870
edits
(Created page with "'''Cauvit''' (or '''Saavit'''), made using [http://www.trussel2.com/acd/acd-pl_pan.htm this dictionary] and a bunch of Wikipedia pages. <!-- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prot...") |
|||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
=Phonological correspondences= | =Phonological correspondences= | ||
The sound changes from Proto-Austronesian to fit an Inuit-inspired mould are not particularly complicated. To keep things as simple as possible, the target phonology is roughly Proto-Eskimo-Aleut. | The sound changes from Proto-Austronesian to fit an Inuit-inspired mould are not particularly complicated. To keep things as simple as possible, the target phonology for converting Austronesian etyma into Inuit-esque words is roughly Proto-Eskimo-Aleut to Proto-Eskimo. The final columns are there for examples of daughter phonemes in contemporary Inuit languages. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Proto-Austronesian <br> <sup>Blust & Trussel 2017</sup> !! Proto- | ! Proto-Austronesian <br /> <sup>Blust & Trussel 2017</sup> !! Proto-Cauwit <br /> <sup>PEA-inspired phonology</sup> !! Proto-Cauvit <br /> <sup>PE inspired</sup> <!--!! Aleut inspired -->!! Sauvit <br /> <sup>Inupiaq/Natsilik inspired</sup> !! Saavit <br /> <sup>Kalaallisut inspired</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| p /p/ | | p /p/ || p /p/ || p /p/ ||colspan=2| <em style="color:grey;">Same as Proto-Cauvit</em> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| b /b/ | | b /b/ || p /p/, -v- /v/ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| m /m/ | | m /m/ || m /m/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| w /w/ | | w /w/ || v /v/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| t /t/ | | t /t/ || t /t/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| d /d/ | | d /d/ || t /t/, -ð- /ð/ || t /t/, Ø || t /t/, Ø | ||
|- | |- | ||
| n /n/ | | n /n/ || n /n/ || n /n/ || n /n/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| S /s/ | | S /s/ || s /s/ || s /s/ || s /s/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| C /t͡s/ | | C /t͡s/ || c /t͡s/ || s /s/, | ||
|- | |- | ||
| l /l/ | | l /l/ || l /l/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| r /ɾ/ | | r /ɾ/ ||style="background:#f1dfe5;"| ř /sʲ~ɾ~ɟ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ñ /ɲ/ | | ñ /ɲ/ || ň /ɲ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| s /ç/ | | s /ç/ || š /sʲ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| c /c͡ç/ | | c /c͡ç/ || č /t͡sʲ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| z /ɟ͡ʝ/ | | z /ɟ͡ʝ/ ||style="background:#f1dfe5;"| ž /ɟ/ (ř?) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| N /lʲ/ | | N /lʲ/ || ň /ɲ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| y /j/ | | y /j/ || j /j/ | ||
|- | <!--|- | ||
| D /ɖ/ | | D /ɖ/ || --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| k | | k | ||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
| g /g/ | | g /g/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| j /ɡʲ/ | | j /ɡʲ/ ||style="background:#f1dfe5;"| ž /ɟ/ (ř?) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ŋ /ŋ/ | | ŋ /ŋ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| q /q/ | | q /q/ || q /q/ || q /q/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| h | | h /h/ || Ø | ||
|- | |- | ||
| R /r/ or /ʀ/ | | R /r/ or /ʀ/ | ||
|- | |||
| i /i/ || i /i/, e /e/ | |||
|- | |||
| u /u/ || u /u/, o /o/ | |||
|- | |||
| a /a/ || a /a~ɑ/ | |||
|- | |||
| e /ə/ || ə /ə/ | |||
|} | |} | ||
* <span style="border: solid 0.2em #d1bfc5;background:#f1dfe5;">Red:</span> Possibly all the same consonant, depends on data from Inupiaq and Natsilingmiutut/Natsilik. | |||
edits