2,969
edits
Line 639: | Line 639: | ||
==Morphology and grammar== | ==Morphology and grammar== | ||
===Morphosyntactic alignment=== | ===Morphosyntactic alignment=== | ||
Ris is a fluid-S [[w:active-stative language|active-stative language]], and thus different to English, which is [[w:nominative-accusative|nominative-accusative]]. | Ris is a fluid-S [[w:active-stative language|active-stative language]], and thus different to English, which is [[w:nominative-accusative|nominative-accusative]]. Compare the following example from Georgian: | ||
{| cellpadding="6" style="line-height: 1em; border:1px solid #CCC; background:#f5f5f5" | |||
|+ <!-- Active language''' | |||
| '''Sentence: --> | |||
| colspan="3" | ''Vaxt’angi ekimi iqo'' | |||
| | |||
| colspan="2" | ''Ninom daamtknara'' | |||
| | |||
| colspan="4" | ''Ninom ačvena suratebi Gias'' | |||
|- | |||
| <!-- Morphemes: --> | |||
| vaxt’ang'''{{red|-i}}''' | |||
| ekim'''{{red|-i}}''' | |||
| iqo | |||
| | |||
| nino'''{{green|-m}}''' | |||
| daamtknara | |||
| | |||
| nino'''{{green|-m}}''' | |||
| ačvena | |||
| surat-eb'''{{red|-i}}''' | |||
|gia-s | |||
|- | |||
| <!-- Gloss: --> | |||
| Vakhtang'''{{red|-{{sc|pat}}}}''' | |||
| doktor'''{{red|-{{sc|pat}}}}''' | |||
| be {{sc|aor.3sg}} | |||
| | |||
| Nino'''{{green|-{{sc|agt}}}}''' | |||
| yawn {{sc|aor.3sg}}''' | |||
| | |||
| Nino'''{{green|-{{sc|agt}}}}''' | |||
| show {{sc|aor.3sg}} | |||
| picture-{{sc|pl}}'''{{red|-{{sc|pat}}}}''' | |||
| Gia-{{sc|dat}} | |||
|- | |||
| <!-- Function: --> | |||
| '''{{red|S}}''' | |||
|'''{{red|S}}''' | |||
| VERB<sub>intrans</sub> | |||
| | |||
| '''{{green|S}}''' | |||
| VERB<sub>intrans</sub> | |||
| | |||
| '''{{green|A}}''' | |||
| VERB<sub>trans</sub> | |||
| '''{{red|O}}''' | |||
| OBJECT<sub>indirect</sub> | |||
|- | |||
| <!-- Translation: --> | |||
| colspan="3" | 'Vakhtang was a doctor.' | |||
| | |||
| colspan="2" | 'Nino yawned.' | |||
| | |||
| colspan="2" | 'Nino showed the pictures to Gia.' | |||
|} | |||
[[Image:Control-argument-qri.png|right|thumb|A table of the Ris control and volition distinction in the core arguments, illustrating the two-way distinction in the subject of intransitive clauses.|240px]] | [[Image:Control-argument-qri.png|right|thumb|A table of the Ris control and volition distinction in the core arguments, illustrating the two-way distinction in the subject of intransitive clauses.|240px]] |