7,012
edits
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
(25 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 725: | Line 725: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!21 | !21 | ||
| ''vīzintī | | ''vīzintī hūnus, -a, -ų'' || ''vīzintī prīmus, -a, -ų'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
!30 | !30 | ||
Line 929: | Line 929: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''e''; unstressed ''i, ē'' || ''ā'' or ''au'' || | | ''e''; unstressed ''i, ē'' || ''ā'' or ''au'' || | ||
|- | |||
|| ''o, ō, u, ū'' || ''au'' | || ''o, ō, u, ū'' || ''au'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,023: | Line 1,024: | ||
! Tense !! Formation !! Remarks | ! Tense !! Formation !! Remarks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Future || present tense of '' | | Future || present tense of ''jīre'' "to go" + supine (acc.) || rowspan="2"|This can be made into a future-in-past form by instead using the appropriate past tense form of ''jīre''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Future perfect || present tense of ''jīre'' "to go" + perfect active infinitive | | Future perfect || present tense of ''jīre'' "to go" + perfect active infinitive | ||
Line 1,186: | Line 1,187: | ||
| ''jačo, jačēre, jakuvī, jakūtų'' || to be lying || ''dēkumbō, dēkumbere, dēkūvī, dēkūtų'' || to lie down || ''deicō, deicere, dēcī, dēttų'' || to lay down || | | ''jačo, jačēre, jakuvī, jakūtų'' || to be lying || ''dēkumbō, dēkumbere, dēkūvī, dēkūtų'' || to lie down || ''deicō, deicere, dēcī, dēttų'' || to lay down || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''scō, scīre, scīvī, scītų'' || to know || ''diskō, diščere, didcī, distų''; scīskō, scīščere, scīvī, scītų || to learn, come to know || ''dočō, dočēre, dokuvī, dottų'' || to teach || | | ''scō, scīre, scīvī, scītų'' || to know || ''diskō, diščere, didcī, distų''; ''scīskō, scīščere, scīvī, scītų'' || to learn, come to know || ''dočō, dočēre, dokuvī, dottų'' || to teach || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''aviō, avēre, auvī, avūtų''|| to have, hold || ''teniō, tenēre, tenuvī, tentų'' || to take hold, acquire || ''perviō, pervēre, perūvī, pervūtų'' || to grant || | | ''aviō, avēre, auvī, avūtų''|| to have, hold || ''teniō, tenēre, tenuvī, tentų'' || to take hold, acquire || ''perviō, pervēre, perūvī, pervūtų'' || to grant || | ||
Line 1,192: | Line 1,193: | ||
| ''dormiō, dormīre, dormīvī, dormītų'' || to be asleep || ''dormīskō, dormīščere, dormīvī, dormītų'' || to fall asleep || — || — || Many verbs have inchoatives formed with the suffix ''-skō, -ščere''. Such inchoative verbs often share their third and fourth principal parts with the verb they are derived from. | | ''dormiō, dormīre, dormīvī, dormītų'' || to be asleep || ''dormīskō, dormīščere, dormīvī, dormītų'' || to fall asleep || — || — || Many verbs have inchoatives formed with the suffix ''-skō, -ščere''. Such inchoative verbs often share their third and fourth principal parts with the verb they are derived from. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Note that in perfect tenses and the imperative, imperfective verbs can become almost synonymous with their perfective counterparts | Note that in perfect tenses and the imperative, imperfective verbs can become almost synonymous with their perfective counterparts - e.g. ''stetī ≈ sūršī'' "I stood". However, in certain contexts, their meanings are distinct - e.g. ''<b>Sūršī</b> jet <b>stetī</b> duvās ōrās.'' "'''I stood up''' and '''remained standing''' for two hours." | ||
For some pairs, the imperfective and perfective counterparts have the same perfect and supine forms. In such cases, they are distinguished by context - e.g. ''<b>Sēdī</b> jet <b>sēdī</b> duvās ōrās.'' "'''I sat down''' and '''remained sitting''' for two hours." | |||
In imperfect tenses (i.e. the present indicative, the imperfect indicative and subjunctive), perfective verbs tend to become inchoative in meaning - e.g. ''suržēvą'' "I was standing up/stopping" vs. ''stāvą'' "I was standing". | In imperfect tenses (i.e. the present indicative, the imperfect indicative and subjunctive), perfective verbs tend to become inchoative in meaning - e.g. ''suržēvą'' "I was standing up/stopping" vs. ''stāvą'' "I was standing". | ||
Line 1,202: | Line 1,205: | ||
==Syntax== | ==Syntax== | ||
===Constituent order=== | ===Constituent order=== | ||
SVO | |||
Chelsian is pro-drop. | |||
===Noun phrase=== | ===Noun phrase=== | ||
Modifiers precede the noun they modify. | |||
===Verb phrase=== | ===Verb phrase=== | ||
===Sentence phrase=== | ===Sentence phrase=== | ||
===Dependent clauses=== | ===Dependent clauses=== | ||
<!-- etc. etc. --> | <!-- etc. etc. --> | ||
