Sinos-Koelic languages: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Luzset Zari (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Luzset Zari (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{{Infobox language family | {{Infobox language family | ||
|name = Sinos-Koelic | |name = Sinos-Koelic | ||
|protoname = [[Proto-Sinos-Koelic language|Proto-Sinos-Koelic]] | |||
|region = North America | |region = North America | ||
|familycolor = Indo-European | |familycolor = Indo-European | ||
Line 41: | Line 42: | ||
}} | }} | ||
}} | }} | ||
==Sound reflexes== | |||
===Vowels=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! PSK !! Sinushyeinametiniq !! PCC !! Silōs !! Carichendan | |||
|- | |||
| *a || a || *a || a || a | |||
|- | |||
| *ɔ || a || *ɔ || ō || a | |||
|- | |||
| *o || o || *ɔ || ō || a | |||
|} | |||
===Consonants=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! PSK !! Sinushyeinametiniq !! PCC !! Silōs !! Carichendan | |||
|- | |||
| *m || m? || *m || v || m | |||
|- | |||
| *p || p || *b || m || m | |||
|- | |||
| *b || b || *b || m || m | |||
|- | |||
| *ɸ || f? || *ɸ || p || Ø, h | |||
|- | |||
| *n̪ || n || *n̪ || f-, -v-, -v || d-, -nd-, -m | |||
|- | |||
| *z || ? || *z || t || z | |||
|- | |||
| *þ || t || *þ || t || Ø, h | |||
|- | |||
| *y || r || *y || Ø, l- ,-i- || l | |||
|- | |||
| *r || ? || *r || r || r | |||
|- | |||
| *ś || s || *g || z || l | |||
|- | |||
| *ź || z || *g || z || l | |||
|- | |||
| *n || n || *n || n || n | |||
|- | |||
| *t || t? || *t || t || t | |||
|- | |||
| *d || d || *t || t || t | |||
|- | |||
| *s || h? || *s || s || s | |||
|- | |||
| *ŋ || ? || *ŋ || Ø || ŋ | |||
|- | |||
| *k || ? || *k || Ø || k | |||
|- | |||
| *x || ? || *x, *h || z, Ø || x, Ø, h | |||
|- | |||
| *ŋʷ || ? || *m || v || m | |||
|- | |||
| *kʷ || ? || *b || m || m | |||
|- | |||
| *xʷ || xʷ? || *ɸ || p || Ø | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Language families]] | [[Category:Language families]] |
Revision as of 01:04, 5 December 2013
The Sinos-Koelic languages comprise one of the world's primary language families. There are two generally accepted branches, the Coelo-Caric languages and the Sinushyeinametiniq language. The Coelo-Caric languages include Silōs and Carichendan. Two other languages, Imnura and Acranasian, may be Sinos-Koelic or Para-Sinos-Koelic languages.
Sinos-Koelic | |
---|---|
Created by | – |
Geographic distribution | North America |
Linguistic classification | One of the world's primary language families
|
Proto-language | Proto-Sinos-Koelic |
Subdivisions |
|
ISO 639-2 | snk |
Language tree
? |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sound reflexes
Vowels
PSK | Sinushyeinametiniq | PCC | Silōs | Carichendan |
---|---|---|---|---|
*a | a | *a | a | a |
*ɔ | a | *ɔ | ō | a |
*o | o | *ɔ | ō | a |
Consonants
PSK | Sinushyeinametiniq | PCC | Silōs | Carichendan |
---|---|---|---|---|
*m | m? | *m | v | m |
*p | p | *b | m | m |
*b | b | *b | m | m |
*ɸ | f? | *ɸ | p | Ø, h |
*n̪ | n | *n̪ | f-, -v-, -v | d-, -nd-, -m |
*z | ? | *z | t | z |
*þ | t | *þ | t | Ø, h |
*y | r | *y | Ø, l- ,-i- | l |
*r | ? | *r | r | r |
*ś | s | *g | z | l |
*ź | z | *g | z | l |
*n | n | *n | n | n |
*t | t? | *t | t | t |
*d | d | *t | t | t |
*s | h? | *s | s | s |
*ŋ | ? | *ŋ | Ø | ŋ |
*k | ? | *k | Ø | k |
*x | ? | *x, *h | z, Ø | x, Ø, h |
*ŋʷ | ? | *m | v | m |
*kʷ | ? | *b | m | m |
*xʷ | xʷ? | *ɸ | p | Ø |