IPA for Luthic: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Lëtzelúcia (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Lëtzelúcia (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>b</big> | |align="center" |<big>b</big> | ||
| | |'''b'''uono | ||
|'''b'''ear | |'''b'''ear | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ʋ</big> | |||
|nê'''b'''ola | |||
|'''w'''as ([[w:Swiss German|Swiss German]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>d</big> | |align="center" |<big>d</big> | ||
| | |'''d'''ago | ||
|'''d'''awn | |'''d'''awn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big> | |align="center" |<big>ð̞</big> | ||
| | |co'''d'''a | ||
|'''th'''is | |'''th'''is, de'''d'''o ([[w:Spanish language|Spanish]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>d͡z</big> | |align="center" |<big>d͡z</big> | ||
| | |mai'''z'''e | ||
|da'''ds | |da'''ds''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>d͡ʒ</big> | |align="center" |<big>d͡ʒ</big> | ||
| | |'''g'''i | ||
|'''j'''ob | |'''j'''ob | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>f</big> | |align="center" |<big>f</big> | ||
| | |'''f'''aur | ||
|'''f''' | |'''f'''or | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ɡ</big> | |align="center" |<big>ɡ</big> | ||
| | |'''g'''anare | ||
|'''g'''ood | |'''g'''ood | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ɡʷ</big> | |||
|tre'''ggu'''o | |||
|lan'''gu'''age, lin'''gu'''a ([[w:Italian language|Italian]], [[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ɣ˕</big> | |||
|au'''g'''onȯ | |||
|sa'''g'''a ([[w:Icelandic language|Icelandic]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>h</big> | |align="center" |<big>h</big> | ||
| | |'''h'''au'''h'''o | ||
|'''h'''aunt | |'''h'''aunt | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ç</big> | |||
|i'''c''' | |||
|'''hue''' ([[wikipedia:Received pronunciation|Received pronunciation]]), i'''ch''' ([[w:German language|German]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>k</big> | |align="center" |<big>k</big> | ||
| | |'''c'''an | ||
| | |'''c'''ar ([[wikipedia:Received pronunciation|Received pronunciation]]) | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>kʰ</big> | |||
|pol'''ch'''ar | |||
|'''c'''at | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>kʷ</big> | |||
|'''q'''o | |||
|'''qu'''ery, '''qu'''ando ([[w:Italian language|Italian]], [[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>x</big> | |align="center" |<big>x</big> | ||
| | |Lûthi'''c'''o | ||
|lo''ch'', | |lo'''ch''' ([[wikipedia:Scottish English|Scottish English]]), Bu'''ch''' ([[wikipedia:German language|German]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>l</big> | |align="center" |<big>l</big> | ||
| | |'''l'''uce | ||
|'''l'''ight | |'''l'''ight | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ʎ</big> | |||
|ta'''ġli'''are | |||
|mi'''lli'''on, a'''lh'''o ([[wikipedia:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>m</big> | |align="center" |<big>m</big> | ||
| | |'''m'''ano | ||
|'''m'''an | |'''m'''an | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>n</big> | |align="center" |<big>n</big> | ||
| | |'''n'''iu | ||
|'''n'''ew | |'''n'''ew | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ŋ</big> | |||
|la'''g'''go | |||
|lo'''ng''' | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ɲ</big> | |||
|po'''ġn'''alare | |||
|ca'''ny'''on, ba'''nh'''ar ([[wikipedia:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>p</big> | |align="center" |<big>p</big> | ||
| | |'''p'''esante | ||
| | |'''p'''each | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>pʰ</big> | |||
|'''ph'''iloso'''ph'''ia | |||
|'''p'''in | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>p͡f</big> | |align="center" |<big>p͡f</big> | ||
| | |in'''f'''erno | ||
|hel'''pf''ul | |hel'''pf'''ul | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ʀ</big> | |||
|fe'''rr'''o | |||
| [[w:Guttural R|Guttural R]]: '''R'''ou ([[w:Luxembourgish language|Luxembourgish]]); י'''ר'''וק ([[w:Hebrew language|Hebrew]]) | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ʁ</big> | |||
|'''r'''atto | |||
| [[w:Guttural R|Guttural R]]: [[w:Northumbrian burr|Northumbrian burr]], '''r'''ega'''r'''der ([[w:French language|French]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ɾ</big> | |align="center" |<big>ɾ</big> | ||
| | |taugia'''r'''e | ||
|be'''tt'''er (in some dialects; a flap) | |be'''tt'''er (in some dialects; a flap), pe'''r'''o ([[w:Spansish language|Spanish]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>s</big> | |align="center" |<big>s</big> | ||
| | |'''s'''pe'''ss'''o | ||
|'''s''' | |'''s'''ea | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ʃ</big> | |align="center" |<big>ʃ</big> | ||
| | |a'''sci'''ugare | ||
|'''sh'''ield | |'''sh'''ield | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>t</big> | |align="center" |<big>t</big> | ||
