1,439
edits
m (→Dictionary) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
Colour divides words in Aoma by their first letter. | Colour divides words in Aoma by their first letter. | ||
===Phrases=== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!Aoma || English meaning || Explanations | |||
|- | |||
|Uu. | |||
|Yeah. | |||
|Casual | |||
|- | |||
|Nicu. | |||
|Yes. (It is.) | |||
|Formal version | |||
|- | |||
|Sö. | |||
|No. | |||
|Casual | |||
|- | |||
|Söcy. | |||
|No. (It isn't.) | |||
|Formal | |||
|- | |||
|Nenirrä! | |||
|Thanks! | |||
|I take well! (casual) | |||
|- | |||
|Irrohe irrä! | |||
|Thank you! | |||
|It satisfies well! (polite) | |||
|- | |||
|Budenacy! | |||
|You're welcome! | |||
|This pleases me! | |||
|- | |||
|Suvan! | |||
|Sorry! | |||
|Casual apologize | |||
|- | |||
|Söpe! | |||
|No problem!/You're welcome! | |||
|Casual answer | |||
|- | |||
|Sosannetes! | |||
|I apologize! | |||
|Did I hurt you? (polite) | |||
|- | |||
|Nusuruta! | |||
|I forgive you!/ I'm alright! | |||
|It was Surumta. (god of destiny) | |||
|- | |||
|Netosh! | |||
|Be cursed! | |||
|You're Tosh! (god of beasts) | |||
|- | |||
|Suvako, | |||
|Excuse me, | |||
|When approaching or asking | |||
|- | |||
|Zaurrkomaran, | |||
|Pardon me, | |||
|More polite than suvako | |||
|- | |||
|Toliwaa! | |||
|Greetings! | |||
|See the Light! (Polite) | |||
|- | |||
|Ijikoma! | |||
|Goodbye! | |||
|May it(=Light) shine! | |||
|- | |||
|Doo! | |||
|Hi!/Bye! | |||
|Casual | |||
|- | |||
|Nikoma airrete halaa ijesira fora! | |||
|Happy birthday! | |||
|May the day of your birth be the best! | |||
|} | |||
===Dictionary=== | ===Dictionary=== | ||
Line 224: | Line 303: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|mom | |mom | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|budennam | |||
|v, IIa | |||
|satisfy, please | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,070: | Line 1,154: | ||
|good | |good | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|irrohes | |||
|v, IIb | |||
|satisfy | |||
|fill | |||
|- | |- | ||
|is | |is | ||
Line 3,090: | Line 3,179: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|leather | |leather | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tohes | |||
|v, IIb | |||
|be afraid of | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,130: | Line 3,224: | ||
|v, Ia | |v, Ia | ||
|bite, snap | |bite, snap | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|toshi | |||
|n, N | |||
|fear | |||
|anxiety | |||
|- | |||
|tosihes | |||
|v, IIb | |||
|scare, frighten | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tossa | |||
|n, D | |||
|treasure | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,310: | Line 3,419: | ||
|s | |s | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
| | |indeed | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|vam | |vam | ||
Line 3,401: | Line 3,510: | ||
|language | |language | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|vosokusi | |||
|n, N | |||
|English | |||
|northern language | |||
|- | |- | ||
|vot | |vot | ||
Line 3,856: | Line 3,970: | ||
|raven | |raven | ||
|eeriness | |eeriness | ||
|- | |||
|össa | |||
|v, Ia | |||
|hurt someone | |||
|insult | |||
|- | |- | ||
|össe | |össe |
edits