Yerek: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit |
||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| γ || Otherwise | | γ || Otherwise | ||
|- | |||
! colspan="4"| Rising diphthongs | |||
|- | |||
| ia || ηα || i̯a || | |||
|- | |||
| ie || ηε || i̯e || | |||
|- | |||
| io || ηο || i̯o || | |||
|- | |||
| iu || ηω || i̯u || | |||
|- | |||
| ua || ωα || u̯a || | |||
|- | |||
| ue || ωε || u̯e || | |||
|- | |||
| ui || ωι || u̯i || | |||
|- | |||
| uo || ωο || u̯o || | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4"| Falling diphthongs | |||
|- | |||
| ai || αη || ai̯ || | |||
|- | |||
| ei || εη || ei̯ || | |||
|- | |||
| oi || οη || oi̯ || | |||
|- | |||
| au || αω || au̯ || | |||
|- | |||
| eu || εω || eu̯ || | |||
|- | |||
| ou || οω || ou̯ || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:49, 16 July 2023
Yerek (Native: yerék, γερέκ /ʝeˈɾek/) is a Hellenic language.
| Yerek | |
|---|---|
| γερέκ yerék | |
| Pronunciation | [ʝeˈɾek] |
| Created by | Shariifka |
Introduction
Phonology
Orthography
| Latin | Greek | IPA | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vowels | |||
| a | α | a | |
| e | ε | e | |
| i | η | i | |
| o | ο | o | |
| u | ω | u | |
| Consonants | |||
| p | π | p | |
| ph | πφ | pʰ | |
| b | μπ | b | |
| m | μ | m | |
| μβ | When mutated from /v/. | ||
| f | φ | f | |
| v | β | v | |
| t | τ | t | |
| th | τθ | tʰ | |
| d | ντ | d | |
| n | ν | n | |
| νδ | When mutated from /ð/. | ||
| c | θ | θ | |
| x | δ | ð | |
| s | σ | s | |
| z | ζ | z | |
| l | λ | l | |
| r | ρ | ɾ | |
| ky | κ | c | Before /e/ or /i/. |
| κι | Otherwise. | ||
| khy | κχ | cʰ | Before /e/ or /i/. |
| κχι | Otherwise | ||
| gy | γκ | ɟ | Before /e/ or /i/. |
| γκι | Otherwise | ||
| ny | γγ | ɲ | Before /e/ or /i/. |
| γγι | Otherwise | ||
| hy | χ | ç | Before /e/ or /i/. |
| χι | Otherwise | ||
| y | γ | ʝ | Before /e/ or /i/. |
| γι | Otherwise | ||
| k | κυ | k | Before /e/ or /i/. |
| κ | Otherwise | ||
| kh | κχυ | kʰ | Before /e/ or /i/. |
| κχ | Otherwise | ||
| g | γκυ | ɡ | Before /e/ or /i/. |
| γκ | Otherwise | ||
| ng | γγυ | ŋ | Before /e/ or /i/. |
| γγ | Otherwise | ||
| h | χυ | h | Before /e/ or /i/. |
| χ | Otherwise | ||
| q | γυ | ɣ | Before /e/ or /i/. |
| γ | Otherwise | ||
| Rising diphthongs | |||
| ia | ηα | i̯a | |
| ie | ηε | i̯e | |
| io | ηο | i̯o | |
| iu | ηω | i̯u | |
| ua | ωα | u̯a | |
| ue | ωε | u̯e | |
| ui | ωι | u̯i | |
| uo | ωο | u̯o | |
| Falling diphthongs | |||
| ai | αη | ai̯ | |
| ei | εη | ei̯ | |
| oi | οη | oi̯ | |
| au | αω | au̯ | |
| eu | εω | eu̯ | |
| ou | οω | ou̯ | |