7,081
edits
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | ||
|+ Zanahi consonant orthography | |+ Zanahi consonant orthography | ||
! Letter !! | ! Letter !! Scientific transliteration !! Alternative transliterations !! IPA !! Name !! Remarks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || ' || {{IPA|/ʔ/}} || 'ālaf | | || ' || ' || {{IPA|/ʔ/}} || 'ālaf || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || b || {{IPA|/b/}} || | | || b || b || {{IPA|/b/}} || bēṯ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || v || {{IPA|/v/}} || | | || v || ḇ; bh || {{IPA|/v/}} || vēṯ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || g || {{IPA|/ɡ/}} || gāmal | | || g || g || {{IPA|/ɡ/}} || gāmal || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || ġ || {{IPA|/ɣ ~ ʁ/}} || | | || ḡ || gh; ɣ; ġ || {{IPA|/ɣ ~ ʁ/}} || ḡāmal || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || ǧ || j || {{IPA|/d͡ʒ/} || ǧāmal || Used in Arabic and other foreign loanwords. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || d || d || {{IPA|/d̪/}} || dālaṯ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || ḏ || dh; ð || {{IPA|/ð/}} || ḏālaṯ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || h || h || {{IPA|/h/}} || hē || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || w || w || {{IPA|/w/}} || wāw || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || z || z || {{IPA|/z/}} || zayn || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || ḥ || ħ; h'; 7 || {{IPA|/ħ/}} || ḥēṯ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || ḫ || kh; ch; x; 7' || {{IPA|/x ~ χ/}} || ḫēṯ || Used in Arabic and other early Semitic loanwords. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || ṭ || t'; 6 || {{IPA|/t̪ˁ/}} || ṭēṯ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || ẓ || z'; dh'; ð̣; 6' || {{IPA|/ðˁ/}} || ẓēṯ || Used in Arabic loanwords. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || y || || {{IPA|/j/}} || yōḏ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || k || || {{IPA|/k/}} || kāf || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || ḵ || kh; ch; x || {{IPA|/x ~ χ/}} || ḵāf || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || č || ch; tsh || {{IPA|/t͡ʃ/}} || čāf || Used in non-Semitic loanwords. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || l || || {{IPA|/l/}} || lāmaḏ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || m || || {{IPA|/m/}} || mīm || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || n || || {{IPA|/n/}} || nūn || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || s || || {{IPA|/s/}} || samkaṯ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || ʻ || c; "; 3 || {{IPA|/ʕ/}} || ʻayn || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || ġ || gh; ɣ; 3' || {{IPA|/ɣ ~ ʁ/}} || ġayn || Used in Arabic and other early Semitic loanwords. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || p || || {{IPA|/p/}} || pē || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || f || p̄; ph || {{IPA|/f/}} || fē || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || þ|| {{IPA|/θ/}} || | | || ṣ || s'; 9 || {{IPA|/sˁ/}} || ṣāḏē || | ||
|- | |||
| || ḍ || d'; 9' || {{IPA|/d͡ɮˁ/}} || ḍāḏē || | |||
|- | |||
| || q || ḳ || {{IPA|/q/}} || qōf || | |||
|- | |||
| || r || || {{IPA|/r/}} || rēš || | |||
|- | |||
| || š || sh || {{IPA|/ʃ/}} || šīn || | |||
|- | |||
| || t || || {{IPA|/t̪/}} || tāw || | |||
|- | |||
| || ṯ || th; θ; þ || {{IPA|/θ/}} || ṯāw || | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits