7,066
edits
Line 662: | Line 662: | ||
<small><sup>1</sup></small> Used for nasal vowels, which do not occur in Standard Modern Gothedish but did occur in earlier forms and still occur in some dialects. | <small><sup>1</sup></small> Used for nasal vowels, which do not occur in Standard Modern Gothedish but did occur in earlier forms and still occur in some dialects. | ||
====Perso-Arabic (Lateinske)==== | |||
{|style="text-align:center" | |||
| | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" | Character !! colspan="2" | Name !! rowspan="2" | IPA | |||
|- | |||
! Arabske !! Lateinske | |||
|- | |||
| ا || || ällif || [ˈælif] | |||
|- | |||
| ب || || be || [beː] | |||
|- | |||
| پ || || pe || [peː] | |||
|- | |||
| ت || || te || [teː] | |||
|- | |||
| ث || || þe || [θeː] | |||
|- | |||
| ج || || gim || [d͡ʒiːm] | |||
|- | |||
| چ || || kim || [t͡ʃiːm] | |||
|- | |||
| ڇ || || tjim || [t͡siːm] | |||
|- | |||
| ح || || ḥa || [ħɑː, hɑː] | |||
|- | |||
| خ || || cha || [xɑː] | |||
|- | |||
| د || || däl || [dɛːl] | |||
|- | |||
| ذ || || ðäl || [ðɛːl] | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" | Character !! colspan="2" | Name !! rowspan="2" | IPA | |||
|- | |||
! Arabske !! Lateinske | |||
|- | |||
| ر || || re || [reː] | |||
|- | |||
| ز || || ze || [zeː] | |||
|- | |||
| ۯ || || zje || [ʒeː] | |||
|- | |||
| س || || sin || [siːn] | |||
|- | |||
| ش || || sjin || [ʃiːn] | |||
|- | |||
| ص || || ṣad || [s(ˤ)ɑːθ] | |||
|- | |||
| ض || || ḍad || [d(ˤ)ɑːθ, ð(ˤ)ɑːθ] | |||
|- | |||
| ط || || ṭa || [t(ˤ)ɑː] | |||
|- | |||
| ظ || || ẓa || [ð(ˤ)ɑː] | |||
|- | |||
| ع || || gḥain || [(ʕ)ain] | |||
|- | |||
| غ || || ghain || [ɣain] | |||
|- | |||
| ف || || fe || [feː] | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" | Character !! colspan="2" | Name !! rowspan="2" | IPA | |||
|- | |||
! Arabske !! Lateinske | |||
|- | |||
| ڤ || || ve || [veː] | |||
|- | |||
| ق || || qaf || [qɑːf, kɑːf] | |||
|- | |||
| ک || || käf || [kɛːf] | |||
|- | |||
| گ || || gäf || [ɡɛːf] | |||
|- | |||
| ل || || läm || [lɛːm] | |||
|- | |||
| ڷ || || ljäm || [ʎɛːm] | |||
|- | |||
| م || || mim || [miːm] | |||
|- | |||
| ن || || nun || [nuːn] | |||
|- | |||
| ݧ || || njun || [ɲuːn] | |||
|- | |||
| و || || wau || [wau] | |||
|- | |||
| ه || || he || [heː] | |||
|- | |||
| ی || || je || [jeː] | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
<!-- | |||
'''Notes:''' | |||
<sup><small>1</small></sup> These are treated as the same letter for purposes of alphabetization. | |||
=====Non-alphabetic letters/digraphs===== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! Letter/digraph !! Name !! IPA | |||
|- | |||
| Á á (etc) || a langet (etc) || [aː lɐŋɡət] (etc) | |||
|- | |||
| Â â (etc) || a ibenet (etc) || [aː iːbnət] (etc) | |||
|- | |||
| Ea ea (etc) || ä brädet langet (etc) || [ɛː brɛːdət lɐŋɡət] (etc) | |||
|- | |||
| Bj bj (etc) || be hnaskjet (etc) || [beː n̥ɐʃət] (etc) | |||
|- | |||
| Ei ei (etc) || e i (etc) || [eː iː] (etc) | |||
|- | |||
| Ch ch || che/ce ha || [xeː]/[t͡seː haː] | |||
|} | |||
--> | |||
===Prosody=== | ===Prosody=== |
edits