Babamwek: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
no edit summary
No edit summary
Line 5: Line 5:
| pronunciation = pɐpɐ̃mʷik
| pronunciation = pɐpɐ̃mʷik
| ethnicity = Manti people(Mantis species)
| ethnicity = Manti people(Mantis species)
| state = Gabbabilon
| state = Gabbab
| creator = User:Jukethatbox
| creator = User:Jukethatbox
| created = 2025
| created = 2025
Line 12: Line 12:
| fam2 = Mantidien
| fam2 = Mantidien
| notice = ipa
| notice = ipa
| official = Gabbabilon, United Federation
| official = Gabbab, United Federation
| minority = United Federation
| minority = United Federation
| familycolor = Altaic
| familycolor = Altaic
}}
}}
'''Babamwek'''(⁼Δ⁼Δʼ■XZ ''papãṃik'' [[Help:IPA|[pɐpɐ̃mʷik]]]) is a Mantidien Greenhopper language spoken by the sentient Manti people descended from the [[w:European mantis|European mantis]](''Mantis religiosa''). It is written primarily with the [[#Orthography|Babamwikũ]] alphabet, and is an official language of the Gabbabilon communes of the United Federation.
'''Babamwek'''(⁼Δ⁼Δʼ■XZ ''papãṃik'' [[Help:IPA|[pɐpɐ̃mʷik]]]) is a Mantidien Greenhopper language spoken by the sentient Manti people descended from the [[w:European mantis|European mantis]](''Mantis religiosa''). It is written primarily with the [[#Orthography|Babamwikũ]] alphabet, and is an official language of the Gabbab communes of the United Federation.


==Phonology==
==Phonology==
===Orthography===
The Babamwek script, called ''Babamwikũ''(⁼Δ⁼Δʼ■XZ7ʼ ''papãṃikũ'')
====Consonants====
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
! Babamwikũ
| ⁼ || ⁼⁼ || <nowiki>|</nowiki> || <nowiki>||</nowiki> || Z || ZZ || Ż || ŻŻ || ° || °° || □ || ■
|-
! Romanisation
| ''p'' || ''pp'' || ''t'' || ''d'' || ''k'' || ''kk'' || ''g'' || ''gg'' || ''‘'' || ''‘‘'' || ''m'' || ''ṃ''
|-
! IPA
| /p/ || /pʲ/ || /t/ || /d/ || /k/ || /c/ || /g/ || /ɟ/ || /ʔ/ || /ʔʲ/ || /m/ || /mʷ/
|}
===Consonants===
===Consonants===
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
Line 57: Line 70:
|}
|}
/i/ can be pronounced as far back as /ɨ/, though in general /ĩ/ remains in the area of /ĩ~ɪ̝̃/.
/i/ can be pronounced as far back as /ɨ/, though in general /ĩ/ remains in the area of /ĩ~ɪ̝̃/.
==Grammar==
4,298

edits

Navigation menu