9,112
edits
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) m (→Vowels) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
[[Category:A_priori]] | [[Category:A_priori]] | ||
Adzaay (or Adɮāλ) is an a priori, possibly non-terrestrial language whose phonology, morphology, grammar, and really whose entire weltanschauung is inextricably tied to sets of three. Their number system is nonal (3×3); there are three vowels; there are three of each type of consonant; there are three noun classes (or “genders,” but that word really isn’t useful here); there are even three finite grammatical moods. | [[Contionary: adzaay#Ox-Yew|Adzaay]] (or [[Contionary: adzaay#Ox-Yew|Adɮāλ]]) is an a priori, possibly non-terrestrial language whose phonology, morphology, grammar, and really whose entire weltanschauung is inextricably tied to sets of three. Their number system is nonal (3×3); there are three vowels; there are three of each type of consonant; there are three noun classes (or “genders,” but that word really isn’t useful here); there are even three finite grammatical moods. | ||
Since [ɑdˈɮɑːtɬʼ] doesn't really roll off the tongue of the average native speaker of most European languages, the alternative name “Ox-Yew” (or the Language of the Ox-Yew People) is derived from a mistranslation of what early researchers believed the people to be called; in reality, the people of a nearby village who directed them where to find the main Ox-Yew village had said something more along the lines of: “Why would you want to go there? It's just cows and trees.” | Since [ɑdˈɮɑːtɬʼ] doesn't really roll off the tongue of the average native speaker of most European languages, the alternative name “Ox-Yew” (or the Language of the Ox-Yew People) is derived from a mistranslation of what early researchers believed the people to be called; in reality, the people of a nearby village who directed them where to find the main Ox-Yew village had said something more along the lines of: “Why would you want to go there? It's just cows and trees.” | ||
Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
|} | |} | ||
Non-stressed syllables are reduced. (See [[ | Non-stressed syllables are reduced. (See [[Ox-Yew#Phonotactics|Phonotactics]]). | ||
===Consonants=== | ===Consonants=== | ||
Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
! Heterorganic Affricate: | ! Heterorganic Affricate: | ||
| ⟨w⟩ /d͡v/ | | ⟨w⟩ /d͡v/ | ||
| | | ⟨y⟩ /t͡ɬ/ | ||
| ⟨x⟩ /t͡x/ | | ⟨x⟩ /t͡x/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
| ⟨n⟩ /n/ | | ⟨n⟩ /n/ | ||
| ⟨v⟩ /ŋ/ | | ⟨v⟩ /ŋ/ | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 191: | Line 186: | ||
*All syllables must have a nucleus, but onsets and codas are not required. Syllables in the same word must have either a coda or an onset dividing them (i.e. two syllable nuclei must be separated by at least one consonant.) | *All syllables must have a nucleus, but onsets and codas are not required. Syllables in the same word must have either a coda or an onset dividing them (i.e. two syllable nuclei must be separated by at least one consonant.) | ||
*Word-initial onsets may consist of a single consonant, or a stop consonant followed by a liquid. | *Word-initial onsets may consist of a single consonant, or a stop consonant followed by a liquid. | ||
**p, t, k, b, d, g, q, j, | **p, t, k, b, d, g, c, q, j, w, y, x, m, n, v, l, z, r, s, f, h | ||
**pr, tr, kr, br, dr, gr, pl, tl, kl, bl, dl, gl, pz, tz, kz, bz, dz, gz | **pr, tr, kr, br, dr, gr, pl, tl, kl, bl, dl, gl, pz, tz, kz, bz, dz, gz | ||
*Intersyllabic consonant clusters may be: | *Intersyllabic consonant clusters may be: | ||
**C (any single consonant) | **C (any single consonant) | ||
Line 212: | Line 205: | ||
**C[+obs+cnt]C[-cnt-vox] (any fricative + any unvoiced stop) | **C[+obs+cnt]C[-cnt-vox] (any fricative + any unvoiced stop) | ||
***sp, st, sk, fp, ft, fk, hp, ht, hk | ***sp, st, sk, fp, ft, fk, hp, ht, hk | ||
*Word-final codas may consist only of a single consonant; ‹b› and ‹h› are not permitted as codas. | |||
**p, t, k, d, g, c, q, j, w, y, x, m, n, v, l, z, r, s, f | |||
====Liquid Harmony==== | ====Liquid Harmony==== | ||
Line 277: | Line 272: | ||
===Orthography=== | ===Orthography=== | ||
