1,439
edits
m (→Verbs) |
(More words... The list never ends... Ni özore sön tella!) |
||
Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
| IIb | | IIb | ||
|set, place | |set, place | ||
| | |define (IPFV) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|audella | |audella | ||
| | | Ia | ||
|worship | |worship (religious) | ||
| | |adore | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bemim | |bemim | ||
|IIa | |IIa | ||
|row (a boat) | |row (a boat) | ||
| | |idle (IPFV) | ||
|- | |||
|bopim | |||
|IIa | |||
|tell | |||
|explain (IPFV) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bosso | |bosso | ||
Line 206: | Line 211: | ||
| IIa | | IIa | ||
|hover, float | |hover, float | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|bupimmem | |||
|IIa | |||
|rumour has it/ it is said that | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 291: | Line 301: | ||
| IIb | | IIb | ||
|interest (+DAT) | |interest (+DAT) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|donna | |||
|Ia | |||
|enthrall | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 321: | Line 336: | ||
|IIb | |IIb | ||
|blow (wind) | |blow (wind) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|enno | |||
|Ia | |||
|sense, feel, perceive | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 626: | Line 646: | ||
| IIa | | IIa | ||
|bake | |bake | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|mässo | |||
|Ia | |||
|miss, long (for) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 664: | Line 689: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ngahes | |ngahes | ||
| | | IIb | ||
|rub, abrade | |rub, abrade | ||
| | |hamper, hinder (IPFV) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ngisse | |ngisse | ||
| Ib | | Ib | ||
|shiver, shake | |shiver, shake | ||
| | |sway, wag, swing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|nguhes | |nguhes | ||
Line 746: | Line 771: | ||
| IIb | | IIb | ||
|ride | |ride | ||
| | |travel (far) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pehes | |pehes | ||
Line 782: | Line 807: | ||
|say; pronounce | |say; pronounce | ||
|opine, to have an opinion | |opine, to have an opinion | ||
|- | |||
|pimme | |||
|Ib | |||
|gossip | |||
|according to NOM, ACC is said to be | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ponem | |ponem | ||
Line 803: | Line 833: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|punne | |||
|Ib | |||
|hang, be suspended | |||
|swing, sway | |||
|- | |||
|punno | |||
|Ia | |||
|hang, suspend | |||
|putes | |putes | ||
| IIb | | IIb | ||
Line 972: | Line 1,010: | ||
|join, meet, come together | |join, meet, come together | ||
|tie, bind | |tie, bind | ||
|- | |||
|surrro | |||
|Ia | |||
|ravel, tangle | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|suvam | |suvam | ||
Line 996: | Line 1,039: | ||
|Ia | |Ia | ||
|touch | |touch | ||
| | |attach, lie side-by-side (IPFV) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tanne | |tanne | ||
|Ib | |Ib | ||
|feel | |feel | ||
|perceive | |||
|- | |||
|tella | |||
|Ia | |||
|have time | |||
|wait, anticipate (IPFV) | |||
|- | |||
|telle | |||
|Ib | |||
|reach, make it | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,216: | Line 1,269: | ||
| Ia | | Ia | ||
|open | |open | ||
| | |widen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|zuhes | |zuhes | ||
Line 1,242: | Line 1,295: | ||
|thirst | |thirst | ||
|desire, want | |desire, want | ||
|- | |||
|önum | |||
|IIa | |||
|dream, see dreams | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|össa | |össa | ||
Line 1,471: | Line 1,529: | ||
|p | |p | ||
|we (1PL) | |we (1PL) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|bopimma | |||
|n, D | |||
|story, tale | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,731: | Line 1,794: | ||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|air | |air | ||
|sense | |sense (human) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ennare | |ennare | ||
Line 1,751: | Line 1,814: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|cloud | |cloud | ||
| | |sense, feeling | ||
|- | |- | ||
|enny | |enny | ||
Line 1,816: | Line 1,879: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|organ (of body) | |organ (of body) | ||
| | |guts (PL) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|farki | |farki | ||
Line 1,876: | Line 1,939: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|high | |high | ||
| | |great | ||
|- | |- | ||
|geedy | |geedy | ||
Line 2,121: | Line 2,184: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|main, primary | |main, primary | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|hevasu | |||
|n, F | |||
|womb | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,451: | Line 2,519: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|short | |short | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kepui | |||
|n, N | |||
|kidney | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,557: | Line 2,630: | ||
|class (social) | |class (social) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|kosa | |||
|n, D | |||
|regime | |||
|bureau, magistrate | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kosi | |kosi | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|building | |building | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kosu | |||
|n, F | |||
|structure | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,567: | Line 2,650: | ||
|piece of furniture | |piece of furniture | ||
|furniture (PL) | |furniture (PL) | ||
|- | |||
|kuhesu | |||
|n, F | |||
|vagina | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kumy | |kumy | ||
Line 2,987: | Line 3,075: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|fracture (bone) | |fracture (bone) | ||
|crack (opening) | |crack (opening), cleft | ||
|- | |- | ||
|mysu | |mysu | ||
Line 3,028: | Line 3,116: | ||
|next day | |next day | ||
|tomorrow (TEMP) | |tomorrow (TEMP) | ||
|- | |||
|nasöpi | |||
|n, N | |||
|anus | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nate | |nate | ||
Line 3,437: | Line 3,530: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|charcoal | |charcoal | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|pagere | |||
|a | |||
|tall | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|paky | |||
|n, M | |||
|tower | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,562: | Line 3,665: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|grandfather (mother's father) | |grandfather (mother's father) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|pimmu | |||
|n, F | |||
|gossip, rumour | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,602: | Line 3,710: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|spit | |spit | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|puni | |||
|n, N | |||
|sack, bag | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|punini | |||
|n, N | |||
|pouch | |||
|pocket | |||
|- | |||
|punu | |||
|n, F | |||
|breast (female) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|puny | |||
|n, M | |||
|testicle | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|pusu | |||
|n, F | |||
|satchel | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,933: | Line 4,066: | ||
|moment, point in time; event | |moment, point in time; event | ||
|time, occasion (PL.TEMP + ...-GEN) | |time, occasion (PL.TEMP + ...-GEN) | ||
|- | |||
|sopi | |||
|n, N | |||
|hole | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sopy | |sopy | ||
Line 3,966: | Line 4,104: | ||
|surri | |surri | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|joint | |joint (also anatomical) | ||
|bond | |||
|- | |||
|surru | |||
|n, F | |||
|knot | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,112: | Line 4,255: | ||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|Your Grace (polite address) | |Your Grace (polite address) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tiena | |||
|n, D | |||
|emotion, sensation | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,202: | Line 4,350: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|army | |army | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tyriny | |||
|n, M | |||
|penis | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,717: | Line 4,870: | ||
|av | |av | ||
|down, located beneath | |down, located beneath | ||
| | |down (movement with DAT) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ökevi | |ökevi |
edits