45,333
edits
No edit summary |
|||
(18 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|name = Ancient Lathian | |name = Ancient Lathian | ||
|nativename = Λάθικαα Láthikā | |nativename = Λάθικαα Láthikā | ||
|pronunciation = | |pronunciation = ˈlatʰikaː | ||
|region = Lathia, Thamilia | |region = Lathia, Thamilia | ||
|era = Mid to Late 1st Millennium BCE | |era = Mid to Late 1st Millennium BCE | ||
|familycolor = Indo-European | |familycolor = Indo-European | ||
|fam2 = Nesic | |fam2 = Nesic | ||
|fam3 = Eastern Nesic | |fam3 = Eastern Nesic | ||
|ancestor = Archaic Lathian | |ancestor = Archaic Lathian | ||
| | |script1 = Grek | ||
|creator=User:Asteria91 | |||
| | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 142: | Line 138: | ||
|e eː | |e eː | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="" |Open | ! style="" |Open | ||
Line 149: | Line 145: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Phonetic Notes=== | ===Phonetic Notes=== | ||
*/t/, /d/, and /tʰ/ are denti-alveolar. | */t/, /d/, and /tʰ/ are denti-alveolar. | ||
Line 154: | Line 151: | ||
*/r/ is prototypically an alveolar tap /ɾ/. It becomes an alveolar trill /r/ word-initially. In the syllable-final position, either a trill or tap could occur with no semantic difference. | */r/ is prototypically an alveolar tap /ɾ/. It becomes an alveolar trill /r/ word-initially. In the syllable-final position, either a trill or tap could occur with no semantic difference. | ||
*/s/ and /ʃ/ become voiced before voiced consonants. | */s/ and /ʃ/ become voiced before voiced consonants. | ||
==Phonotactics== | ==Phonotactics== | ||
* Any vowel may end a word, as well as any nasal, liquid, or fricative. If a stop ended a word in PIE, it was dropped in Ancient Lathian (or maybe as far back as Proto-Nesic). | * Any vowel may end a word, as well as any nasal, liquid, or fricative. If a stop ended a word in PIE, it was dropped in Ancient Lathian (or maybe as far back as Proto-Nesic). | ||
Line 183: | Line 181: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Εε''' | |'''Εε''' | ||
|''' | |'''Έφσιλυν''' | ||
|/e/ | |/e/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 191: | Line 189: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ηη''' | |'''Ηη''' | ||
|''' | |'''Ηεέτα''' | ||
|/h/ | |/h/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 199: | Line 197: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ιι''' | |'''Ιι''' | ||
|''' | |'''Ιυύτα''' | ||
|/i/ | |/i/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 217: | Line 215: | ||
|'''Νυυ''' | |'''Νυυ''' | ||
|/n/ | |/n/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ππ''' | |'''Ππ''' | ||
Line 227: | Line 221: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ρρ''' | |'''Ρρ''' | ||
|''' | |'''Ρυυ''' | ||
|/r/ | |/r/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 239: | Line 233: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Υυ''' | |'''Υυ''' | ||
|''' | |'''Ύφσιλυν''' | ||
|/u/ | |/u/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 266: | Line 260: | ||
|'''ιι''' | |'''ιι''' | ||
|/iː/ | |/iː/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''υυ''' | |'''υυ''' | ||
Line 307: | Line 298: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Accusative | ! Accusative | ||
| - | | -ααν || -αας | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Dative | ! Dative | ||
Line 313: | Line 304: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Genitive | ! Genitive | ||
| - | | -αασς || -ααν | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="bluetable lightbluebg collapsible collapsed" style="width: 500px; text-align: center;" | {| class="bluetable lightbluebg collapsible collapsed" style="width: 500px; text-align: center;" | ||
! colspan="5" | ''' | ! colspan="5" | '''Masculine & Feminine -αα stem''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="width: 200px; " | | ! style="width: 200px; " | | ||
! colspan="2" style="width: 200px; " | | ! colspan="2" style="width: 200px; " | Feminine: θάλαα (''flower; blossom'') | ||
! colspan="2" style="width: 200px; " | | ! colspan="2" style="width: 200px; " | Masculine: ταάταα (''daddy; dad'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="width: 100px;" | Case !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural | ! style="width: 100px;" | Case !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural | ||
Line 327: | Line 318: | ||
! Nominative/Vocative | ! Nominative/Vocative | ||
| θάλαα || θάλαας | | θάλαα || θάλαας | ||
| | | ταάταα || ταάταας | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Accusative | ! Accusative | ||
| | | θάλααν || θάλαας | ||
| | | ταάτααν|| ταάταας | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Dative | ! Dative | ||
| θάλααι || θάλααις | | θάλααι || θάλααις | ||
| | | ταάτααι || ταάτααις | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Genitive | ! Genitive | ||
| | | θάλαασς || θάλααν | ||
| | | ταάταασς || ταάτααν | ||
|} | |||
The second part of the first declension is comprised mainly of masculine & neuter nouns with a short alpha (-α) at the end of the stem. It also includes a small number of feminine nouns. | |||
{| class="bluetable lightbluebg collapsible collapsed" style="width: 500px; text-align: center;" | |||
! colspan="3" | '''Masculine & Feminine -ας stem''' | |||
|- | |||
! style="width: 100px;" | Case !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural | |||
|- | |||
! Nominative | |||
| -ας || -αας | |||
|- | |||
! Vocative | |||
| -ε || -αας | |||
|- | |||
! Accusative | |||
| -αν || -αας | |||
|- | |||
! Dative | |||
| -ααι || -αις | |||
|- | |||
! Genitive | |||
| -ασς || -ααν | |||
|} | |||
{| class="bluetable lightbluebg collapsible collapsed" style="width: 500px; text-align: center;" | |||
! colspan="5" | '''Masculine & Feminine -ας stem''' | |||
|- | |||
! style="width: 200px; " | | |||
! colspan="2" style="width: 200px; " | Masculine: δέινας (''day'') | |||
! colspan="2" style="width: 200px; " | Feminine: σάδας (''road; path; way'') | |||
|- | |||
! style="width: 100px;" | Case !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural | |||
|- | |||
! Nominative | |||
| δέινας || δέιναας | |||
| σάδας || σάδαας | |||
|- | |||
! Vocative | |||
| δέινε || δέιναας | |||
| σάδε || σάδαας | |||
|- | |||
! Accusative | |||
| δέιναν || δέιναας | |||
| σάδαν|| σάδαας | |||
|- | |||
! Dative | |||
| δέινααι || δέιναις | |||
| σάδααι || σάδαις | |||
|- | |||
! Genitive | |||
| δέινασς || δέινααν | |||
| σάδασς || σάδααν | |||
|} | |||
{| class="bluetable lightbluebg collapsible collapsed" style="width: 500px; text-align: center;" | |||
! colspan="3" | '''Neuter -αν stem''' | |||
|- | |||
! style="width: 100px;" | Case !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural | |||
|- | |||
! Nominative/Vocative/Accusative | |||
| -αν || -αα | |||
|- | |||
! Dative | |||
| -ααι || -αις | |||
|- | |||
! Genitive | |||
| -ασς || -ααν | |||
|} | |||
{| class="bluetable lightbluebg collapsible collapsed" style="width: 500px; text-align: center;" | |||
! colspan="3" | '''Neuter -αν stem''' | |||
|- | |||
! style="width: 200px; " | | |||
! colspan="2" style="width: 200px; " | Neuter: δαάραμ (''gift'') | |||
|- | |||
! style="width: 100px;" | Case !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural | |||
|- | |||
! Nominative/Vocative/Accusative | |||
| δαάραν || δαάραα | |||
|- | |||
! Dative | |||
| δαάρααι || δαάραις | |||
|- | |||
! Genitive | |||
| δαάρασς || δαάρααν | |||
|} | |} | ||
====Second Declension==== | ====Second Declension==== | ||
The second declension consists | The second declension consists of masculine, feminine, and neuter nouns with '''-υ''' and '''-ι''' (called the ''upsilun-iuta'' declension) at the end of the stem. It is derived from PIE u-stems and i-stems. | ||
{| class="bluetable lightbluebg collapsible collapsed" style="width: 500px; text-align: center;" | |||
! colspan="5" | '''-υ stem''' | |||
|- | |||
! style="width: 200px; " | | |||
! colspan="2" style="width: 200px; " | Masculine & Feminine | |||
! colspan="2" style="width: 200px; " | Neuter | |||
|- | |||