Adzaay has three distinct orthographies. There is a native writing system (patent pending...); a “presentational” orthography, which uses some diacritics and some non-standard characters to present the language a little more compactly and with a few slightly more intuitive graphemes; and a “utility” orthography, which uses | Adzaay has three distinct orthographies. There is a native writing system (patent pending...); a “presentational” orthography, which uses some diacritics and some non-standard characters to present the language a little more compactly and with a few slightly more intuitive graphemes; and a “utility” orthography, which uses 24 letters of the standard 26-letter Latin alphabet. (The letters O and E are not used.) | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!width= | !width=50px| Function | ||
!width= | !width=50px| Form | ||
!width= | !width=50px| IPA | ||
!width=125px| Series | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" colspan=2| ⟨p⟩⟩ | |align="center" colspan=2| ⟨p⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| p | |align="center"| p | ||
| stop, unvoiced | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" colspan=2| ⟨t⟩⟩ | |align="center" colspan=2| ⟨t⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| t | |align="center"| t | ||
| stop, unvoiced | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" colspan=2| ⟨k⟩⟩ | |align="center" colspan=2| ⟨k⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| k | |align="center"| k | ||
| stop, unvoiced | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" colspan=2| ⟨b⟩⟩ | |align="center" colspan=2| ⟨b⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| b | |align="center"| b | ||
| stop, voiced | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" colspan=2| ⟨d⟩⟩ | |align="center" colspan=2| ⟨d⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| d | |align="center"| d | ||
| stop, voiced | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" colspan=2| ⟨g⟩⟩ | |align="center" colspan=2| ⟨g⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| g | |align="center"| g | ||
| stop, voiced | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" colspan=2| ⟨s⟩⟩ | |||
|align="center"| s | |||
| fricative | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| ⟨f⟩ | |||
|align="center"| ⟨⟨š⟩⟩ | |||
|align="center"| ʃ | |||
| fricative | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" colspan=2| ⟨h⟩⟩ | |||
|align="center"| x | |||
| fricative | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" colspan=2| ⟨c⟩⟩ | |align="center" colspan=2| ⟨c⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| t͡s | ||
| affricate, homorganic | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| ⟨q⟩ | |align="center"| ⟨q⟩ | ||
|align="center"| ⟨⟨č⟩⟩ | |align="center"| ⟨⟨č⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| t͡ʃ | ||
| affricate, homorganic | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" colspan=2| ⟨j⟩⟩ | |align="center" colspan=2| ⟨j⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| d͡ʒ | ||
| affricate, homorganic | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" | |align="center"| ⟨w⟩ | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| ⟨⟨ȸ⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| d͡v | |||
| affricate, heterorganic | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| ⟨y⟩ | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| ⟨⟨λ⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| t͡ɬ | ||
| affricate, heterorganic | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" | |align="center"| ⟨x⟩ | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| ⟨⟨ӿ⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| t͡x | |||
| affricate, heterorganic | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" colspan=2| ⟨m⟩⟩ | |align="center" colspan=2| ⟨m⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| m | |align="center"| m | ||
| nasal | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" colspan=2| ⟨n⟩⟩ | |align="center" colspan=2| ⟨n⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| n | |align="center"| n | ||
| nasal | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| ⟨v⟩ | |align="center"| ⟨v⟩ | ||
|align="center"| ⟨⟨ŋ⟩⟩ | |align="center"| ⟨⟨ŋ⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| ŋ | |align="center"| ŋ | ||
| nasal | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| ⟨z⟩ | |align="center"| ⟨z⟩ | ||
|align="center"| ⟨⟨ɮ⟩⟩ | |align="center"| ⟨⟨ɮ⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| ɮ | |align="center"| ɮ | ||
| liquid | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" colspan=2| ⟨r⟩⟩ | |align="center" colspan=2| ⟨r⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| r | |align="center"| r | ||
