1,439
edits
m (→Orthography) |
|||
Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
The original writing system of Rinapri was a mostly logographic yet partly syllabic as it has survived to modern Doslox of Rinap. However, best examples of written Rinapri have survived in [http://juhhmi.deviantart.com/art/Hexagonal-script-346045424 hexagonal script] later developed in the western region. Hexagonal script was engraved onto the walls of coast temples and on clay tablets with metallic hexagon stamps and a flat-headed stylus to distinguish the graphemes. | The original writing system of Rinapri was a mostly logographic yet partly syllabic as it has survived to modern Doslox of Rinap. However, best examples of written Rinapri have survived in [http://juhhmi.deviantart.com/art/Hexagonal-script-346045424 hexagonal script] later developed in the western region. Hexagonal script was engraved onto the walls of coast temples and on clay tablets with metallic hexagon stamps and a flat-headed stylus to distinguish the graphemes. | ||
==Swadesh== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!No || English || Rinapri || Aoma || Rinap | |||
| 1 || ''' I ''' || ||wa(n)a ||pa | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || ''' thou (SG)''' || ||foo ||phe | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || ''' he/she/it''' || ||shy/zu/xi||thy/thi/do | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || ''' we ''' || ||boo ||phoo | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || ''' you (PL)''' || ||vot ||peooh | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || ''' they ''' || ||sot ||thoo | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || ''' this ''' || ||cy ||kwa | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || ''' that ''' || ||cu ||kno | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || ''' here ''' || ||kyxu ||gewa | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || ''' there ''' || ||cuxu ||kweo | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || ''' who ''' || ||zoo gy ||zohi | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || ''' what ''' || ||zoo ||zowa | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || ''' where ''' || ||zoxu ||zoze | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || ''' when ''' || ||zax ||zoang | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || ''' how ''' || ||zurre ||zouk | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || ''' not ''' || ||sö ||öwe | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || ''' all ''' || ||rromare ||rom | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || ''' many ''' || ||josh ||hoxi | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || ''' some ''' || ||jas ||axi | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || ''' few ''' || ||ope ||öper | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || ''' other ''' || ||soda || | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || ''' one ''' || ||ibani ||wah | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || ''' two ''' || ||noris ||noh | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || ''' three ''' || ||conis ||kram | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || ''' four ''' || ||toris ||akta | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || ''' five ''' || ||fonis ||sapa | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || ''' big ''' || ||eke ||hoke | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || ''' long ''' || ||pare ||rilia | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || ''' wide ''' || ||buwema || | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || ''' thick ''' || || ||hoga | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || ''' heavy ''' || ||kelare ||gaho | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || ''' small ''' || ||ope ||okku | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || ''' short ''' || || ||oru | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || ''' narrow ''' || ||ricire || | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || ''' thin ''' || ||ricire ||oha | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || ''' woman ''' || ||henu ||nidi | |||
|- | |||
| 37 || ''' man (male)''' || ||tymy ||mub | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || ''' man (human)''' || ||gy ||ke | |||
|- | |||
| 39 || ''' child ''' || ||puu ||zyf | |||
|- | |||
| 40 || ''' wife ''' || ||henuu ||pändi | |||
|- | |||
| 41 || ''' husband ''' || ||tymyy ||pumeb | |||
|- | |||
| 42 || ''' mother ''' || ||binu ||rindi | |||
|- | |||
| 43 || ''' father ''' || ||kumy ||rumud | |||
|- | |||
| 44 || ''' animal ''' || ||diuzu ||dozmur | |||
|- | |||
| 45 || ''' fish ''' || ||moi ||oimo | |||
|- | |||
| 46 || ''' bird ''' || ||nemu ||emi | |||
|- | |||
| 47 || ''' dog ''' || ||kakky ||ogyr | |||
|- | |||
| 48 || ''' louse ''' || ||neki || | |||
|- | |||
| 49 || ''' snake ''' || ||orshu ||rohon | |||
|- | |||
| 50 || ''' worm ''' || ||orshi || | |||
|- | |||
| 51 || ''' tree ''' || ||kuutu ||khea | |||
|- | |||
| 52 || ''' forest ''' || ||kuutivoo ||bekha | |||
|- | |||
| 53 || ''' stick (wood)''' || ||laki || | |||
|- | |||
| 54 || ''' fruit ''' || ||pashu ||bathu | |||
|- | |||
| 55 || ''' seed ''' || ||hapy ||fök | |||
|- | |||
| 56 || ''' leaf ''' || ||engi ||thagek | |||
|- | |||
| 57 || ''' root ''' || ||gunnu ||ökhyn | |||
|- | |||
| 58 || ''' bark (tree)''' || ||voku ||khon | |||
|- | |||
| 59 || ''' flower ''' || ||navu ||moide | |||
|- | |||
| 60 || ''' grass ''' || ||saku || | |||
|- | |||
| 61 || ''' rope ''' || ||ringi || | |||
|- | |||
| 62 || ''' skin ''' || ||tehi ||thoe | |||
|- | |||
| 63 || ''' meat ''' || ||toky ||dogut | |||
|- | |||
| 64 || ''' blood ''' || ||kiza ||gelote | |||
|- | |||
| 65 || ''' bone ''' || ||xorri ||xom | |||
|- | |||
| 66 || ''' fat ''' || ||gomu ||goho | |||
|- | |||
| 67 || ''' egg ''' || ||teku ||thege | |||
|- | |||
| 68 || ''' horn ''' || ||guku ||knuam | |||
|- | |||
| 69 || ''' tail ''' || ||ringi ||ribu | |||
|- | |||
| 70 || ''' feather ''' || ||penni ||pat | |||
|- | |||
| 71 || ''' hair ''' || ||nutu ||snatu | |||
|- | |||
| 72 || ''' head ''' || ||ahu ||dheko | |||
|- | |||
| 73 || ''' ear ''' || ||jemy ||yma | |||
|- | |||
| 74 || ''' eye ''' || ||ebu ||dokra | |||
|- | |||
| 75 || ''' nose ''' || ||umy ||sauma | |||
|- | |||
| 76 || ''' mouth ''' || ||tushu ||thursa | |||
|- | |||
| 77 || ''' tooth ''' || ||tauki ||tuwak | |||
|- | |||
| 78 || ''' tongue ''' || ||vopu ||neput | |||
|- | |||
| 79 || ''' fingernail''' || ||maki ||manu | |||
|- | |||
| 80 || ''' foot ''' || ||raki ||brak | |||
|- | |||
| 81 || ''' leg ''' || ||lotu ||blon | |||
|- | |||
| 82 || ''' knee ''' || ||loxy ||boxe | |||
|- | |||
| 83 || ''' hand ''' || ||pämy ||sapam | |||
|- | |||
| 84 || ''' wing ''' || || ||pemo | |||
|- | |||
| 85 || ''' belly ''' || ||mukeru ||morp | |||
|- | |||
| 86 || ''' guts ''' || ||kemuuky || | |||
|- | |||
| 87 || ''' neck ''' || ||piti || | |||
|- | |||
| 88 || ''' back ''' || ||feeny ||zyphet | |||
|- | |||
| 89 || ''' breast ''' || ||pecu ||begy | |||
|- | |||
| 90 || ''' heart ''' || ||geshu ||gen | |||
|- | |||
| 91 || ''' liver ''' || ||mory || | |||
|- | |||
