Izhkut: Difference between revisions

354 bytes added ,  8 February 2025
Line 95: Line 95:
All six phonemic vowels can form valid diphthongs with their non-syllabic counterparts. Two identical vowels next to each other in a diphthong don't occur either, nor does /eɛ̯/ or /ɛɨ̯/.
All six phonemic vowels can form valid diphthongs with their non-syllabic counterparts. Two identical vowels next to each other in a diphthong don't occur either, nor does /eɛ̯/ or /ɛɨ̯/.
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
! !! a !! i !! u !! o !! e !! ɛ
! colspan="2" style="background:linear-gradient(to top right,#EAECF0 49.5%,#aaa 49.5%,#aaa 50.5%,#EAECF0 50.5%);line-height:1;" | <div style="margin-left:2em;text-align:right;">final&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</div><div style="margin-right:2em;text-align:left;">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;initial</div>
! a !! i !! u !! o !! e !! ɛ
|-
|-
! a
! colspan=2 | a
| - || aɪ̯ || aʊ̯ || aɔ̯ || aɨ̯ || aɛ̯
| - || aɪ̯ || aʊ̯ || aɔ̯ || aɨ̯ || aɛ̯
|-
|-
! i
! colspan=2 | i
| ia̯ || - || iʊ̯ || iɔ̯ || iɨ̯ || iɛ̯
| ia̯ || - || iʊ̯ || iɔ̯ || iɨ̯ || iɛ̯
|-
|-
! u
! colspan=2 | u
| ua̯ || uɪ̯ || - || uɔ̯ || uɨ̯ || uɛ̯
| ua̯ || uɪ̯ || - || uɔ̯ || uɨ̯ || uɛ̯
|-
|-
! o
! colspan=2 | o
| oa̯ || oɪ̯ || oʊ̯ || - || oɨ̯ || oɛ̯
| oa̯ || oɪ̯ || oʊ̯ || - || oɨ̯ || oɛ̯
|-
|-
! e
! colspan=2 | e
| ea̯ || eɪ̯ || eʊ̯ || eɔ̯ || colspan=2 rowspan=2 | -
| ea̯ || eɪ̯ || eʊ̯ || eɔ̯ || colspan=2 rowspan=2 | -
|-
|-
! ɛ
!colspan=2 |  ɛ
| ɛa̯ || ɛɪ̯ || ɛʊ̯ || ɛɔ̯  
| ɛa̯ || ɛɪ̯ || ɛʊ̯ || ɛɔ̯  
|}
|}
4,300

edits