4,300
edits
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) (→Vowels) |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) (→Vowels) |
||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
All six phonemic vowels can form valid diphthongs with their non-syllabic counterparts. Two identical vowels next to each other in a diphthong don't occur either, nor does /eɛ̯/ or /ɛɨ̯/. | All six phonemic vowels can form valid diphthongs with their non-syllabic counterparts. Two identical vowels next to each other in a diphthong don't occur either, nor does /eɛ̯/ or /ɛɨ̯/. | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | ||
! | ! colspan="2" style="background:linear-gradient(to top right,#EAECF0 49.5%,#aaa 49.5%,#aaa 50.5%,#EAECF0 50.5%);line-height:1;" | <div style="margin-left:2em;text-align:right;">final </div><div style="margin-right:2em;text-align:left;"> initial</div> | ||
! a !! i !! u !! o !! e !! ɛ | |||
|- | |- | ||
! a | ! colspan=2 | a | ||
| - || aɪ̯ || aʊ̯ || aɔ̯ || aɨ̯ || aɛ̯ | | - || aɪ̯ || aʊ̯ || aɔ̯ || aɨ̯ || aɛ̯ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! i | ! colspan=2 | i | ||
| ia̯ || - || iʊ̯ || iɔ̯ || iɨ̯ || iɛ̯ | | ia̯ || - || iʊ̯ || iɔ̯ || iɨ̯ || iɛ̯ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! u | ! colspan=2 | u | ||
| ua̯ || uɪ̯ || - || uɔ̯ || uɨ̯ || uɛ̯ | | ua̯ || uɪ̯ || - || uɔ̯ || uɨ̯ || uɛ̯ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! o | ! colspan=2 | o | ||
| oa̯ || oɪ̯ || oʊ̯ || - || oɨ̯ || oɛ̯ | | oa̯ || oɪ̯ || oʊ̯ || - || oɨ̯ || oɛ̯ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! e | ! colspan=2 | e | ||
| ea̯ || eɪ̯ || eʊ̯ || eɔ̯ || colspan=2 rowspan=2 | - | | ea̯ || eɪ̯ || eʊ̯ || eɔ̯ || colspan=2 rowspan=2 | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
! ɛ | !colspan=2 | ɛ | ||
| ɛa̯ || ɛɪ̯ || ɛʊ̯ || ɛɔ̯ | | ɛa̯ || ɛɪ̯ || ɛʊ̯ || ɛɔ̯ | ||
|} | |} | ||