45,344
edits
m (→Phonology) |
No edit summary |
||
(18 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|imagesize = 100px | |imagesize = 100px | ||
|name = Kandi | |name = Kandi | ||
|nativename = | |nativename = Kāndi tsūyi | ||
|pronunciation = | |pronunciation = kaːndɪ t͡suβ̞ʝɪ | ||
|region = West Africa | |creator = User:Waahlis | ||
|states = Sierra Leone, Burkina Faso | |setting = Unknown conworld | ||
<!-- |region = West Africa | |||
|states = Sierra Leone, Burkina Faso --> | |||
|speakers = 4 million | |speakers = 4 million | ||
|date = | |date = 2015 | ||
|familycolor = Afro-Asiatic | |familycolor = Afro-Asiatic | ||
|fam1 = Jasi-Jivan | |fam1 = Jasi-Jivan | ||
|fam2 = Tanisi | |fam2 = Tanisi | ||
|ancestor = Proto- | |ancestor = Proto-Kandi | ||
| | |clcr = qts | ||
|script1 = Latn | |||
|agency = ''Aytšin Tatšūkkāndi'' | |||
| | |||
|agency = '' | |||
|notice = IPA | |notice = IPA | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Kāndi''', or '''Tsan''' (''kāndi tsūyi'' or ''tsani tsūyi'') is a language spoken by the Tsan people. It belongs to the Tanisi language family and is thus distantly related to the [[Ris]] language. Kandi is a heavily [[w:agglutinative language|agglutinating]] with a complex verbal morphology. The language has repeatedly been analysed as lacking [[w:nouns|nouns]] and [[w:adjectives|adjectives]] altogether, in favour of [[w:verb|verb]]s. | |||
Slightly dated versions of the language were featured in the [[Third Linguifex Relay/Tsan|third]] and [[Fourth Linguifex Relay|fourth Linguifex relay]]s. These are probably not a good source for the constructed language, but they do give the reader an impression of Kandi's evolution. | |||
==Background== | |||
The language was supposedly first documented scholarly by the Belgian linguists Émile d'Ivoire and his Scottish colleague John Glenn Crossing, both of which were experienced in the field of the related Jivan languages, including for example the [[Ris]]. They first encountered the Kandi people in the early 19<sup>th</sup> century south of the Caspian Sea, in what is now Northern Iran. The Kandis dwelled in small villages intentionally isolated from the rest of the country. Crossing recognised the language's syntactic pecularities and conjectured it could be related to the Jivan languages, a then rather unfounded speculation. | |||
The Kandi language, which the natives had not given a name, was eponymously named after the speakers themselves; '''''kāndi''''' meaning ''handy'' in the language. The word is most likely related to Jávva '''''gánne''''', Wok '''''khaṃ''''' and Ris '''''san''''', and can be traced back to the hypothetical Proto-Jasi-Jivan form '''''*kʰãn'''''. The name soon stuck with the Kandi people, although quite a few still call the language '''''kitsūyiwīn''''', ''our language''. That name is hardly very catchy though. | |||
==Phonology== | ==Phonology== | ||
The Kandi inventory has been documented and assessed repeatedly since the 19<sup>th</sup> century, the foremost | The Kandi inventory has been documented and assessed repeatedly since the 19<sup>th</sup> century, the foremost scholar in the field being the Belgian linguist Émile d'Ivoire. This page uses a standard notation where C is a consonant, N a nasal consonant, and V is a vowel. Features are indicated by square brackets [ ] and plus or minus signs, ±. Phonemic sounds are marked with slash brackets / / and more deeply analysed sounds are marked with square brackets [ ]. | ||
===Phonemic inventory of vowels and consonants=== | ===Phonemic inventory of vowels and consonants=== | ||
The following is | The following is the Kandi inventory of consonants, as analysed by d'Ivoire, a model nowadays serving as standard when analysing the language. | ||
{| class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="width: 700px; text-align: center;" | {| class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="width: 700px; text-align: center;" | ||
Line 64: | Line 68: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
!<small> | !<small>voiced</small> | ||
| '''b''' / | | '''b''' /b/ | ||