! style="width: 100px;" | Case !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural | |||
|- | |||
! Nominative | |||
| -υσς || -υυς | |||
| -υ || -υα | |||
|- | |||
! Vocative | |||
| -υ || -υυς | |||
| -υ || -υα | |||
|- | |||
! Accusative | |||
| -υν || -υυς | |||
| -υ || -υα | |||
|- | |||
! Dative | |||
| -ει || -υις | |||
| -ει || -υις | |||
|- | |||
! Genitive | |||
| -ευσς || -ααν | |||
| -ευσς || -ααν | |||
|} | |||
{| class="bluetable lightbluebg collapsible collapsed" style="width: 500px; text-align: center;" | |||
! colspan="5" | '''-υ stem''' | |||
|- | |||
! style="width: 200px; " | | |||
! colspan="2" style="width: 200px; " | Masculine & Feminine: ζένυσς (''cheek'') | |||
! colspan="2" style="width: 200px; " | Neuter: δάρυ (''tree'') | |||
|- | |||
! style="width: 100px;" | Case !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural | |||
|- | |||
! Nominative | |||
| ζένυσς || ζένυυς | |||
| δάρυ || δάρυα | |||
|- | |||
! Vocative | |||
| ζένυ || ζένυυς | |||
| δάρυ || δάρυα | |||
|- | |||
! Accusative | |||
| ζένυν || ζένυυς | |||
| δάρυ || δάρυα | |||
|- | |||
! Dative | |||
| ζένει || ζένυις | |||
| δάρει || δάρυις | |||
|- | |||
! Genitive | |||
| ζένευσς || ζένααν | |||
| δάρευσς || δάρααν | |||
|} | |||
{| class="bluetable lightbluebg collapsible collapsed" style="width: 500px; text-align: center;" | {| class="bluetable lightbluebg collapsible collapsed" style="width: 500px; text-align: center;" | ||
! colspan="5" | ''' | ! colspan="5" | '''-ι stem''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="width: 200px; " | | ! style="width: 200px; " | | ||
Line 354: | Line 490: | ||
! style="width: 100px;" | Case !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural | ! style="width: 100px;" | Case !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Nominative | ! Nominative | ||
| - | | -ισς || -ιις | ||
| - | | -ι || -ια | ||
|- | |||
! Vocative | |||
| -ι || -ιις | |||
| -ι || -ια | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Accusative | ! Accusative | ||
| - | | -ιν || -ιις | ||
| - | | -ι || -ια | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Dative | ! Dative | ||
| - | | -εει || -εις | ||
| - | | -εει || -εις | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Genitive | ! Genitive | ||
| - | | -εισς || -ααν | ||
| - | | -εισς || -ααν | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="bluetable lightbluebg collapsible collapsed" style="width: 500px; text-align: center;" | {| class="bluetable lightbluebg collapsible collapsed" style="width: 500px; text-align: center;" | ||
! colspan="5" | ''' | ! colspan="5" | '''-ι stem''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="width: 200px; " | | ! style="width: 200px; " | | ||
! colspan="2" style="width: 200px; " | Masculine & Feminine: | ! colspan="2" style="width: 200px; " | Masculine & Feminine: φίλισς (''friend'') | ||
! colspan="2" style="width: 200px; " | Neuter: | ! colspan="2" style="width: 200px; " | Neuter: μάνι (''neck'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="width: 100px;" | Case !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural | ! style="width: 100px;" | Case !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Nominative | ! Nominative | ||
| | | φίλισς || φίλιις | ||
| | | μάνι || μάνια | ||
|- | |||
! Vocative | |||
| φίλι || φίλιις | |||
| μάνι || μάνια | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Accusative | ! Accusative | ||
| | | φίλιν || φίλιις | ||
| | | μάνι || μάνια | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Dative | ! Dative | ||
| | | φίλεει || φίλεις | ||
| | | μάνεει || μάνεις | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Genitive | ! Genitive | ||
| | | φίλεισς || φίλααν | ||
| | | μάνεισς || μάνααν | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 489: | Line 633: | ||
<!-- Example: Word order, qualifiers, determinatives, branching, etc. --> | <!-- Example: Word order, qualifiers, determinatives, branching, etc. --> | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Languages]] | ||
[[Category:Nesic languages]] | [[Category:Nesic languages]] |