User:Ceige/Cauvit: Difference between revisions

(Created page with "'''Cauvit''' (or '''Saavit'''), made using [http://www.trussel2.com/acd/acd-pl_pan.htm this dictionary] and a bunch of Wikipedia pages. <!-- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prot...")
 
Line 13: Line 13:


=Phonological correspondences=
=Phonological correspondences=
The sound changes from Proto-Austronesian to fit an Inuit-inspired mould are not particularly complicated. To keep things as simple as possible, the target phonology is roughly Proto-Eskimo-Aleut.
The sound changes from Proto-Austronesian to fit an Inuit-inspired mould are not particularly complicated. To keep things as simple as possible, the target phonology for converting Austronesian etyma into Inuit-esque words is roughly Proto-Eskimo-Aleut to Proto-Eskimo. The final columns are there for examples of daughter phonemes in contemporary Inuit languages.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Proto-Austronesian <br> <sup>Blust & Trussel 2017</sup> !! Proto-Cauvit <br> <sup>PEA-inspired phonology</sup>
! Proto-Austronesian <br /> <sup>Blust & Trussel 2017</sup> !! Proto-Cauwit <br /> <sup>PEA-inspired phonology</sup> !! Proto-Cauvit <br /> <sup>PE inspired</sup> <!--!! Aleut inspired -->!! Sauvit <br /> <sup>Inupiaq/Natsilik inspired</sup> !! Saavit <br /> <sup>Kalaallisut inspired</sup>
|-
|-
| p /p/
| p /p/ || p /p/ || p /p/ ||colspan=2| <em style="color:grey;">Same as Proto-Cauvit</em>
|-
|-
| b /b/
| b /b/ || p /p/, -v- /v/ ||
|-
|-
| m /m/
| m /m/ || m /m/
|-
|-
| w /w/
| w /w/ || v /v/
|-
|-
| t /t/
| t /t/ || t /t/
|-
|-
| d /d/
| d /d/ || t /t/, -ð- /ð/ || t /t/, Ø || t /t/, Ø
|-
|-
| n /n/
| n /n/ || n /n/ || n /n/ || n /n/
|-
|-
| S /s/
| S /s/ || s /s/ || s /s/ || s /s/
|-
|-
| C /t͡s/
| C /t͡s/ || c /t͡s/ || s /s/,
|-
|-
| l /l/
| l /l/ || l /l/
|-
|-
| r /ɾ/
| r /ɾ/ ||style="background:#f1dfe5;"| ř /sʲ~ɾ~ɟ/
|-
|-
| ñ /ɲ/
| ñ /ɲ/ || ň /ɲ/
|-
|-
| s /ç/
| s /ç/ || š /sʲ/
|-
|-
| c /c͡ç/
| c /c͡ç/ || č /t͡sʲ/
|-
|-
| z /ɟ͡ʝ/
| z /ɟ͡ʝ/ ||style="background:#f1dfe5;"| ž /ɟ/ (ř?)
|-
|-
| N /lʲ/
| N /lʲ/ || ň /ɲ/
|-
|-
| y /j/
| y /j/ || j /j/
|-
<!--|-
| D /ɖ/
| D /ɖ/ || -->
|-
|-
| k
| k
Line 58: Line 58:
| g /g/
| g /g/
|-
|-
| j /ɡʲ/
| j /ɡʲ/ ||style="background:#f1dfe5;"| ž /ɟ/ (ř?)
|-
|-
| ŋ /ŋ/
| ŋ /ŋ/
|-
|-
| q /q/
| q /q/ || q /q/ || q /q/
|-
|-
| h
| h /h/ || Ø
|-
|-
| R /r/ or /ʀ/
| R /r/ or /ʀ/
|-
| i /i/ || i /i/, e /e/
|-
| u /u/ || u /u/, o /o/
|-
| a /a/ || a /a~ɑ/
|-
| e /ə/ || ə /ə/
|}
|}
* <span style="border: solid 0.2em #d1bfc5;background:#f1dfe5;">Red:</span> Possibly all the same consonant, depends on data from Inupiaq and Natsilingmiutut/Natsilik.
870

edits