8,540
edits
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| akṣalba || akṣalbūryai || Aksalbor || ṣkurdauryumi dældā ([[Skyrdagor]]) || Greater Skyrdagor || (Early Modern) Skyrdagor ''Aksalbor'' | | akṣalba || akṣalbūryai || Aksalbor || ṣkurdauryumi dældā ([[Skyrdagor]]) || Greater Skyrdagor || (Early Modern) Skyrdagor ''Aksalbor'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| aleja || alejyai || Alêig || | | aleja || alejyai || Alêig || mǣñjedæltiumi dældā ([[Nordulaki]]) || Northwest || Nordûlaki ''Alêig'' [aˈledʒ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| aṃsemubai || aṃsemubajñai || Nzemowai || aṃsemubajñumi lātimē dabūkumi dældā (Central Dabuke language, Nzemowaïan variant) || Dabuke area<br/>Southwest<br/><small>transcontinental country, partially in Védren</small> || Old Ndejukisi Dabuke ''Nzemuwaj'' | | aṃsemubai || aṃsemubajñai || Nzemowai || aṃsemubajñumi lātimē dabūkumi dældā (Central Dabuke language, Nzemowaïan variant) || Dabuke area<br/>Southwest<br/><small>transcontinental country, partially in Védren</small> || Old Ndejukisi Dabuke ''Nzemuwaj'' | ||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
| karinåcha || karinåchurai || Karynaktja || ṣkurdauryumi dældā ([[Skyrdagor]]) || Greater Skyrdagor || (Early Modern) Skyrdagor ''Karynaktja'' (dem. ''karynaktjur'') | | karinåcha || karinåchurai || Karynaktja || ṣkurdauryumi dældā ([[Skyrdagor]]) || Greater Skyrdagor || (Early Modern) Skyrdagor ''Karynaktja'' (dem. ''karynaktjur'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kacrūṣa || kacrūṣurai || Koitrûx || | | kacrūṣa || kacrūṣurai || Koitrûx || mǣñjedæltiumi dældā ([[Nordulaki]]) || Northwest || Nordûlaki ''Koitrûx'' [kotʃˈru(ː)ʃ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kundateva || kundatevyai || Kondutewa || kundatevi nalejñutei dabūkumi dældā (Eastern Dabuke language, Kondutewan variant) || Dabuke area<br/>Southwest || Old Ndejukisi Dabuke ''Kundə Tew'' | | kundateva || kundatevyai || Kondutewa || kundatevi nalejñutei dabūkumi dældā (Eastern Dabuke language, Kondutewan variant) || Dabuke area<br/>Southwest || Old Ndejukisi Dabuke ''Kundə Tew'' | ||
Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
| kyobyuntava || kyobyuniai || Köbüntaw || kyobyuniumi dældā (Köbünen)<br/>kuyugvaṣumi dældā (Kŭyŭgwažen) || Central West || Köbünen ''Köbüntaw'' | | kyobyuntava || kyobyuniai || Köbüntaw || kyobyuniumi dældā (Köbünen)<br/>kuyugvaṣumi dældā (Kŭyŭgwažen) || Central West || Köbünen ''Köbüntaw'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| khædæpadælteh || khædæpadæltiai || Kerbellion || | | khædæpadælteh || khædæpadæltiai || Kerbellion || mǣñjedæltiumi dældā ([[Nordulaki]])<br/> khædæpadæltiumi dældā (Qäräb) || Northwest || Nâdjawārre ''Kärräbāryȁngdé'', ultimately from Qäräb ''Qäräb Olyon'', which is the same origin as the official Nordûlaki name ''Kerbellion''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| laiṣmelьka || laiṣmelīkai || Lajsmelik || ṣkurdauryumi dældā ([[Skyrdagor]]) || Greater Skyrdagor || (Early Modern) Skyrdagor ''Lajsmelik'' | | laiṣmelьka || laiṣmelīkai || Lajsmelik || ṣkurdauryumi dældā ([[Skyrdagor]]) || Greater Skyrdagor || (Early Modern) Skyrdagor ''Lajsmelik'' | ||
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
