122
edits
(Vowel mutation) |
(Consonant mutation) |
||
| Line 467: | Line 467: | ||
| sh | | sh | ||
| /h/ | | /h/ | ||
| Represents a lenited | | Represents a lenited 's' /s/. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| she | | she | ||
| Line 1,033: | Line 1,033: | ||
* Northern and North-Eastern Efenol do not allow diphthongs with <y> as a second element, replacing <ay> and with <ai>. This is also true for some speakers of Central and Eastern Efenol. | * Northern and North-Eastern Efenol do not allow diphthongs with <y> as a second element, replacing <ay> and with <ai>. This is also true for some speakers of Central and Eastern Efenol. | ||
* In North-Western Efenol, the diphthongs <ai>, <au>, <ey> and <oi> become <ae>, <ao>, <eo> and <oe>. The dipthong <ay> is preserved as such in writing although it's also commonly realies as /ao/ and some speakers may prefer to write it <ao>. | * In North-Western Efenol, the diphthongs <ai>, <au>, <ey> and <oi> become <ae>, <ao>, <eo> and <oe>. The dipthong <ay> is preserved as such in writing although it's also commonly realies as /ao/ and some speakers may prefer to write it <ao>. | ||
====Consonant mutation==== | |||
Efenol features three types of consonant mutation: soft mutation (usually referred to as lenition), rhotic mutation (or, perhaps more appropriately, ''liquid'' mutation) and nasal mutation. | |||
As it was also the case for vowel mutation, consonant mutation occurs both diachronically (in the evolution of the language) and synchronically (as a morphophonemic feature of the modern language), usually with identical results. It should be noted, however, that these two processes are reflected differently in writing with the results of synchronic mutation having special spellings. For instance, a rhotic-mutated /p/ yields the phoneme /f/ both diachronically and synchronically but it will be spelled as a regular <f> /f/ in the first case (Spanish carpa > Efenol ''carf'') but with the dedicate spelling <ph> /f/ in the latter (Efenol ''pan'', 'bread', but ''e·phan'', 'the bread' rather than ''**e·fan''). In the case of lenition, mutated voiceless stops (which become voiced) are only written with the special digraphs <cg>, <pb> and <td> if there isn't a preceding article or possessive pronoun. | |||
The following table shows consonant mutation in Western Efenol, including the special spellings used when it occurs synchronically. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! style="text-align: center;" | Consonant | |||
! style="text-align: center;" | Lenition / Soft Mutation | |||
! style="text-align: center;" | Rhotic/Liquid Mutation | |||
! style="text-align: center;" | Nasal Mutation | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | b /b/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | bh /v/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | bh /v/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | mb /mb/ | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | c /k/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | cg, g /g/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | ch /x/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | ch /x/ | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | ch /x/ | |||
| colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | No change | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | d /d/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | dh /ð/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | dh /ð/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | nd /nd/ | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | f /f/ | |||
| colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | No change | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | g /g/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | gh /ʔ/ ~ Ø | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | gh /ʔ/ ~ Ø | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | ng /ŋ/ | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | h /h/ | |||
| colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | No change | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | l /l/ | |||
| colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | No change | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | lh /ʎ/ | |||
| colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | No change | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | lw /ɫ/ | |||
| colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | No change | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | m /m/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | mh /v/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | mh /v/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | m /m/ | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | n /n/ | |||
| colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | No change | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | p /p/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | pb, b /b/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | ph /f/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | ph /f/ | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | pw /p/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | bw /v/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | chw /xw/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | chw /xw/ | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | r /r/ | |||
| colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | No change | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | rh /ʀ/ | |||
| colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | No change | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | s /s/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | sh /h/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | ss /z/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | ss /z/ | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | se /ʃ/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | she /ç/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | sse /ʒ/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | sse /ʒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | t /t/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | td, d /d/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | th /θ/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | th /θ/ | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | tc /tʃ/~/ʃ/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | tdc /dʒ/~/ʃ/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | tc /tʃ/~/ʃ/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | tc /tʃ/~/ʃ/ | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | th /θ/ | |||
| colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | No change | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | w /w/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | wh /vw/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | wh /vw/ | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | ngw /ŋgw/ | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | z /z/ | |||
| colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | No change | |||
|} | |||
The result of these mutations is mostly consistent through the different dialects. Major differences include: | |||
* The merger of voiced stops and voiced fricatives in Eastern Efenol which results in <d> /d/ staying unaffected under lenition and rhotic mutation. | |||
* Eastern Efenol <ç> /tʃ/ shifting to /dʒ/ (spelled as either <cg> or <j>) under soft and nasal mutation and staying unchanged under rhotic mutation. | |||
* Various consonant mergers, such as Eastern and Central Efenol merger of /z/ with /s/. | |||
==Morphology== | ==Morphology== | ||
edits