Yutch/Swadesh list: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
! '''No.''' !! [[wikipedia:English language|English]] !! [[Yutch]] !! IPA | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || [[wiktionary:I|I]] || you || juː | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || [[wiktionary:you|you (singular)]] || woose; tou (arch.) || wuːs; taʊ | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || [[wiktionary:he|he]] || ill | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || [[wiktionary:we|we]] || noose | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || [[wiktionary:you|you (plural)]] || woose | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || [[wiktionary:they|they]] || else | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || [[wiktionary:this|this]] || chist | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || [[wiktionary:that|that]] || chill | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || [[wiktionary:here|here]] || chigh | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || [[wiktionary:there|there]] || ligh | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || [[wiktionary:who|who]] || kie | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || [[wiktionary:what|what]] || keeth | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || [[wiktionary:where|where]] || ond | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || [[wiktionary:when|when]] || quand | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || [[wiktionary:how|how]] || comment | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || [[wiktionary:not|not]] || newn | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || [[wiktionary:all|all]] || toot | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || [[wiktionary:many|many]] || moult (maice, maxem) | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || [[wiktionary:some|some]] || alken | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || [[wiktionary:few|few]] || pawk (mains, mainem) | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || [[wiktionary:other|other]] || alter | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || [[wiktionary:one|one]] || une | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || [[wiktionary:two|two]] || doose | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || [[wiktionary:three|three]] || treece | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || [[wiktionary:four|four]] || quatter | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || [[wiktionary:five|five]] || chink | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || [[wiktionary:big|big]] || grand | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || [[wiktionary:long|long]] || long | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || [[wiktionary:wide|wide]] || larrow | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || [[wiktionary:thick|thick]] || gross | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || [[wiktionary:heavy|heavy]] || lord | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || [[wiktionary:small|small]] || pettit | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || [[wiktionary:short|short]] || cort | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || [[wiktionary:narrow|narrow]] || straight | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || [[wiktionary:thin|thin]] || tenow | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || [[wiktionary:woman|woman]] || fem | |||
|- | |||