| lēpēluṭan || lēpēluṭāsai || Répéruton || jerajræltiumi dældā ([[Cerian]])<br/>3 other indigenous languages || Southwest || Medieval Cerian ''répéruton'' "trading post", metonymically from the chief colonial town (nowadays the capital city, called ''Ebáruson'' from a local language) | | lēpēluṭan || lēpēluṭāsai || Répéruton || jerajræltiumi dældā ([[Cerian]])<br/>3 other indigenous languages || Southwest || Medieval Cerian ''répéruton'' "trading post", metonymically from the chief colonial town (nowadays the capital city, called ''Ebáruson'' from a local language) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| listarda || listardiai || Listord || | | listarda || listardiai || Listord || mǣñjedæltiumi dældā ([[Nordulaki]]) || Northwest || Nordûlaki ''Listord'' [ˈlistɔrd] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| mašipūkas || mašipūkai || Mašifúk || | | mašipūkas || mašipūkai || Mašifúk || mǣñjedæltiumi dældā ([[Nordulaki]])<br/>2 indigenous languages || Southwest || Nordûlaki ''Mašifúk'', ultimately from ''kapr Mašifúk'' "Mašifuk land", from the name of a local pre-colonial tribe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| majindula || majinduliai || Maji-Ndola || majinduli nalejñutei dabūkumi dældā (Eastern Dabuke language, Maji-Ndolan variant) || Dabuke area<br/>Southwest || Old Ndejukisi Dabuke ''Maj Ndula'' | | majindula || majinduliai || Maji-Ndola || majinduli nalejñutei dabūkumi dældā (Eastern Dabuke language, Maji-Ndolan variant) || Dabuke area<br/>Southwest || Old Ndejukisi Dabuke ''Maj Ndula'' | ||
Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
| patan || patalai || Fathan || fatalumi dældā ([[Brono-Fathanic|Fathanic]])<br/><small>(bronufatalumi dældā)</small> || Central North || Bronic ''Fatan'' [ˈfatan] | | patan || patalai || Fathan || fatalumi dældā ([[Brono-Fathanic|Fathanic]])<br/><small>(bronufatalumi dældā)</small> || Central North || Bronic ''Fatan'' [ˈfatan] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pęlieca || pęliecurai || Peħlleit || | | pęlieca || pęliecurai || Peħlleit || mǣñjedæltiumi dældā ([[Nordulaki]]) || Northwest || Nordûlaki ''Peħlleit'' [pɛçˈʎetʃ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pērāna || pērānayai || Péráno || jerajræltiumi dældā ([[Cerian]])<br/>tepilgokumi dældā (Tepinggoq) || Southwest || Tepinggoq ''ipey raanu'' "rocky river" through Cerian ''Péráno'' (name of the country's main river) | | pērāna || pērānayai || Péráno || jerajræltiumi dældā ([[Cerian]])<br/>tepilgokumi dældā (Tepinggoq) || Southwest || Tepinggoq ''ipey raanu'' "rocky river" through Cerian ''Péráno'' (name of the country's main river) | ||
Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
| pirdhāda || pirdhādiyai || Pirdoda || pirdhādiyumi dældā (Pirdan) || Central West || Pirdan ''Pirdoda'' | | pirdhāda || pirdhādiyai || Pirdoda || pirdhādiyumi dældā (Pirdan) || Central West || Pirdan ''Pirdoda'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pærbeña || pærbeñurai || Ferbêny || | | pærbeña || pærbeñurai || Ferbêny || mǣñjedæltiumi dældā ([[Nordulaki]]) || Northwest || Nordûlaki ''Ferbêny'' [fɛrˈbeɲ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| saɂenitava || saɂeniai || Soenyŏ-tave || saɂeniumi dældā (Soenyŏk) || Central West || Soenyŏk ''Soenyŏ-tave'' | | saɂenitava || saɂeniai || Soenyŏ-tave || saɂeniumi dældā (Soenyŏk) || Central West || Soenyŏk ''Soenyŏ-tave'' | ||
Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
| ṣkurdaura || ṣkurdauryai || Skyrdagor || ṣkurdauryumi dældā ([[Skyrdagor]]) || Greater Skyrdagor || (Early Modern) Skyrdagor ''Skyrdagor'' | | ṣkurdaura || ṣkurdauryai || Skyrdagor || ṣkurdauryumi dældā ([[Skyrdagor]]) || Greater Skyrdagor || (Early Modern) Skyrdagor ''Skyrdagor'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| spreña || spreñurai || Sprêny || | | spreña || spreñurai || Sprêny || mǣñjedæltiumi dældā ([[Nordulaki]]) || Northwest || Nordûlaki ''Sprêny'' [spreɲ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tarulēbus || tarulēbai || Taruebus || tarulēbumi dældā (Tarueb) || West || Tarueb ''Taruʿēbus'' [tʌruˈħeːbus] | | tarulēbus || tarulēbai || Taruebus || tarulēbumi dældā (Tarueb) || West || Tarueb ''Taruʿēbus'' [tʌruˈħeːbus] | ||
Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| māyo || māyai || Majo || māyumi dældā (Majo-Bankravian) || Northwest || Majo-Bankravian ''Majo'' | | māyo || māyai || Majo || māyumi dældā (Majo-Bankravian) || Northwest || Majo-Bankravian ''Majo'' | ||
|- | |||
| mǣñjedælteh || mǣñjedæltiai || Nordulik || mǣñjedæltiumi dældā ([[Nordulaki]]) || Central || Nâdjawārre ''Myânidjïryȁngdé'', from Old Kalese ''Měniž'', from Evangelic Velken ''Mělnězig'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| namēdīnema || namēdīnemyaus || Noméde Ínema || jerajræltiumi dældā ([[Cerian]]) || Southwest || Cerian ''Noméde Ínema'' (Imperial City) | | namēdīnema || namēdīnemyaus || Noméde Ínema || jerajræltiumi dældā ([[Cerian]]) || Southwest || Cerian ''Noméde Ínema'' (Imperial City) | ||
Line 184: | Line 186: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| oṇivudælteh || oṇivudæltiai || Rūfīyya || oṇivudæltiumi dældā (Rūfyan) || Southeast<br/><small>transcontinental country, partially in Márusúturon</small> || Nâdjawārre ''Wornìwuryȁngdé'' | | oṇivudælteh || oṇivudæltiai || Rūfīyya || oṇivudæltiumi dældā (Rūfyan) || Southeast<br/><small>transcontinental country, partially in Márusúturon</small> || Nâdjawārre ''Wornìwuryȁngdé'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pǣga || pǣgyai || Péig || pǣgyumi dældā (Péigu) || West || Péigu ''Péig'' [ˈpɛːɪ̯ɡ] | | pǣga || pǣgyai || Péig || pǣgyumi dældā (Péigu) || West || Péigu ''Péig'' [ˈpɛːɪ̯ɡ] | ||
Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
! Country !! Demonym !! English/general name !! Language<br/><small>(official or most spoken)</small> !! Macroregion !! Source language | ! Country !! Demonym !! English/general name !! Language<br/><small>(official or most spoken)</small> !! Macroregion !! Source language | ||
|- | |- | ||
| šerṣā || šerṣāyai || Ħerxá || | | šerṣā || šerṣāyai || Ħerxá || mǣñjedæltiumi dældā (Nordulaki) || Northwest || Nordûlaki ''Ħerxá'' [çerˈʃa] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| — || yosyai || the Yuy people<ref>The Yuyši homelands are politically divided into various Ceránentian countries.</ref> || yosyumi dældā ([[Yuyši]]) || Lower North || Yuyši ''yuyši'' through Auralian ''jeusi'' [jœɕi] | | — || yosyai || the Yuy people<ref>The Yuyši homelands are politically divided into various Ceránentian countries.</ref> || yosyumi dældā ([[Yuyši]]) || Lower North || Yuyši ''yuyši'' through Auralian ''jeusi'' [jœɕi] |
edits