| liquid | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" colspan=2| ⟨l⟩⟩ | |align="center" colspan=2| ⟨l⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| l | |align="center"| l | ||
| liquid | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" colspan=2| ⟨i⟩⟩ | |align="center" colspan=2| ⟨i⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| i | |align="center"| i | ||
| vowel, short | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| ⟨ii⟩ | |align="center"| ⟨ii⟩ | ||
|align="center"| ⟨⟨ī⟩⟩ | |align="center"| ⟨⟨ī⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| iː | |align="center"| iː | ||
| vowel, long | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" colspan=2| ⟨ia⟩⟩ | |align="center" colspan=2| ⟨ia⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| ia̯ | ||
| diphthong, short | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" colspan=2| ⟨iu⟩⟩ | |align="center" colspan=2| ⟨iu⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| iu̯ | |align="center"| iu̯ | ||
| diphthong, short | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| ⟨iia⟩ | |align="center"| ⟨iia⟩ | ||
|align="center"| ⟨⟨īa⟩⟩ | |align="center"| ⟨⟨īa⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| iːa̯ | ||
| diphthong, long | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| ⟨iiu⟩ | |align="center"| ⟨iiu⟩ | ||
|align="center"| ⟨⟨īu⟩⟩ | |align="center"| ⟨⟨īu⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| iːu̯ | |align="center"| iːu̯ | ||
| diphthong, long | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" colspan=2| ⟨a⟩⟩ | |align="center" colspan=2| ⟨a⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| a | ||
| vowel, short | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" colspan=2| ⟨ai⟩⟩ | |align="center" colspan=2| ⟨ai⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| ai̯ | ||
| diphthong, short | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| ⟨aa⟩ | |align="center"| ⟨aa⟩ | ||
|align="center"| ⟨⟨ā⟩⟩ | |align="center"| ⟨⟨ā⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| aː | ||
| vowel, long | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" colspan=2| ⟨au⟩⟩ | |align="center" colspan=2| ⟨au⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| au̯ | ||
| diphthong, short | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| ⟨aai⟩ | |align="center"| ⟨aai⟩ | ||
|align="center"| ⟨⟨āi⟩⟩ | |align="center"| ⟨⟨āi⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| aːi̯ | ||
| diphthong, long | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| ⟨aau⟩ | |align="center"| ⟨aau⟩ | ||
|align="center"| ⟨⟨āu⟩⟩ | |align="center"| ⟨⟨āu⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| aːu̯ | ||
| diphthong, long | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" colspan=2| ⟨u⟩⟩ | |align="center" colspan=2| ⟨u⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| u | |align="center"| u | ||
| vowel, short | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" colspan=2| ⟨ui⟩⟩ | |align="center" colspan=2| ⟨ui⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| ui̯ | |align="center"| ui̯ | ||
| diphthong, short | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" colspan=2| ⟨ua⟩⟩ | |align="center" colspan=2| ⟨ua⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| ua̯ | ||
| diphthong, short | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| ⟨uu⟩ | |align="center"| ⟨uu⟩ | ||
|align="center"| ⟨⟨ū⟩⟩ | |align="center"| ⟨⟨ū⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| uː | |align="center"| uː | ||
| vowel, long | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| ⟨uui⟩ | |align="center"| ⟨uui⟩ | ||
|align="center"| ⟨⟨ūi⟩⟩ | |align="center"| ⟨⟨ūi⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| uːi̯ | |align="center"| uːi̯ | ||
| diphthong, long | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| ⟨uua⟩ | |align="center"| ⟨uua⟩ | ||
|align="center"| ⟨⟨ūa⟩⟩ | |align="center"| ⟨⟨ūa⟩⟩ | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| uːa̯ | ||
| diphthong, long | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 470: | Line 517: | ||
===Verbs=== | ===Verbs=== | ||
Don't delete my stuff just because I'm lazy and haven't filled it out yet, you jerk! | |||
====Tenses==== | ====Tenses==== | ||
Line 494: | Line 542: | ||
=====Imperative/Jussive===== | =====Imperative/Jussive===== | ||
==Vocabulary== | |||
'''[https://linguifex.com/wiki/Category:Ox-Yew_words Key vocabulary can be found here.]''' | |||
==Syntax== | |||
''(...yeah, yeah, I'll get around to it...)'' |