| 37 || [[wiktionary:man|man (adult male)]] || om | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || [[wiktionary:man|man (human being)]] || human; person | |||
|- | |||
| 39 || [[wiktionary:child|child]] || infant | |||
|- | |||
| 40 || [[wiktionary:wife|wife]] || moiler; spouse | |||
|- | |||
| 41 || [[wiktionary:husband|husband]] || marite; spouse | |||
|- | |||
| 42 || [[wiktionary:mother|mother]] || mather | |||
|- | |||
| 43 || [[wiktionary:father|father]] || pather | |||
|- | |||
| 44 || [[wiktionary:animal|animal]] || beast; animal | |||
|- | |||
| 45 || [[wiktionary:fish|fish]] || pesh | |||
|- | |||
| 46 || [[wiktionary:bird|bird]] || aussle | |||
|- | |||
| 47 || [[wiktionary:dog|dog]] || cane | |||
|- | |||
| 48 || [[wiktionary:louse|louse]] || pile | |||
|- | |||
| 49 || [[wiktionary:snake|snake]] || serpent | |||
|- | |||
| 50 || [[wiktionary:worm|worm]] || worm | |||
|- | |||
| 51 || [[wiktionary:tree|tree]] || arber | |||
|- | |||
| 52 || [[wiktionary:forest|forest]] || bosh | |||
|- | |||
| 53 || [[wiktionary:stick|stick]] || baston | |||
|- | |||
| 54 || [[wiktionary:fruit|fruit]] || fruit | |||
|- | |||
| 55 || [[wiktionary:seed|seed]] || smench | |||
|- | |||
| 56 || [[wiktionary:leaf|leaf]] || foil | |||
|- | |||
| 57 || [[wiktionary:root|root]] || radish | |||
|- | |||
| 58 || [[wiktionary:bark|bark]] || shorch | |||
|- | |||
| 59 || [[wiktionary:flower|flower]] || flour | |||
|- | |||
| 60 || [[wiktionary:grass|grass]] || herb | |||
|- | |||
| 61 || [[wiktionary:rope|rope]] || cord | |||
|- | |||
| 62 || [[wiktionary:skin|skin]] || peal | |||
|- | |||
| 63 || [[wiktionary:meat|meat]] || carn | |||
|- | |||
| 64 || [[wiktionary:blood|blood]] || sang | |||
|- | |||
| 65 || [[wiktionary:bone|bone]] || oss | |||
|- | |||
| 66 || [[wiktionary:fat#Noun|fat (noun)]] || grass | |||
|- | |||
| 67 || [[wiktionary:egg|egg]] || ow | |||
|- | |||
| 68 || [[wiktionary:horn|horn]] || corn | |||
|- | |||
| 69 || [[wiktionary:tail|tail]] || coathe | |||
|- | |||
| 70 || [[wiktionary:feather|feather]] || plume | |||
|- | |||
| 71 || [[wiktionary:hair|hair]] || caple | |||
|- | |||
| 72 || [[wiktionary:head|head]] || teast | |||
|- | |||
| 73 || [[wiktionary:ear|ear]] || orail | |||
|- | |||
| 74 || [[wiktionary:eye|eye]] || owl | |||
|- | |||
| 75 || [[wiktionary:nose|nose]] || nase | |||
|- | |||
| 76 || [[wiktionary:mouth|mouth]] || bock | |||
|- | |||
| 77 || [[wiktionary:tooth|tooth]] || dent | |||
|- | |||
| 78 || [[wiktionary:tongue|tongue]] || leng | |||
|- | |||
| 79 || [[wiktionary:fingernail|fingernail]] || ongle | |||
|- | |||
| 80 || [[wiktionary:foot|foot]] || peath | |||
|- | |||
| 81 || [[wiktionary:leg|leg]] || gamb | |||
|- | |||
| 82 || [[wiktionary:knee|knee]] || gnowl | |||
|- | |||
| 83 || [[wiktionary:hand|hand]] || mane | |||
|- | |||
| 84 || [[wiktionary:wing|wing]] || ale | |||
|- | |||
| 85 || [[wiktionary:belly|belly]] || wenter | |||
|- | |||
| 86 || [[wiktionary:guts|guts]] || entrails | |||
|- | |||
| 87 || [[wiktionary:neck|neck]] || coll | |||
|- | |||
| 88 || [[wiktionary:back|back]] || doss | |||
|- | |||
| 89 || [[wiktionary:breast|breast]] || seen | |||
|- | |||
| 90 || [[wiktionary:heart|heart]] || core | |||
|- | |||
| 91 || [[wiktionary:liver|liver]] || ficket | |||
|- | |||
| 92 || [[wiktionary:drink|drink]] || beave, beft | |||
|- | |||
| 93 || [[wiktionary:eat|eat]] || mange, mangeve, manget | |||
|- | |||
| 94 || [[wiktionary:bite|bite]] || mord, morse | |||
|- | |||
| 95 || [[wiktionary:suck|suck]] || suck, suckeve, sucket | |||
|- | |||