| colspan="2"| '''d''' / | | colspan="2"| '''d''' /d/ | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| '''g''' /g/ | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="1" colspan="2"|Affricates | ! rowspan="1" colspan="2"|Affricates | ||
Line 83: | Line 87: | ||
! colspan="2"|Fricatives | ! colspan="2"|Fricatives | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|'''s''' /s/ | |'''s''' /s/ | ||
| | | | ||
|'''š '''/ɕ/ · '''y''' /ʝ/ | |'''š '''/ɕ/ · '''y''' /ʝ/ | ||
|''' | |'''x''' /x/ | ||
| '''h''' /h/ | | '''h''' /h/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" style="background: ;"|Approximants | ! colspan="2" style="background: ;"|Approximants | ||
| | |'''w''' /β̞/ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|'''l''' /l/ | |'''l''' /l/ | ||
| | | | ||
| ''' | |'''ǧ''' /ɰ/ | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" style="background: ;"|Trills | ! colspan="2" style="background: ;"|Trills | ||
| | | | ||
|colspan="5"|'''r''' /ʀ ~ r/ | |colspan="5"|'''r''' /ʀ~r/ | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
D'Ivoire standardised the phonemic inventory of vowels in the language | D'Ivoire standardised the phonemic inventory of vowels in the language, as per his conclusion that there were three phonemic short vowels, /i/, /a/, /u/, and three phonemic "long" vowels. The quality of the long vowels is rarely realised as the same as their short counterparts however, but it is likely that they once only differed in quantity, making vowel length a truly distinctive feature. | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="width: 550px; text-align:center;" | {| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="width: 550px; text-align:center;" | ||
|+ ''' | |+ '''d'Ivoire model''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
!style="width: 45px; "| | |||
!style="width: 45px; "|<small>short</small> | !style="width: 45px; "|<small>short</small> | ||
!style="width: 45px; "|<small>long</small> | !style="width: 45px; "|<small>long</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="" |Close front unrounded | ! style="" |Close front unrounded | ||
| '''i''' /i/ | | '''i''' /i/ | ||
| ''' | | '''ī''' /iː/ [iː] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="" |Open back unrounded | ! style="" |Open back unrounded | ||
| '''a''' /a/ | | '''a''' /a/ | ||
| ''' | | '''ā''' /aː/ [ɔ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="" |Close back rounded | ! style="" |Close back rounded | ||
|'''u''' /u/ | |'''u''' /u/ | ||
|''' | |'''ū''' /uː/ [u͜β̞] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Phonotactics== | |||
The composition of Kandi words and syllables is restricted, and phonemes undergo a few morphophonemic changes when interacting across morpheme boundaries. Due to the the synthetic nature of the language, some enclitics and affixes may be obscured because of these changes. The morphophonology is highly dependent upon various assimilations, syncope and a few epenthetical vowels. | |||
=== | ===Syllable structure and morphophonology=== | ||
The minimal Kandi syllable is simply V, and the maximal structure is CrVCC, where V may be either long or short. In case the following syllable begins with a consonant, the resulting cluster is simplified. | |||
The Kandi consonant cluster VCCV is subject to a few rules. | |||
*All nasal plosives N (C[stop][+nas]) voice both preceding and following stops P (C[stop][-nas]). | |||
::NP[-voice] > NP[+voice] | |||
::P[-voice]N > P[+voice]N | |||
* | |||
{| class="bluetable lightbluebg mw-collapsible" | |||
! rowspan="2" | Initial Consonant | |||
! colspan="20" | Final Consonant | |||
|- | |||
! m | |||
! n | |||
! p | |||
! t | |||
! k | |||
! b | |||
! d | |||
! g | |||
! s | |||
! š | |||
! tl | |||
! ts | |||
! tš | |||
! h | |||
! x | |||
! w | |||
! ǧ | |||
! y | |||
! l | |||
! r | |||
|- | |||
! m | |||
| mm | |||
| mb | |||
| mb | |||
| nd | |||
| ng | |||
| mb | |||
| nd | |||
| ng | |||
| ss | |||
| šš | |||
| ndr | |||
| ns | |||
| nš | |||
| mm | |||
| nǧ | |||
| mm | |||
| nǧ | |||
| nn | |||
| | |||
| ndr | |||
