8,510
edits
Line 996: | Line 996: | ||
Note that the perfect 2PL termination ''-iśa'' becomes ''-iṣa'' when immediately after the future intentional marker ''-ālḍ-'', assimilating to the preceding retroflex, therefore resulting in ''-ālḍ-iṣa''. | Note that the perfect 2PL termination ''-iśa'' becomes ''-iṣa'' when immediately after the future intentional marker ''-ālḍ-'', assimilating to the preceding retroflex, therefore resulting in ''-ālḍ-iṣa''. | ||
Example basic conjugation showing stems and endings (but, for simplicity, zero morphemes wherever possible): | |||
{| "role="presentation" class="redtable lightredbg mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
|+ Example conjugation of the root √śro- (III) "to throw, propel, launch" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 | !! <small>1SG</small> !! <small>2SG</small> !!<small>3SG</small> !! <small>1DU</small> !! <small>2DU</small> !! <small>3DU</small> !! <small>1PL</small> !! <small>2PL</small> !! <small>3PL</small> | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan=6 | Indicative !! Present | |||
| śroh || śravi || śro || śroba || śrosa || śroḍa || śravevu || śroḫo || śravāhai | |||
|- | |||
! Frequentative | |||
| ośrūsau || ośrūsai || ośrūsai || ośrūsāba || ośrūsāsa || ośrūsāḍa || ośrūsaivu || ośrūsāḫo || ośrūsāhai | |||
|- | |||
! Perfect | |||
| uśrūm || uśrūves || uśrū || uśrūra || uśrūri || uśrū || uśrūvima || uśrūviśa || uśrū | |||
|- | |||
! Past | |||
| śrūne || śrūhe || śrūde || śrūren || śrūres || śrūrak || śrūvife || śrūvithe || śrūvaku | |||
|- | |||
! Future | |||
| śrūṣyam || śrūṣyes || śrūṣya || śrūṣyara || śrūṣyari || śrūṣya || śrūṣyima || śrūṣyiśa || śrūṣya | |||
|- | |||
! Future intentional | |||
| uśrūvālḍam || uśrūvālḍes || uśrūvālḍa || uśrūvālḍara || uśrūvālḍari || uśrūvālḍa || uśrūvālḍima || uśrūvālḍiṣa || uśrūvālḍa | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan=2 | Subjunctive !! Imperfective | |||
| śrūvāf || śrūvās || śrūvai || śrūvoba || śrūvosa || śrūvai || śrūvove || śrūvaut || śrūvai | |||
|- | |||
! Perfective | |||
| uśrūvāf || uśrūvās || uśrūvai || uśrūvoba || uśrūvosa || uśrūvai || uśrūvove || uśrūvaut || uśrūvai | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan=2 | Intensive !! Imperfective | |||
| auśroh || auśravi || auśrava || auśroba || auśrosa || auśroḍa || auśravevu || auśroḫo || auśravāhai | |||
|- | |||
! Perfective | |||
| auśrom || auśraves || auśro || auśrora || auśrori || auśro || auśravima || auśraviśa || auśro | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 | Imperative | |||
| - || śrau || - || - || - || - || śrāvevu || śrauḫo || - | |||
|} | |||
===Numerals (''dhujāvāmi'')=== | ===Numerals (''dhujāvāmi'')=== |
edits