801
edits
No edit summary |
|||
Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
* ''at une khaese'' "to a house" | * ''at une khaese'' "to a house" | ||
* ''una arpre'' "a tree" | * ''una arpre'' "a tree" | ||
==Vocabulary== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! English !! Old Pulqer | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 120px;" | '''before''' | |||
| style="width: 400px;" | ''ante'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''to''' | |||
| ''at'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''action''' || ''attsune'', f. | |||
|- | |||
| '''act''' (n.) || ''attu'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''act''' (v) || ''aekre'', ''aek-'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''other''' || ''altru'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''love''' (v.) || ''amaere'', ''aem-'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''friend''' || ''amiekka'', f., ''amiekku'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''year''' || ''annu'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''water''' || ''aqqa'', f. | |||
|- | |||
| '''tree''' || ''arpre'', f. | |||
|- | |||
| '''or''' || ''autt'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''bath''' || ''pantśu'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''good, well''' (adv.) || ''peine'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''arm''' || ''prattsu'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''good''' || ''puenu'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''horse''' || ''khapallu'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''fall''' || ''khatre'', ''khaet-'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''dog'' || ''khaene'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''sing''' || ''khantaere'', ''khant-'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''song''' || ''khantsune'', f. | |||
|- | |||
| '''house''' || (humble) ''khaesa'', f; (elite) ''tuemu'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''centre''' || ''khenttru'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''city''' || ''tsuttaette'', f. | |||
|- | |||
| '''start''' || ''khumintsaere'', ''khumints-'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''count''' || ''khuntaere'', ''khunt-'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''heart''' || ''khure'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''body''' || ''khurpu'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''believe''' || ''khretre'', ''khreit-'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''belief''' || ''khretentsa'', f. | |||
|- | |||
| '''with''' || ''khun'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''of''' || ''te'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''owe''' || ''tipiere'', ''tiep-'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''say''' || ''tiekre'', ''tiek-'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''lady''' || ''tunna'', f. | |||
|- | |||
| '''lord''' || ''tunnu'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''I''' || ''tśu'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''mare''' || ''eqqa'', f. | |||
|- | |||
| '''be''' || ''esre'' (irreg.) | |||
|- | |||
| '''and''' || ''ett'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''speak''' || ''faplaere'', ''fapl-'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''make''' || ''faekre'', ''faek-'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''fact''' || ''fattu'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''happy''' || ''filiekke'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''woman''' || ''finna'', f. | |||
|- | |||
| '''daughter''' || ''filtśa'', f. | |||
|- | |||
| '''son''' || ''filtśu'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''finish''' || ''finiere'', ''fien-'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''flower''' || ''fluere'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''fire''' || ''fuekku'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''shape''' || ''furma'', f. | |||
|- | |||
| '''have''' || ''apiere'' (irreg.) | |||
|- | |||
| '''if''' || ''ukk'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''today''' || ''utśe'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''man''' || ''unne'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''already''' || ''tśa'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''in''' || ''in''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''he''' || ''ise'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''she''' || ''isa'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''the''' || ''isu, isa'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''work''' || ''lapuere'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''milk''' || ''latte'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''lake''' || ''laekku', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''language''' || ''linqa'', f. | |||
|- | |||
| '''light''' (n.) || ''luekke'', f. | |||
|- | |||
| '''success''' || ''lukkru'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''beast, monster''' || ''lueppu'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''big''' || ''mantśu'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''more''' || ''mai'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''inn''' || ''maśune'', f. | |||
|- | |||
| '''hand''' || ''maenu'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''mother''' || ''mattre'', f. | |||
|- | |||
| '''me''' || ''me'' (acc.), ''mi'' (dat.) | |||
|- | |||
| '''less''' || ''manku'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''recently''' || ''muetu'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''wall''' || ''mueru'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''wife''' || ''multśeire'', f, | |||
|- | |||
| '''night''' || ''nutte'', f. | |||
|- | |||
| '''name''' || ''nunne'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''not''' || ''nun'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''we, us''' || ''nu'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''new''' || ''nuevu'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''nothing''' || ''nulla'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''father''' || ''phattre'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''skin''' || ''phelle'', f. | |||
|- | |||
| '''lose''' || ''phertre'', ''phert-'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''stone''' || ''phettra'', f. | |||
|- | |||
| '''hair''' || ''phielu'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''rain''' || ''phrutśa'', f. | |||
|- | |||
| '''door''' || ''tśaena'', f. | |||
|- | |||
| '''gate''' || ''phurtta'', f. | |||
|- | |||
| '''for''' || ''phor'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''than''' || ''qha'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''which''' || ''qhaele'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''when''' || ''qhantu'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''how much''' || ''qhanttu'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''seek''' || ''kheirre'', ''kheir-'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''who''' || ''khi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''what''' || ''khit'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''that''' || ''khut'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''how''' || ''khumu'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''reason''' || ''ratsune'', f. | |||
|- | |||
| '''blood''' || ''sanqine'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''know''' || ''astsiere'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''write''' || ''askripre'', ''asckrip-'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''sign''' || ''sintśu'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''hope''' || ''aspiraere'', ''aspier-'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''above''' || ''supre'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''late''' || ''tharte'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''you''' || sg: ''thu'' (nom.), ''the'' (acc.), ''thi'' (dat.); pl: ''pu'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''hold''' || ''theniere'', ''thein-'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''time''' || ''themppu'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''land''' || ''therra'', f. | |||
|- | |||
| '''fear''' || ''thimre'', ''thiem-'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''sad''' || ''thriste'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''one''' || ''unu'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''a, an''' || ''unu, una'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''come''' || ''peniere'', ''pein-'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''wind''' || ''pentu'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''word''' || ''perpu'', m. | |||
|- | |||
| '''truth''' || ''pirttaette'', f. | |||
|- | |||
| '''true''' || ''piru'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''see''' || ''pitiere'', ''piet-'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''live''' || ''piepre'', ''piep-'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''voice''' || ''puekke'', f. | |||
|} |
edits