|- | |||
! n | |||
| nd | |||
| nn | |||
| mb | |||
| nd | |||
| ng | |||
| mb | |||
| nd | |||
| ng | |||
| ss | |||
| šš | |||
| ndr | |||
| ns | |||
| nš | |||
| nn | |||
| nǧ | |||
| mm | |||
| nǧ | |||
| nn | |||
| | |||
| ndr | |||
|- | |||
! p | |||
|mb | |||
|mb | |||
|pp | |||
|pt | |||
| | |||
|bb | |||
|pt | |||
| | |||
|ps | |||
|pš | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|pp | |||
|pš | |||
|ppuh | |||
|bb | |||
|pp | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! t | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|pt | |||
|tt | |||
|tš | |||
|ttuh | |||
|tt | |||
|dd | |||
|ts | |||
|tš | |||
|ttl | |||
|tts | |||
|ttš | |||
|tt | |||
|tš | |||
|ttuh | |||
|dd | |||
|dd | |||
|tl | |||
|tr | |||
|- | |||
! k | |||
|ǧm | |||
|ǧn | |||
| | |||
|št | |||
|kk | |||
|guh | |||
|št | |||
|gg | |||
|ks | |||
|kš | |||
| | |||
|ts | |||
|tš | |||
|x | |||
|x | |||
|kkuh | |||
|gg | |||
|gg | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! b | |||
|mm | |||
|mm | |||
|pp | |||
|ud | |||
|uǧ | |||
|w | |||
|ud | |||
|uǧ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bb | |||
|ux | |||
|w | |||
|uǧ | |||
|bb | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! d | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|pt | |||
|tt | |||
|kk | |||
|duh | |||
|dd | |||
|gg | |||
|ss | |||
|šš | |||
|ttl | |||
|tts | |||
|ttš | |||
|dd | |||
|ǧǧ | |||
|duh | |||
|ǧ | |||
|dd | |||
|tl | |||
|tr | |||
|- | |||
! g | |||
|ǧm | |||
|ǧn | |||
|pp | |||
|tt | |||
|kk | |||
|guh | |||
|dd | |||
|gg | |||
|ks | |||
|kš | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|ǧ | |||
|ǧ | |||
|guh | |||
|g | |||
|ǧ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! s | |||
|šm | |||
| | |||
|sp | |||
|st | |||
|ks | |||
|suh | |||
|st | |||
|ks | |||
|ss | |||
|šš | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|ss | |||
|šš | |||
|suh | |||
|x | |||
|š | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! š | |||
|šm | |||
| | |||
|šp | |||
|št | |||
|kš | |||
|šuh | |||
|št | |||
|kš | |||
|ss | |||
|šš | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|šš | |||
|šš | |||
|šuh | |||
|x | |||
|š | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! tl | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! ts | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! tš | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! h | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|pp | |||
|tt | |||
|kk | |||
|pp | |||
|tt | |||
|kk | |||
|ss | |||
|šš | |||
|ttl | |||
|tts | |||
|ttš | |||
|x | |||
|x | |||
|w | |||
|ǧǧ | |||
|yy | |||
|ll | |||
|rr | |||
|- | |||
! x | |||
|ǧm | |||
|ǧn | |||
|šp | |||
|št | |||
|x | |||
|šp | |||
|št | |||
|kš | |||
|ss | |||
|šš | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|x | |||
|x | |||
|xuh | |||
|ǧ | |||
|x | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! w | |||
|mm | |||
|mm | |||
|bb | |||
|ud | |||
|uǧ | |||
|bb | |||
|ud | |||
|uǧ | |||
|us | |||
|uš | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|w | |||
|uǧ | |||
|w | |||
|uǧ | |||
|w | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! y | |||
|mm | |||
|mm | |||
|pp | |||
|tt | |||
|yy | |||
|bb | |||
|dd | |||
|yy | |||
|ss | |||
|šš | |||
|ttl | |||
|tts | |||
|ttš | |||
|yy | |||
|x | |||
|w | |||
|ǧǧ | |||
|yy | |||
|ll | |||
|rr | |||
|- | |||
! l | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|tl | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|ll | |||
| | |||
|luh | |||
| | |||
|ll | |||
|ll | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! r | |||
|ndr | |||
|ndr | |||
| | |||
|tr | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|rr | |||
| | |||
|ruh | |||
| | |||
|rr | |||
|rr | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Syllable structure and phonological processes== | |||
==Grammar== | ==Grammar== | ||
Line 542: | Line 871: | ||
{{Seealso/qts}} | {{Seealso/qts}} | ||
[[Category:Languages]][[Category: | [[Category:Languages]][[Category:A priori]][[Category:Tsan]][[Category:User:Waahlis]][[Category:Jasi-Jivan languages]] |