1,439
edits
(→Other) |
(→Phrases: Now you can prepare for your visit to Kaomaago.) |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
!Aoma || English meaning || Explanations | !Aoma || English meaning || Explanations | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Uu. | |Suvako, | ||
| | |Excuse me, | ||
| | |When approaching or asking | ||
|- | |||
|Zaurrkomaran, | |||
|Pardon me, | |||
|More polite than suvako | |||
|- | |||
|Sovamo Vosokusik/ Aumax? | |||
|Do you speak Westlang/ Aoma? | |||
|(Westlang=English) | |||
|- | |||
|Sön vom Auma. | |||
|I don't speak Aoma. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jun vom ... ossi. | |||
|I can speak little... | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sovotu cerrää?/ Sosakomtu irrohe? | |||
|Could You speak more slowly? Could you repeat, please? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Nicu./ Uu. | |||
|Yes. (I do/it is/...) | |||
|Formal/ casual version | |||
|- | |||
|Söcy./ Sö. | |||
|No. (it isn't.) | |||
|Formal/ casual | |||
|- | |||
|Toliwaa! | |||
|Greetings! | |||
|See the Light! (Polite) | |||
|- | |||
|Anasax gesharex! | |||
|Good morning! | |||
|On the lively morning. | |||
|- | |||
|Ohaasax kevurex! | |||
|Good evening! | |||
|On the peaceful evening. | |||
|- | |||
|Calakoma önuee! | |||
|Good night! | |||
|May stars twinkle into your dreams! | |||
|- | |||
|Soni zorri hala Nityra?/ Sone ire? | |||
|How is Your day?/ How are you? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Halaax iwaraax. Sofoee?/Soneteki? | |||
|I'm fine. What about you/You? | |||
|Today the day of light. For you? | |||
|- | |||
|Mil i ennihe. | |||
|Could be better. | |||
|It rains and blows. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ma ömilyre/ ösumyre/ ö'önurö/tefe. | ||
| | |I'm thirsty/ hungry/ tired/ sick. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Soni zoxu pacuu/ omikyy/ neshinu/ sautu/ hakoraa/ mukakivoo/ sopyy ketyr? | ||
| | |Where is the marketplace/ harbour/ inn/ tavern/ temple/ the healers/ city gate? | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cuxu ducaxu./ Wape ducaee/odocaee./ Pataas pakkuu. | ||
| | |There on the right./ Go to the right/left./ The road will guide you. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nenirrä! | |Nenirrä! | ||
Line 38: | Line 94: | ||
|You're welcome! | |You're welcome! | ||
|This pleases me! | |This pleases me! | ||
|- | |||
|Ijikoma! | |||
|Goodbye! | |||
|May it(=Light) shine! | |||
|- | |||
|Votymy Iwary (Neteki)! | |||
|Farewell! | |||
|Protection of Light (for You)! | |||
|- | |||
|Doo! | |||
|Hi!/Bye! | |||
|Casual | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Suvan! | |Suvan! | ||
Line 59: | Line 127: | ||
|You're Tosh! (god of beasts) | |You're Tosh! (god of beasts) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jukomu tytes naee nulik/uhamik/mämmus i patik/patus/saucus/patys. | ||
| | |I'd like to have soup/stew/meal and juice/mead/beer/wine. | ||
| | |Could you get me... | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sopesaran joshi zurre? | ||
| | |How much is it? | ||
| | |How much will I pay? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sotelus acesh öhalyx? | ||
| | |Do you have rooms for the night? | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nipakoma foee nas fos. | ||
| | |You may call me "you". | ||
| | |(T-V distinction) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nikoma airrete halaa ijesira | |Nikoma airrete halaa ijesira forra! | ||
|Happy birthday! | |Happy birthday! | ||
|May the day of your birth be the best! | |May the day of your birth be the best! |
edits