2,334
edits
m (→Consonants) |
|||
Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable floatright" | |||
|+caption | Vowel change from Old Qenan to Eyalian | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2| Old Qenan | |||
! Tar Eyalian | |||
! Kei Eyalian | |||
! Position | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| rowspan=2| *β | |||
| → | |||
| ∅ | |||
| ∅ | |||
| initial | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| → | |||
| ʋ | |||
| ʋ~v | |||
| medial | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| *ð | |||
| → | |||
| r | |||
| r | |||
| everywhere | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| rowspan=2| *x | |||
| → | |||
| x | |||
| j~ʝ | |||
| initial,<br> between long back vowels | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| → | |||
| ∅ | |||
| ∅ | |||
| medial, near front vowels | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| *p | |||
| → | |||
| u | |||
| ʋ~v | |||
| medial | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| *k | |||
| → | |||
| k | |||
| h | |||
| medial, between vowels | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| *kʷ | |||
| → | |||
| k | |||
| k | |||
| everywhere | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| *s | |||
| → | |||
| l | |||
| l | |||
| everywhere | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| *j | |||
| → | |||
| s̠ | |||
| ɦ | |||
| everywhere | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| *n | |||
| → | |||
| ∅ | |||
| ∅ | |||
| initial | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Languages]] | [[Category:Languages]] | ||
[[Category:Artlangs]] | [[Category:Artlangs]] |
edits