| 92 || ''' to drink''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 93 || ''' to eat ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 94 || ''' to bite ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 95 || ''' to suck ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 96 || ''' to spit ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 97 || ''' to vomit''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 98 || ''' to blow ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 99 || ''' to breathe''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 100 || ''' to laugh''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 101 || ''' to see ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 102 || ''' to hear ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 103 || ''' to know ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 104 || ''' to think''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 105 || ''' to smell''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 106 || ''' to fear ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 107 || ''' to sleep''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 108 || ''' to live ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 109 || ''' to die ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 110 || ''' to kill ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 111 || ''' to fight''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 112 || ''' to hunt ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 113 || ''' to hit ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 114 || ''' to cut ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 115 || ''' to split''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 116 || ''' to stab ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 117 || ''' to scratch''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 118 || ''' to dig ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 119 || ''' to swim ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 120 || ''' to fly ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 121 || ''' to walk ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 122 || ''' to come ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 123 || ''' to lie (be)''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 124 || ''' to sit ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 125 || ''' to stand''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 126 || ''' to turn ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 127 || ''' to fall ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 128 || ''' to give ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 129 || ''' to hold ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 130 || ''' to squeeze''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 131 || ''' to rub ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 132 || ''' to wash ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 133 || ''' to wipe ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 134 || ''' to pull ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 135 || ''' to push ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 136 || ''' to throw''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 137 || ''' to tie ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 138 || ''' to sew ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 139 || ''' to count''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 140 || ''' to say ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 141 || ''' to sing ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 142 || ''' to play ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 143 || ''' to float''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 144 || ''' to flow ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 145 || ''' to freeze''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 146 || ''' to swell''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 147 || ''' sun ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 148 || ''' moon ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 149 || ''' star ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 150 || ''' water ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 151 || ''' to rain ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 152 || ''' river ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 153 || ''' lake ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 154 || ''' sea ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 155 || ''' salt ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 156 || ''' stone ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 157 || ''' sand ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 158 || ''' dust ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 159 || ''' earth (soil)''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 160 || ''' cloud ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 161 || ''' fog ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 162 || ''' sky ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 163 || ''' wind ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 164 || ''' snow ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 165 || ''' ice ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 166 || ''' smoke ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 167 || ''' fire ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 168 || ''' ashes ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 169 || ''' to burn (INTR)'''|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| 170 || ''' road ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 171 || ''' mountain''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 172 || ''' red ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 173 || ''' green ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 174 || ''' yellow ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 175 || ''' white ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 176 || ''' black ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 177 || ''' night ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 178 || ''' day ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 179 || ''' year ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 180 || ''' warm ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 181 || ''' cold ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 182 || ''' full ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 183 || ''' new ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 184 || ''' old ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 185 || ''' good ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 186 || ''' bad ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 187 || ''' rotten ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 188 || ''' dirty ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 189 || ''' straight''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 190 || ''' round ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 191 || ''' sharp ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 192 || ''' dull ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 193 || ''' smooth ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 194 || ''' wet ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 195 || ''' dry ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 196 || ''' right ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 197 || ''' near ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 198 || ''' far ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 199 || ''' right (side)''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 200 || ''' left (side)''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 201 || ''' at ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 202 || ''' in ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 203 || ''' with (s.o.)''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 204 || ''' and ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 205 || ''' if ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 206 || ''' because ''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 207 || ''' name ''' || || || | |||
|} | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== |
edits