |
---|---|---|---|
1sg.ERG | 1pl.LOC | joy-cause-1sg.PRF | want-TRN.1sg.IMPRF |
I | at us | have caused joy | am wanting. |
I long to make us happy. | |||
I wish to make us happy. |
At'ay | plohu | mes | a-posi | morhes, |
---|---|---|---|---|
and.PRF | except | 1pl.INTR | strong.emotion=end-sg.LOC | die-INTR.1pl.PRF |
and | except | we | at the end of strong emotions | we die, |
And except we die in the end {said emotionally} | ||||
And even though we will die in the end, |
Nur | pnetewi | msom | hets'oymi. |
---|---|---|---|
as | past-sg.LOC | 1pl.P | be-cause-TRN.1sg.IMPRF |
as | in the past | us | I am causing to be |
as in the past I caused us to be. | |||
as I caused us to be before. |
Nu | atsʼanohi, |
---|---|
and.IMPRF | know-INTR.1sg.IMPRF |
and | I know |
and I know, |
Ye | at'elosh | hs-wot | pesti | ap'oymt, |
---|---|---|---|---|
REL | leaf-pl.ERG | PROX=world-sg.ABS | future-sg.LOC | live_grow=TRN.3pl.PRF |
(Id.) yang | leaves 🍃🍃 | this world | in the future | |
leaves grow this world in the future | ||||
leaves will bring life to this world |
Nu | hoyu-nur | hots'atis | hoyi, |
---|---|---|---|
and.IMPRF | then=like | time-sg.INTR | go-INTR.3sg.IMPRF |
and | like then | time | goes |
and like then, time will go (? and that is destiny?) |
A-hte | hsi | at'awosi. |
---|---|---|
strong.emotion=XDIS-INTR | PROX-LOC | breathe_live-INTR.3sg.IMPRF |
that | here | lives |
For things that live here. |
Ulopyat'omtrosk |
---|
wolf-tamer-sg.2POSS |
Of Wolf Tamer |