Qino: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
594 bytes added ,  5 April 2018
Line 15: Line 15:
| <big>ببب ب</big> || <big>ببب ب</big> || b || በ || b || May be lenited to [β ~ β̞] between vowels (optionally indicated in Western Arabic script as ۋ).  
| <big>ببب ب</big> || <big>ببب ب</big> || b || በ || b || May be lenited to [β ~ β̞] between vowels (optionally indicated in Western Arabic script as ۋ).  
|-
|-
| <big>پپپ پ</big> || <big>ڀڀڀ ڀ</big> || bh || ጰ || ɓ || May be lenited to [β̞ˀ] between vowels.
| <big>پپپ پ</big> || <big>پپپ پ</big> || p || ፐ || p || Occurs in loanwords. Nativized as /b/ or /f/.
|-
| <big>ڀڀڀ ڀ</big> || <big>ڀڀڀ ڀ</big> || bh || ጰ || ɓ || May be lenited to [β̞ˀ] between vowels.
|-
|-
| <big>تتت ت</big> || <big>تتت ت</big> || t || ተ || t ||  
| <big>تتت ت</big> || <big>تتت ت</big> || t || ተ || t ||  
Line 22: Line 24:
|-
|-
| <big>ججج ج</big> || <big>ججج ج</big> || j || ጀ || d͡ʒ || May be lenited to [ʝ ~ j] between vowels (optionally indicated in Arabic script as ی).
| <big>ججج ج</big> || <big>ججج ج</big> || j || ጀ || d͡ʒ || May be lenited to [ʝ ~ j] between vowels (optionally indicated in Arabic script as ی).
|-
| <big>ڃڃڃ ڃ</big> || <big>ݧݧݧ ݧ</big> || ny || ኘ || ɲ ||
|-
|-
| <big>چچچ چ</big> || <big>ڇڇڇ ڇ</big> || jh || ጨ || ʄ || May be lenited to [jˀ] between vowels.
| <big>چچچ چ</big> || <big>ڇڇڇ ڇ</big> || jh || ጨ || ʄ || May be lenited to [jˀ] between vowels.
Line 42: Line 42:
|-
|-
| <big>ششش ش</big> || <big>ششش ش</big> || sh || ሸ || ʃ ||  
| <big>ششش ش</big> || <big>ششش ش</big> || sh || ሸ || ʃ ||  
|-
| <big>ڜڜڜ ڜ</big> || <big>چچچ چ</big> || ch || ቸ || t͡ʃ ||
|-
|-
| <big>صصص ص</big> || <big>صصص ص</big> || s || ሰ || s || Occurs in Arabic loanwords. Educated pronunciation is /sˁ/.
| <big>صصص ص</big> || <big>صصص ص</big> || s || ሰ || s || Occurs in Arabic loanwords. Educated pronunciation is /sˁ/.
Line 57: Line 59:
| <big>غغغ غ</big> || <big>غغغ غ</big> || gh || ቐ || ɣ ~ ʁ || Occurs in loanwords. Nativized as /ɡ/ or /ɠ/. May be used for the intervocalic allophone of /ɡ/.
| <big>غغغ غ</big> || <big>غغغ غ</big> || gh || ቐ || ɣ ~ ʁ || Occurs in loanwords. Nativized as /ɡ/ or /ɠ/. May be used for the intervocalic allophone of /ɡ/.
|-
|-
| <big>ڢڢڡ ڡ</big> || <big>ففف ف</big> || f || ፈ || f ||  
| <big>ڢڢڡ ڡ<br /> (ففف ف)</big> || <big>ففف ف</big> || f || ፈ || f || Traditionally has the dot on the bottom in the Western Arabic script, but the variant with the dot on top is commonly used instead. The traditionally variant can optionally be written without the dot word-finally.
|-
| <big>ڥڥڥ ڥ</big> || <big>پپپ پ</big> || p || ፐ || p || Occurs in loanwords. Nativized as /b/ or /f/.
|-
|-
| <big>ڧڧٯ ٯ</big> || <big>ققق ق</big> || q || || ɠ || May be lenited to [ɰˀ] between vowels. In loanwords, may be pronounced /q/ or the hybrid pronunciation /ʛ/.