| | |'''t'''vi | ||
| | |'''t'''een | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>tʰ</big> | |||
|Gô'''th'''ico | |||
|un'''t'''asteful | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>θ</big> | |align="center" |<big>θ</big> | ||
| | |'''þ'''û | ||
|'''th'''ing | |'''th'''ing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>t͡θ</big> | |align="center" |<big>t͡θ</big> | ||
| | |an'''þ'''ero | ||
|'''th''' | |'''th'''ink ([[w:New York City English|New York]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>t͡s</big> | |align="center" |<big>t͡s</big> | ||
| | |'''z'''iu | ||
|ca'''ts''' | |ca'''ts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>t͡ʃ</big> | |align="center" |<big>t͡ʃ</big> | ||
| | |'''c'''e | ||
|'''ch'''eck | |'''ch'''eck | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>v</big> | |align="center" |<big>v</big> | ||
| | |'''v'''i | ||
|'''v'''iolin | |'''v'''iolin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>z</big> | |align="center" |<big>z</big> | ||
| | |na'''s'''o | ||
|'''z'''ebra | |'''z'''ebra | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 120: | Line 172: | ||
! colspan="3"| [[wikipedia:Vowel|Vowels]] | ! colspan="3"| [[wikipedia:Vowel|Vowels]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big> | |align="center" |<big>a</big> | ||
| | |'''a'''ta | ||
|h'''a'''ber ([[wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]]) | |h'''a'''ber ([[wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big> | |align="center" |<big>ɐ</big> | ||
| | |hor'''a''' | ||
|wi'''r'''d ([[wikipedia:German language|German]]) | |wi'''r'''d ([[wikipedia:German language|German]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big> | |align="center" |<big>ɛ</big> | ||
| | |'''ai'''no | ||
|l'''e'''g | |l'''e'''g | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big> | |align="center" |<big>e</big> | ||
| | |and'''e''' | ||
|dr'''e'''ss ([[wikipedia:Received pronunciation|Received pronunciation]]) | |dr'''e'''ss ([[wikipedia:Received pronunciation|Received pronunciation]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big> | |align="center" |<big>i</big> | ||
| | |'''i'''s | ||
|m'''ee'''t (short) | |m'''ee'''t (short) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big> | |align="center" |<big>o</big> | ||
| | |cniv'''ȯ''' | ||
|n'''o'''te (American English), '''eau''' ([[wikipedia:French language|French]]) | |n'''o'''te ([[w:General American English|American English]]), '''eau''' ([[wikipedia:French language|French]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big> | |align="center" |<big>ɔ</big> | ||
| | |s'''au'''ilȯ | ||
|cl'''o'''th | |cl'''o'''th | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big> | |align="center" |<big>u</big> | ||
| | |d'''u''' | ||
|b'''oo'''t (short) | |b'''oo'''t (short) | ||
|- | |||
!colspan=3| [[wikipedia:Nasal vowel|Nasal vowels]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ɐ̃</big> | |||
|h'''an'''no | |||
|''roughly like'' s'''ang''' ([[wikipedia:Received pronunciation|Received pronunciation]]) '''an'''dar ([[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ẽ</big> | |||
|cred'''em'''ma | |||
|''roughly like both'' '''en'''chantm'''en'''t, '''en'''tão ([[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ĩ</big> | |||
|dorm'''im'''ma | |||
|''roughly like'' do'''ing''', '''ín'''dio ([[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>õ</big> | |||
|hol'''on'''no | |||
|''roughly like'' l'''ong''', '''on'''tem ([[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ũ</big> | |||
|h'''un'''no | |||
|''roughly like'' s'''ung''' or t'''ongue''', '''um''' ([[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=3| [[wikipedia:Semivowel|Semivowels]] | !colspan=3| [[wikipedia:Semivowel|Semivowels]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big> | |align="center" |<big>j</big> | ||
| | |soff'''i'''are | ||
|'''y'''awn | |'''y'''awn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big> | |align="center" |<big>w</big> | ||
| | |m'''u'''overe | ||
|'''w'''asp | |'''w'''asp | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=3| [[wikipedia: | !colspan=3| [[wikipedia:International_Phonetic_Alphabet#Suprasegmentals|Suprasegmentals]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ˈ</big> | |align="center" |<big>ˈ</big> | ||
Line 169: | Line 243: | ||
|align="center" |<big>ˌ</big> | |align="center" |<big>ˌ</big> | ||
|colspan=2|Secondary stress | |colspan=2|Secondary stress | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>.</big> | |||
|colspan=2|syllable break | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>‿</big> | |||
|colspan=2|[[w:Liaison (French)|liaison]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 17:10, 8 March 2024
The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Luthic pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA.
|