==Vocabulary== | |||
===Time - ''Tempus''=== | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Seasons - ''Tempestātēs'' | |||
! English !! Chelsian | |||
|- | |||
| spring || ''vēr, -is'' (n.) | |||
|- | |||
| summer || ''jēstās, -tis'' (f.) | |||
|- | |||
| fall || ''autumnus, -ī'' (m.) | |||
|- | |||
| winter || ''jemps, jemis'' (f.) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Gregorian months - ''Grēgorī męsēs'' | |||
! English !! Chelsian | |||
|- | |||
| January || ''januvārius, -ī'' (m.) | |||
|- | |||
| February || ''fevruvārius, -ī'' (m.) | |||
|- | |||
| March || ''marcus, -ī'' (m.) | |||
|- | |||
| April || ''aprīlis, -is'' (m.) | |||
|- | |||
| May || ''majjus, -ī'' (m.) | |||
|- | |||
| June || ''jūnius, -ī'' (m.) | |||
|- | |||
| July || ''jūlius, -ī'' (m.) | |||
|- | |||
| August || ''auhustus, -ī'' (m.) | |||
|- | |||
| September || ''settember, -bris'' (m.) | |||
|- | |||
| October || ''hottōver, -vris'' (m.) | |||
|- | |||
| November || ''november, -bris'' (m.) | |||
|- | |||
| December || ''dečember, -bris'' (m.) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Days of the week - ''Settimānæ dzēs'' | |||
! English !! Chelsian | |||
|- | |||
| Sunday || ''prīndzēs'' (m.) | |||
|- | |||
| Monday || ''sekundzēs'' (m.) | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday || ''terdzēs'' (m.) | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday || ''kārdzēs'' (m.) | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday || ''kīndzēs'' (m.) | |||
|- | |||
| Friday || ''šeddzēs'' (m.) | |||
|- | |||
| Saturday || ''settindzēs'' (m.) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Parts of the day - ''Dzei partēs'' | |||
! English !! Chelsian | |||
|- | |||
| day || ''dzēs, dzei'' (m.) | |||
|- | |||
| dawn || ''aurōra, -æ'' (f.) | |||
|- | |||
| morning || ''māne, -is'' (n.) | |||
|- | |||
| noon || ''merīdzēs, -ei'' (m.) | |||
|- | |||
| afternoon || ''sēra, -æ'' (f.) | |||
|- | |||
| evening || ''vesperus, -ī'' (m.) | |||
|- | |||
| dusk || ''krepuslų, -ī'' (n.) | |||
|- | |||
| night || ''nōš, nottis'' (f.) | |||
|- | |||
| midnight || ''medzanōš, -nottis'' (f.) | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Units of time - ''Temporis ūnitātēs'' | |||
! English !! Chelsian | |||
|- | |||
| second || ''sekundus, -ī'' (m.) | |||
|- | |||
| minute || ''minūtus, -ī'' (m.) | |||
|- | |||
| hour || ''hōra, -æ'' (f.) | |||
|- | |||
| day || ''dzēs, dzei'' (m.) | |||
|- | |||
| week || ''settimāna, -æ'' (f.) | |||
|- | |||
| month || ''męsis, -is'' (m.) | |||
|- | |||
| season || ''tempestās, -tis'' (f.) | |||
|- | |||
| year || ''annus, -ī'' (m.) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Time adverbs - ''Temporālī adverbī'''' | |||
! English !! Chelsian | |||
|- | |||
| now || ''nų'' | |||
|- | |||
| then || ''tų'' | |||
|- | |||
| recently || ''nūper'' | |||
|- | |||
| earlier || ''prius'' | |||
|- | |||
| soon, shortly || ''brevī'' | |||
|- | |||
| later || ''sēcus'' | |||
|- | |||
| always || ''semper'' | |||
|- | |||
| often || ''sēpe'' | |||
|- | |||
| sometimes || ''alkandō'' | |||
|- | |||
| rarely || ''rārō'' | |||
|- | |||
| never || ''nunką'' | |||
|- | |||
| ever || ''hunką'' | |||
|- | |||
| still, yet || ''jecannų'' | |||
|- | |||
| already || ''ją'' | |||
|- | |||
| today || ''hodzē'' | |||
|- | |||
| tonight || ''jistā notte'' | |||
|- | |||
| yesterday || ''jerī'' | |||
|- | |||
| last night || ''cessente notte'' | |||
|- | |||
| tomorrow || ''krās'' | |||
|- | |||
| before yesterday || ''sekundō jerī'' | |||
|- | |||
| after tomorrow || ''sekundō krās; perendzē'' | |||
|- | |||
| this week || ''jistā settimānā'' | |||
|- | |||
| last week || ''cessente settimānā'' | |||
|- | |||
| next week || ''ventūrā settimānā'' | |||
|- | |||
| this year || ''hōrnō'' | |||
|- | |||
| last year || ''cessente annō'' | |||
|- | |||
| next year || ''ventūrō annō'' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Colours - ''Kolōrēs''=== | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Colours - ''Kolōrēs'' | |||
! English !! Chelsian | |||
|- | |||
| white || ''albus, -a, -ų'' | |||
|- | |||
| grey || ''rāvus, -a, -ų'' | |||
|- | |||
| black || ''nihrus, -a, -ų'' | |||
|- | |||
| red || ''rubrus, -a, -ų'' | |||
|- | |||
| orange || ''orandžus, -a, -ų'' | |||
|- | |||
| brown || ''červīnus, -a, -ų'' | |||
|- | |||
| yellow || ''flāvus, -a, -ų'' | |||
|- | |||
| green || ''virdis, -e, -is'' | |||
|- | |||
| blue || ''ciānius, -ia, -ių'' | |||
|- | |||
| pink || ''rosius, -ia, -ių'' | |||
|- | |||
| purple || ''violāčus, -a, -ų'' | |||
|- | |||
| golden || ''aurōsus, -a, -ų'' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Example Texts== | ==Example Texts== |
edits