| 96 || [[wiktionary:spit|spit]] || spute, sputeve, sputet | |||
|- | |||
| 97 || [[wiktionary:vomit|vomit]] || vomit, vomiteve, vomitet | |||
|- | |||
| 98 || [[wiktionary:blow|blow]] || soffle, soffleve, sofflet | |||
|- | |||
| 99 || [[wiktionary:breathe|breathe]] || respire, -ve, -t | |||
|- | |||
| 100 || [[wiktionary:laugh|laugh]] || rithe, rise | |||
|- | |||
| 101 || [[wiktionary:see|see]] || weethe, wise | |||
|- | |||
| 102 || [[wiktionary:hear|hear]] || entend, -eve, -et | |||
|- | |||
| 103 || [[wiktionary:know|know]] || sape, sawp, sapet | |||
|- | |||
| 104 || [[wiktionary:think|think]] || pence, -ve, -t | |||
|- | |||
| 105 || [[wiktionary:smell|smell]] || flare, -ve, -t | |||
|- | |||
| 106 || [[wiktionary:fear|fear]] || cream, -eve, -et | |||
|- | |||
| 107 || [[wiktionary:sleep|sleep]] || dorm, -eve, -et | |||
|- | |||
| 108 || [[wiktionary:live|live]] || wive, wift | |||
|- | |||
| 109 || [[wiktionary:die|die]] || more, morve, mort | |||
|- | |||
| 110 || [[wiktionary:kill|kill]] || tute, -ve, -t | |||
|- | |||
| 111 || [[wiktionary:fight|fight]] || lought, -eve, -et | |||
|- | |||
| 112 || [[wiktionary:hunt|hunt]] || cash, -eve, -et | |||
|- | |||
| 113 || [[wiktionary:hit|hit]] || bat, bat | |||
|- | |||
| 114 || [[wiktionary:cut|cut]] || colp, -eve, -et | |||
|- | |||
| 115 || [[wiktionary:split|split]] || find, -eve, -et | |||
|- | |||
| 116 || [[wiktionary:stab|stab]] || punge, pungeve, punt | |||
|- | |||
| 117 || [[wiktionary:scratch|scratch]] || grat, grat | |||
|- | |||
| 118 || [[wiktionary:dig|dig]] || cave, -ve, -t | |||
|- | |||
| 119 || [[wiktionary:swim|swim]] || noat, -eve, -et | |||
|- | |||
| 120 || [[wiktionary:fly|fly]] || wool, -eve, -et | |||
|- | |||
| 121 || [[wiktionary:walk|walk]] || cammen, -eve, -et | |||
|- | |||
| 122 || [[wiktionary:come|come]] || wean, went | |||
|- | |||
| 123 || [[wiktionary:lie|lie]] || yatch, -eve, -et | |||
|- | |||
| 124 || [[wiktionary:sit|sit]] || sead, -eve, -et | |||
|- | |||
| 125 || [[wiktionary:stand|stand]] || stace, -ve, -t | |||
|- | |||
| 126 || [[wiktionary:turn|turn]] || turn, -eve, -et | |||
|- | |||
| 127 || [[wiktionary:fall|fall]] || cathe, case | |||
|- | |||
| 128 || [[wiktionary:give|give]] || done, -eve, -t | |||
|- | |||
| 129 || [[wiktionary:hold|hold]] || tean, tent | |||
|- | |||
| 130 || [[wiktionary:squeeze|squeeze]] || press, -eve, -et | |||
|- | |||
| 131 || [[wiktionary:rub|rub]] || freek, -evd, -et | |||
|- | |||
| 132 || [[wiktionary:wash|wash]] || lave, -ve, -t | |||
|- | |||
| 133 || [[wiktionary:wipe|wipe]] || essuck, -eve, -et | |||
|- | |||
| 134 || [[wiktionary:pull|pull]] || tire, -ve, -t | |||
|- | |||
| 135 || [[wiktionary:push|push]] || pulse, -ve, -t | |||
|- | |||
| 136 || [[wiktionary:throw|throw]] || yight, -eve, -et | |||
|- | |||
| 137 || [[wiktionary:tie|tie]] || lie, -ve, -t | |||
|- | |||
| 138 || [[wiktionary:sew|sew]] || couse, -ve, -t | |||
|- | |||
| 139 || [[wiktionary:count|count]] || count, -eve, -et | |||
|- | |||
| 140 || [[wiktionary:say|say]] || die, dix, dight | |||
|- | |||
| 141 || [[wiktionary:sing|sing]] || cant, -eve, -et | |||
|- | |||
| 142 || [[wiktionary:play|play]] || yoke, -ve, -t | |||
|- | |||
| 143 || [[wiktionary:float|float]] || float, -eve, -et | |||
|- | |||
| 144 || [[wiktionary:flow|flow]] || flow, -eve, -et | |||
|- | |||
| 145 || [[wiktionary:freeze|freeze]] || yeal, -eve, -et | |||
|- | |||
| 146 || [[wiktionary:swell|swell]] || confle, -ve, -t | |||
|- | |||
| 147 || [[wiktionary:sun|sun]] || soul | |||
|- | |||
