870
edits
(First 17 done) |
(Mid way through to 40 and introduced Savçak) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=Cãozo de São Escred / Κήθη Σησκραδική= | =Cãozo de São Escred / Κήθη Σησκραδική= | ||
* Sãoscred is an Iberio-Carribean take on Sanskrit | |||
* Savçak is an Albano-Turko-Romanian take on a hypothetical Old Sãoscred | |||
==Swadesh List== | ==Swadesh List== | ||
Line 14: | Line 16: | ||
| 3 || he || स (sá) || sa || probably supplanted by ''za'' | | 3 || he || स (sá) || sa || probably supplanted by ''za'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || we || वयम् (vayám), नस् (nas) || naj || probably supplanted by '' | | 4 || we || वयम् (vayám), नस् (nas) || naj || probably supplanted by ''najeño'' (Savçak nenja) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || you || यूयम् (yūyám), वस् (vas) || baj || probably supplanted by '' | | 5 || you || यूयम् (yūyám), वस् (vas) || baj || probably supplanted by ''bajeño'' (Savçak benja) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || they || ते (té) || tié || still feeling out e/ie alternations | | 6 || they || ते (té) || tié || still feeling out e/ie alternations, maybe ''zeño'' too (Savçak thenja) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || this || इदम् (idám) || edo || maybe alternating with ed/ez | | 7 || this || इदम् (idám) || edo || maybe alternating with ed/ez (Savçak ethë) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || that || तत् (tát) || tado || maybe alternating with tad/taz | | 8 || that || तत् (tát) || tado || maybe alternating with tad/taz (Savçak tathë) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 || here || अत्र (átra) || arro || pronounced /'axo/ | | 9 || here || अत्र (átra) || arro || pronounced /'axo/ (Savçak axhë) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || there || तत्र (tátra) || tarro || pronounced /'taxo/ | | 10 || there || तत्र (tátra) || tarro || pronounced /'taxo/ (Savçak taxhë) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 || who || क (ká) || ca | | 11 || who || क (ká) || ca || (Savçak ka) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 || what || किम् (kím) || qui || quim is hypercorrective | | 12 || what || किम् (kím) || qui || quim is hypercorrective (Savçak qy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 || where || कुत्र (kútra) || corro || pronounced /'koxo/ | | 13 || where || कुत्र (kútra) || corro || pronounced /'koxo/ (Savçak koxhë) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 || when || कदा (kadā́) || cadá | | 14 || when || कदा (kadā́) || cadá || (Savçak këdha) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 || how || कथम् (kathám) || cazo || -th- misinterpreted as /tj/ | | 15 || how || कथम् (kathám) || cazo || -th- misinterpreted as /tj/ (Savçak kacë) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 || not || न (ná) || na || cf. ''naj'' (we) | | 16 || not || न (ná) || na || cf. ''naj'' (we) (Savçak ??) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 || all || सर्व (sárva) || sarbo || dialectally /'sarBo/, /'saravo/, /'saiBo/ | | 17 || all || सर्व (sárva) || sarbo || dialectally /'sarBo/, /'saravo/, /'saiBo/ (Savçak sarvë) | ||
|- | |||
| 18 || many || बहु (bahú) || bao (Savçak baj) | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || some || किञ्चिद् (kiñcid) | quĩz| || maybe ''quỹz'' or ''quẽiz'' (Savçak qythë) | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || few || अल्प (álpa) || arbo || dialectally /'arBo/, /'aravo/, /'aiBo/ (Savçak arpë) | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || other || अन्य (anyá) || eño || (Savçak ënja) | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || one || एक (éka) || hiego || (Savçak jegë) | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || two || द्वि (dví) || gue || maybe güe, be (Savçak gjuvi) | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || three || त्रि (trí) || ter || /'tei/ (Savçak chi) | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || four || चतुर् (cátur) || zador || /θa'ðoj/ (Savçak thadër) | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || five || पञ्चन् (páñcan) || pãozo || (Savçak pavdhë) | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || big || महत् (mahát) || mad || (Savçak mat) | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || long || दीर्घ (dīrghá) || dirgo || /'dijjo/ (Savçak zirgë) | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || wide || उरु (urú) || orbo || (Savçak orvë) | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || thick || घन (ghaná) || gano || (Savçak gan) | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || heavy || गुरु (gurú) || gorbo || (Savçak gorvë) | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || small || अल्प (álpa) || arbo || dialectally /'arBo/, /'aravo/, /'aiBo/ (Savçak arpinë) | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || short || ह्रस्व (hrasvá) || errasbo, rasbo || /e'xazBo/, /'razBo/ (Savçak raz) | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || narrow || अंहु (aṃhú) || ambo || (Savçak ambë) | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || thin || तनु (tanú) || tambo || (Savçak tambë) | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || woman || स्त्री (strī́) || estría || (Savçak shqika) | |||
|- | |||
| 37 || man || पुरुष (púruṣa), नर (nára) || porjo || (Savçak porshë) | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || man (human) || मनुष्य (manuṣyá), मानव (mānava) || manoja, mambo || (Savçak mënosh, mambë) | |||
|- | |||
| 39 || child || बाल (bā́la), शिशु (śíśu) || baro || (Savçak tishë) | |||
|- | |||
| 40 || wife || पत्नी (pátnī), भार्या (bhāryā́) || beira? ||?? | |||
|} | |} |
edits