4,300
edits
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) (→Stress) |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
** Mosëoch dialect | ** Mosëoch dialect | ||
| state = Izhkutrëa | | state = Izhkutrëa | ||
| nation = Izhkutrëa, Ingdikh, Pokht | | nation = Izhkutrëa, Ingdikh, Pokht, Ilyod | ||
| minority = Minūrun | | minority = Minūrun | ||
| notice = ipa | | notice = ipa | ||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
All six phonemic vowels can form valid diphthongs with their non-syllabic counterparts. Two identical vowels next to each other in a diphthong don't occur either, nor does /eɛ̯/ or /ɛɨ̯/. | All six phonemic vowels can form valid diphthongs with their non-syllabic counterparts. Two identical vowels next to each other in a diphthong don't occur either, nor does /eɛ̯/ or /ɛɨ̯/. | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | ||
! a !! i !! u !! o !! e !! ɛ | ! !! a !! i !! u !! o !! e !! ɛ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! a | ||
| - || aɪ̯ || aʊ̯ || aɔ̯ || aɨ̯ || aɛ̯ | | - || aɪ̯ || aʊ̯ || aɔ̯ || aɨ̯ || aɛ̯ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! i | ||
| ia̯ || - || iʊ̯ || iɔ̯ || iɨ̯ || iɛ̯ | | ia̯ || - || iʊ̯ || iɔ̯ || iɨ̯ || iɛ̯ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! u | ||
| ua̯ || uɪ̯ || - || uɔ̯ || uɨ̯ || uɛ̯ | | ua̯ || uɪ̯ || - || uɔ̯ || uɨ̯ || uɛ̯ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! o | ||
| oa̯ || oɪ̯ || oʊ̯ || - || oɨ̯ || oɛ̯ | | oa̯ || oɪ̯ || oʊ̯ || - || oɨ̯ || oɛ̯ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! e | ||
| ea̯ || eɪ̯ || eʊ̯ || eɔ̯ || colspan=2 rowspan=2 | - | | ea̯ || eɪ̯ || eʊ̯ || eɔ̯ || colspan=2 rowspan=2 | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! ɛ | ||
| ɛa̯ || ɛɪ̯ || ɛʊ̯ || ɛɔ̯ | | ɛa̯ || ɛɪ̯ || ɛʊ̯ || ɛɔ̯ | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
| ''na'' || ''nai'' || ''naid'' || ''nade'' || ''nadea'' | | ''na'' || ''nai'' || ''naid'' || ''nade'' || ''nadea'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! rowspan=2 | 2nd | ||
! informal | |||
| colspan=5 | <small>''See [[#T-V distinction|§ T-V distinction]].''</small> | |||
|- | |||
! formal | |||
| ''la'' || ''lai'' || ''laid'' || ''lade'' || ''ladea'' | | ''la'' || ''lai'' || ''laid'' || ''lade'' || ''ladea'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan= | ! colspan=3 | 3rd | ||
| ''sa'' || ''si'' || ''seid'' || ''sid'' || ''siud'' | | ''sa'' || ''si'' || ''seid'' || ''sid'' || ''siud'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan= | ! rowspan=4 | Plural | ||
! rowspan=2 | 1st | ! rowspan=2 | 1st | ||
! incl. | ! incl. | ||
| Line 187: | Line 191: | ||
| ''ouna'' || ''ounai'' || ''ounna'' || ''ounnai'' | | ''ouna'' || ''ounai'' || ''ounna'' || ''ounnai'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! colspan=2 | 2nd | ||
| ''ela'' || ''elai'' || ''elaid'' || ''elade'' || ''eladde'' | | ''ela'' || ''elai'' || ''elaid'' || ''elade'' || ''eladde'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
Izhkut personal pronouns are inflected on case almost identically to Old Izhkut, though number inflection is dropped for all cases except the genitive. | Izhkut personal pronouns are inflected on case almost identically to Old Izhkut, though number inflection is dropped for all cases except the genitive. | ||
However, modern Izhkut also departs from | However, modern Izhkut also departs from Old Izhkut grammar through various forms, such as T-V distinction in plural second-person as well as the use of [[#Pitch-accent|pitch-accent]] to differentiate nominative and accusative. | ||
====T-V distinction==== | ====T-V distinction==== | ||
<small>''Main article: [[Izhkut dialects#T-V distinction|Izhkut dialects § T-V distinction]]''</small><br> | <small>''Main article: [[Izhkut dialects#T-V distinction|Izhkut dialects § T-V distinction]]''</small><br> | ||
Standard Izhkut employs a T-V distinction for | Standard Izhkut employs a T-V distinction for singular second-person pronouns. Though the V is regular across most dialects and has highly regular inflection(''la'', ''lai'', ''laid'', etc.), the T is much more variable among dialects and its inflection is highly irregular. However, some common dialectal examples include: | ||
* Mainland dialects: usually ''lu'', ''lun'', ''lai'' or no distinction{{efn|name=!distinction|"no distinction" here means that there is no T-V distinction occurring, and the V, ''la'', is used in all cases.}} | |||
** Northern dialects: ''ru'', ''lu'' | |||
*** Rëshpi dialects: ''in''{{efn|From Wisachee ''‘ĩ'', the 3rd person singular and plural pronoun.}} | |||
** Southern dialects: ''a'', ''ai'' or no distinction{{efn|name=!distinction}}{{efn|From [[Pokht]], where the two singular second-person pronouns, ''a'' and ''ai'', are interchangeable and no T-V distinction occurs.}} | |||
* Colonial dialects: various | |||
** Bay Area dialects: uses singular third-person pronoun ''sa'' | |||
*** Usergonefa: ''sa'', ''muos''(pejorative) | |||
** Strait dialects: ''uol'', ''ol'' | |||
*** Shepsë: ''ra'' | |||
*** Ebënzinu: ''uol'', ''sa'', ''ha''(pronounced [a]) | |||
* Mosëoch: no distinction{{efn|name=!distinction}} | |||
==Syntax== | ==Syntax== | ||
===Constituent order=== | ===Constituent order=== | ||