| 148 || [[wiktionary:moon|moon]] || lune | |||
|- | |||
| 149 || [[wiktionary:star|star]] || steel | |||
|- | |||
| 150 || [[wiktionary:water|water]] || ack | |||
|- | |||
| 151 || [[wiktionary:rain|rain]] || ploy | |||
|- | |||
| 152 || [[wiktionary:river|river]] || flum | |||
|- | |||
| 153 || [[wiktionary:lake|lake]] || lake | |||
|- | |||
| 154 || [[wiktionary:sea|sea]] || mare | |||
|- | |||
| 155 || [[wiktionary:salt|salt]] || sale | |||
|- | |||
| 156 || [[wiktionary:stone|stone]] || peather | |||
|- | |||
| 157 || [[wiktionary:sand|sand]] || sable | |||
|- | |||
| 158 || [[wiktionary:dust|dust]] || polf | |||
|- | |||
| 159 || [[wiktionary:earth|earth]] || tear | |||
|- | |||
| 160 || [[wiktionary:cloud|cloud]] || nuve | |||
|- | |||
| 161 || [[wiktionary:fog|fog]] || brume | |||
|- | |||
| 162 || [[wiktionary:sky|sky]] || cheal | |||
|- | |||
| 163 || [[wiktionary:wind|wind]] || went | |||
|- | |||
| 164 || [[wiktionary:snow|snow]] || neave | |||
|- | |||
| 165 || [[wiktionary:ice|ice]] || glatch | |||
|- | |||
| 166 || [[wiktionary:smoke|smoke]] || fume | |||
|- | |||
| 167 || [[wiktionary:fire|fire]] || foke | |||
|- | |||
| 168 || [[wiktionary:ash|ash]] || cinder | |||
|- | |||
| 169 || [[wiktionary:burn|burn]] || broy, -eve, -et | |||
|- | |||
| 170 || [[wiktionary:road|road]] || rot | |||
|- | |||
| 171 || [[wiktionary:mountain|mountain]] || mount; mountain | |||
|- | |||
| 172 || [[wiktionary:red|red]] || roy | |||
|- | |||
| 173 || [[wiktionary:green|green]] || word | |||
|- | |||
| 174 || [[wiktionary:yellow|yellow]] || gall | |||
|- | |||
| 175 || [[wiktionary:white|white]] || blank | |||
|- | |||
| 176 || [[wiktionary:black|black]] || nare | |||
|- | |||
| 177 || [[wiktionary:night|night]] || naught | |||
|- | |||
| 178 || [[wiktionary:day|day]] || yorn | |||
|- | |||
| 179 || [[wiktionary:year|year]] || ann | |||
|- | |||
| 180 || [[wiktionary:warm|warm]] || cold | |||
|- | |||
| 181 || [[wiktionary:cold|cold]] || fried | |||
|- | |||
| 182 || [[wiktionary:full|full]] || pleen | |||
|- | |||
| 183 || [[wiktionary:new|new]] || now | |||
|- | |||
| 184 || [[wiktionary:old|old]] || wile | |||
|- | |||
| 185 || [[wiktionary:good|good]] || bone (meiler, ottem) | |||
|- | |||
| 186 || [[wiktionary:bad|bad]] || malvatch (pire, pessem) | |||
|- | |||
| 187 || [[wiktionary:rotten|rotten]] || pother | |||
|- | |||
| 188 || [[wiktionary:dirty|dirty]] || sutch | |||
|- | |||
| 189 || [[wiktionary:straight|straight]] || draight | |||
|- | |||
| 190 || [[wiktionary:round|round]] || round | |||
|- | |||
| 191 || [[wiktionary:sharp|sharp]] || affilate | |||
|- | |||
| 192 || [[wiktionary:dull|dull]] || motch | |||
|- | |||
| 193 || [[wiktionary:smooth|smooth]] || liss | |||
|- | |||
| 194 || [[wiktionary:wet|wet]] || moilate | |||
|- | |||
| 195 || [[wiktionary:dry|dry]] || seck | |||
|- | |||
| 196 || [[wiktionary:correct|correct]] || correct | |||
|- | |||
| 197 || [[wiktionary:near|near]] || prope | |||
|- | |||
| 198 || [[wiktionary:far|far]] || lontane | |||
|- | |||
| 199 || [[wiktionary:right|right]] || draight | |||
|- | |||
| 200 || [[wiktionary:left|left]] || snester | |||
|- | |||
| 201 || [[wiktionary:at|at]] || in, ath | |||
|- | |||
| 202 || [[wiktionary:in|in]] || in | |||
|- | |||
| 203 || [[wiktionary:with|with]] || of | |||
|- | |||
| 204 || [[wiktionary:and|and]] || et | |||
|- | |||
| 205 || [[wiktionary:if|if]] || sy | |||
|- | |||
| 206 || [[wiktionary:because|because]] || perk | |||
|- | |||
| 207 || [[wiktionary:name|name]] || nom | |||
|} |