IPA for Luthic: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Lëtzelúcia (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Lëtzelúcia (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|align="center" |<big>k</big> | |align="center" |<big>k</big> | ||
|'''c'''an | |'''c'''an | ||
| | |'''c'''ar ([[wikipedia:Received pronunciation|Received pronunciation]]) | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>kʰ</big> | |||
|pol'''ch'''ar | |||
|'''c'''at | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>kʷ</big> | |align="center" |<big>kʷ</big> | ||
Line 76: | Line 80: | ||
|'''l'''uce | |'''l'''uce | ||
|'''l'''ight | |'''l'''ight | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ʎ</big> | |||
|ta'''ġli'''are | |||
|mi'''lli'''on, a'''lh'''o ([[wikipedia:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>m</big> | |align="center" |<big>m</big> | ||
Line 84: | Line 92: | ||
|'''n'''iu | |'''n'''iu | ||
|'''n'''ew | |'''n'''ew | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ŋ</big> | |||
|la'''g'''go | |||
|lo'''ng''' | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ɲ</big> | |||
|po'''ġn'''alare | |||
|ca'''ny'''on, ba'''nh'''ar ([[wikipedia:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>p</big> | |align="center" |<big>p</big> | ||
|'''p'''esante | |'''p'''esante | ||
|'''p'''each | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>pʰ</big> | |||
|'''ph'''iloso'''ph'''ia | |||
|'''p'''in | |'''p'''in | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 103: | Line 123: | ||
|align="center" |<big>ɾ</big> | |align="center" |<big>ɾ</big> | ||
|taugia'''r'''e | |taugia'''r'''e | ||
|be'''tt'''er (in some dialects; a flap) | |be'''tt'''er (in some dialects; a flap), pe'''r'''o ([[w:Spansish language|Spanish]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>s</big> | |align="center" |<big>s</big> | ||
Line 116: | Line 136: | ||
|'''t'''vi | |'''t'''vi | ||
|'''t'''een | |'''t'''een | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>tʰ</big> | |||
|Gô'''th'''ico | |||
|un'''t'''asteful | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>θ</big> | |align="center" |<big>θ</big> | ||
Line 161: | Line 185: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>e</big> | |align="center" |<big>e</big> | ||
|'''e''' | |and'''e''' | ||
|dr'''e'''ss ([[wikipedia:Received pronunciation|Received pronunciation]]) | |dr'''e'''ss ([[wikipedia:Received pronunciation|Received pronunciation]]) | ||
|- | |- |
Latest revision as of 17:10, 8 March 2024
The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Luthic pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA.
|