Pulqer: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
492 bytes added ,  24 May 2019
(Created page with "'''Pulqer''' is a Romance language spoken on the island of Jaques (Pul. ''Tśaq''). Along with Sardinian it is one of the earliest languages to diverge from Latin and is thoug...")
 
Line 12: Line 12:
==Phonology and Orthography==
==Phonology and Orthography==
===Vowels===
===Vowels===
Pulqer has a very simple vowel inventory, consisting of only four primary vowels and two diphthongs, with no distinctions of length.  
Pulqer has a very simple vowel inventory, consisting of only five primary vowels and two diphthongs, with no distinctions of length.  


{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="width: 300px; text-align:center;"
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="width: 300px; text-align:center;"
! style="width: 90px; "|
! style="width: 90px; "|
! style="width: 90px; " |Front
! style="width: 90px; " |Front
! style="width: 90px; " |Mid
! style="width: 90px; " |Back
! style="width: 90px; " |Back
|-
|-
! style="" |Close
! style="" |Close
| i
| '''i''' /i/
| u
|
| '''u''' /u/
|-
|-
! style="" |Open-mid
! style="" |Open-mid
| ɛ
| '''e''' /ɛ/
| '''y''' /ə/
|  
|  
|-
|-
! style="" |Open
! style="" |Open
| a
| '''a''' /a/
|  
|  
|
|}
|}


Line 38: Line 42:


{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="width: 660px; text-align:center;"
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="width: 660px; text-align:center;"
! style="width: 68px; "|
! style="width: 68px; " rowspan="2;" |
! style="width: 68px; " |Bilabial
! style="width: 68px; " rowspan="2;"  |Bilabial
! style="width: 68px; " |Alveolar
! style="width: 68px; " rowspan="2;"  |Alveolar
! style="width: 68px; " |Post-alveolar
! style="width: 68px; " rowspan="2;"  |Post-alveolar
! style="width: 68px; " |Palatal
!  " colspan="2;" |Velar
! style="width: 68px; " |Velar
! style="width: 68px; " rowspan="2;"  |Glottal
! style="width: 68px; " |Glottal
|-
! style="width: 68px;| Plain
! style="width: 68px;| Labial
|-
|-
! style="" |Nasal
! style="" |Nasal
| m
| '''m''' /m/
| n
| '''n''' /n/
|
|
|  
|  
Line 55: Line 61:
|-
|-
! style="" |Plosive
! style="" |Plosive
| p
| '''p''' /p/
| t
| '''t''' /t/
|
|
|
| k   
| '''k''' /k/
| '''q''' //
|
|
|-
|-
! style="" |Fricative
! style="" |Fricative
| ɸ
| '''f''' /ɸ/
| s
| '''s''' /s/
| ʃ
| '''ś''' /ʃ/
|  
|  
|
|
| h
| '''h''' /h/
|-
|-
! style="" |Affricate
! style="" |Affricate
|  
|  
| t͡s
| '''ts''' /t͡s/
| t͡ʃ
| '''tś''' /t͡ʃ/
|
|
|
|
Line 80: Line 86:
! style="" |Approximant
! style="" |Approximant
|  
|  
| r
| '''r''' /r/
|
|
| j
|  
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
! style="" |Lateral app.
! style="" |Lateral app.
| l
|  
|
| '''l''' /l/
|
|
|
|
Line 94: Line 100:
|
|
|}
|}
====Stress====
Primary stress is routinely placed on the final syllable of a word, except where that syllable contains ''y'' /ə/, e.g. ''atnel'' /at'nel/ but ''atyn'' /'atən/.
841

edits

Navigation menu