Sinos-Koelic languages: Difference between revisions
Luzset Zari (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Luzset Zari (talk | contribs) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{{Infobox language family | {{Infobox language family | ||
|name = Sinos-Koelic | |name = Sinos-Koelic | ||
|protoname = [[Proto-Sinos-Koelic language|Proto-Sinos-Koelic]] | |||
|region = North America | |region = North America | ||
|familycolor = Indo-European | |familycolor = Indo-European | ||
| Line 17: | Line 18: | ||
|label1=[[Sinos-Koelic_languages|Sinos-Koelic]] | |label1=[[Sinos-Koelic_languages|Sinos-Koelic]] | ||
|1={{clade | |1={{clade | ||
|label1=Coelo-Caric | |label1=[[Coelo-Caric_languages|Coelo-Caric]] | ||
|1={{clade | |1={{clade | ||
|label1=Old Silōs (†) | |label1=Old Silōs (†) | ||
| Line 42: | Line 43: | ||
}} | }} | ||
==Sound reflexes== | |||
===Vowels=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! PSK !! Sinushyeinametiniq !! PCC !! Silōs !! Carichendan | |||
|- | |||
| *a || a || *a || a || a | |||
|- | |||
| *ɔ || a || *ɔ || ō || a | |||
|- | |||
| *o || o || *ɔ || ō || a | |||
|} | |||
===Consonants=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! PSK !! Sinushyeinametiniq !! PCC !! Old Silōs !! Modern Silōs !! Carichendan | |||
|- | |||
| *m || m? || *m || *w || v || m | |||
|- | |||
| *p || p || *b || *m || m || m | |||
|- | |||
| *b || b || *b || *m || m || m | |||
|- | |||
| *ɸ || f? || *ɸ || *p || p || Ø | |||
|- | |||
| *n̪ || n || *n̪ || *v-, *-w-, *-w || f-, -v-, -v || d-, -nd-, -m | |||
|- | |||
| *z || ? || *z || *t || t || z | |||
|- | |||
| *þ || t || *þ || *t || t || Ø | |||
|- | |||
| *y || r || *y || *ɺ || Ø, l- ,-i- || l | |||
|- | |||
| *r || ? || *r || *r || r || r | |||
|- | |||
| *ś || s || *g || *ʐ || z || l | |||
|- | |||
| *ź || z || *g || *ʐ || z || l | |||
|- | |||
| *n || n || *n || *n || n || n | |||
|- | |||
| *t || t? || *t || *t || t || t | |||
|- | |||
| *d || d || *t || *t || t || t | |||
|- | |||
| *s || h? || *s || *s || s || s | |||
|- | |||
| *ŋ || ? || *ŋ || *ɴ || Ø || ŋ | |||
|- | |||
| *k || ? || *k || *x ~ *χ || Ø || k | |||
|- | |||
| *x || ? || *x || *ʐ || z, Ø || x, Ø | |||
|- | |||
| *ŋʷ || ? || *m || *w || v || m | |||
|- | |||
| *kʷ || ? || *b || *m || m || m | |||
|- | |||
| *xʷ || xʷ? || *ɸ || *p || p || Ø | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Language families]] | [[Category:Language families]] | ||
Latest revision as of 03:37, 8 April 2014
The Sinos-Koelic languages comprise one of the world's primary language families. There are two generally accepted branches, the Coelo-Caric languages and the Sinushyeinametiniq language. The Coelo-Caric languages include Silōs and Carichendan. Two other languages, Imnura and Acranasian, may be Sinos-Koelic or Para-Sinos-Koelic languages.
| Sinos-Koelic | |
|---|---|
| Created by | – |
| Geographic distribution | North America |
| Linguistic classification | One of the world's primary language families
|
| Proto-language | Proto-Sinos-Koelic |
| Subdivisions |
|
| ISO 639-2 | snk |
Language tree
| ? |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sound reflexes
Vowels
| PSK | Sinushyeinametiniq | PCC | Silōs | Carichendan |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| *a | a | *a | a | a |
| *ɔ | a | *ɔ | ō | a |
| *o | o | *ɔ | ō | a |
Consonants
| PSK | Sinushyeinametiniq | PCC | Old Silōs | Modern Silōs | Carichendan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *m | m? | *m | *w | v | m |
| *p | p | *b | *m | m | m |
| *b | b | *b | *m | m | m |
| *ɸ | f? | *ɸ | *p | p | Ø |
| *n̪ | n | *n̪ | *v-, *-w-, *-w | f-, -v-, -v | d-, -nd-, -m |
| *z | ? | *z | *t | t | z |
| *þ | t | *þ | *t | t | Ø |
| *y | r | *y | *ɺ | Ø, l- ,-i- | l |
| *r | ? | *r | *r | r | r |
| *ś | s | *g | *ʐ | z | l |
| *ź | z | *g | *ʐ | z | l |
| *n | n | *n | *n | n | n |
| *t | t? | *t | *t | t | t |
| *d | d | *t | *t | t | t |
| *s | h? | *s | *s | s | s |
| *ŋ | ? | *ŋ | *ɴ | Ø | ŋ |
| *k | ? | *k | *x ~ *χ | Ø | k |
| *x | ? | *x | *ʐ | z, Ø | x, Ø |
| *ŋʷ | ? | *m | *w | v | m |
| *kʷ | ? | *b | *m | m | m |
| *xʷ | xʷ? | *ɸ | *p | p | Ø |