6,976
edits
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 912: | Line 912: | ||
! Monophthong preceding ''-v-'' !! Sequence following ''-v-'' !! Contraction !! Remarks | ! Monophthong preceding ''-v-'' !! Sequence following ''-v-'' !! Contraction !! Remarks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3"| ''ā'' || ''ī''; stressed ''i, ē'' || ''ai'' || Can become ''ā'' before a consonant cluster. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''e''; unstressed ''i, ē'' || ''ā'' or ''au'' || | | ''e''; unstressed ''i, ē'' || ''ā'' or ''au'' || | ||
|| ''o, ō, u, ū'' || ''au'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3"| ''ē'' || ''ī''; stressed ''i, ē'' || ''ei'' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''e''; unstressed ''i, ē'' || ''ē'' or ''eu'' || | | ''e''; unstressed ''i, ē'' || ''ē'' or ''eu'' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''o, ō, u, ū'' || ''eu'' || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | rowspan="4"| ''ī'' || ''ē'' || ''ē'' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''e, i, o, u'' || ''ī'' || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''ō'' || ''iō'' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | ''ū'' || ''iū'' || | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"| ''ō'' || ''ī''; stressed ''i, ē'' || ''oi'' || Can become ''ō'' before a consonant cluster. | |||
|- | |||
| ''e, o''; unstressed ''i, ē'' || ''ō'' or ''ou'' || | |||
|- | |||
| ''u, ū'' || ''ou'' || | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"| ''u, ū'' || ''ī''; stressed ''i, ē'' || ''ui'' || Can become ''ū'' before a consonant cluster. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''e''; unstressed ''i, ē'' || ''ū'' || | | ''e''; unstressed ''i, ē'' || ''ū'' || | ||
|- | |||
| ''o, ō, u, ū'' || ''ū'' || | |||
|} | |} | ||
These contractions also occur optionally in other environments. | |||
In regular verbs, the perfect stem can be derived from the present stem in predictable ways: | In regular verbs, the perfect stem can be derived from the present stem in predictable ways: |
edits