| <big>ڥڥڥ ڥ</big> || <big>ڤڤڤ ڤ</big> || v || || v || Occurs in loanwords. Nativized as /f/, /b/, or /w/. May be used for intervocalic allophone of /b/.
|-
|-
| <big>ققق ق</big> || <big>ڹڹڹ ڹ</big> || ng || || ŋ ||  
| <big>ڧڧٯ ٯ<br /> (ققق ق)</big> || <big>ققق ق</big> || q || || ɠ || May be lenited to [ɰˀ] between vowels. In loanwords, may be pronounced /q/ or the hybrid pronunciation /ʛ/. Traditionally has a single dot in the Western Arabic script, but the variant with two dots is commonly used instead. The traditionally variant can optionally be written without the dot word-finally.
|-
|-
| <big>ڨڨڨ ڨ</big> || <big>ڠڠڠ ڠ</big> || g || ገ || ɡ || May be lenited to [ɣ ~ ɣ̞] between vowels (optionally indicated in Arabic script as غ).
| <big>ڨڨڨ ڨ</big> || <big>ڠڠڠ ڠ</big> || g || ገ || ɡ || May be lenited to [ɣ ~ ɣ̞] between vowels (optionally indicated in Arabic script as غ).
|-
|-
| <big>ککک ک</big> || <big>ككك ك</big> || k || ከ || k ||  
| <big>ککک ک</big> || <big>ككك ك</big> || k || ከ || k || Both Arabic scripts can use either variant of ''kāf'', but the traditional variant in each script is shown here.
|-
| <big>ݣݣݣ ݣ</big> || <big>چچچ چ</big> || ch || ቸ || t͡ʃ ||
|-
|-
| <big>للل ل</big> || <big>للل ل</big> || l || ለ || l ||  
| <big>للل ل</big> || <big>للل ل</big> || l || ለ || l ||  
Line 75: Line 73:
| <big>ممم م</big> || <big>ممم م</big> || m || መ || m ||  
| <big>ممم م</big> || <big>ممم م</big> || m || መ || m ||  
|-
|-
| <big>ننں ں</big> || <big>ننن ن</big> || n || ነ || n ||  
| <big>ننں ں</big> || <big>ننن ن</big> || n || ነ || n || Can optionally drop the dot word-finally in the Western Arabic script.
|-
| <big>ڹڹڹ ڹ</big> || <big>ڹڹڹ ڹ</big> || ng || ጘ || ŋ ||
|-
| <big>ݧݧݧ ݧ</big> || <big>ݧݧݧ ݧ</big> || ny || ኘ || ɲ || 
|-
|-
| <big>ـو و</big> || <big>ـو و</big> || w || ወ || w ||  
| <big>ـو و</big> || <big>ـو و</big> || w || ወ || w ||  
|-
| <big>ـۋ ۋ</big> || <big>ڤڤڤ ڤ</big> || v || ቨ || v || Occurs in loanwords. Nativized as /f/, /b/, or /w/. May be used for intervocalic allophone of /b/.
|-
|-
| <big>ههه ه</big> || <big>ههه ه</big> || h || ሀ || h || May be used at the end of words to show a final accented vowel in verbs.
| <big>ههه ه</big> || <big>ههه ه</big> || h || ሀ || h || May be used at the end of words to show a final accented vowel in verbs.
|-
|-
| <big>ییی\ـے ی\ے</big> || <big>ييي ي</big> || y || የ || j || In the Western Arabic script, written as ے when representing a final /i(ː)/ or vowelless /-j/. May be used for intervocalic allophone of /d͡ʒ/.
| <big>ییی\ـے ی\ے</big> || <big>ييي ي</big> || y || የ || j || In the Western Arabic script, written as ے when representing a final /i(ː)/ or vowelless /-j/. However, the distinction between ی and ے is optional. May be used for intervocalic allophone of /d͡ʒ/.
|}
|}
<!--
'''Notes:'''
<sup><small>1</small></sup> Put what happens in vicinity of nasals, etc
-->


====Vowels====
====Vowels====
7,406

edits

Navigation menu