Izhkut: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
no edit summary
No edit summary
Line 36: Line 36:
** Mosëoch dialect
** Mosëoch dialect
| state = Izhkutrëa
| state = Izhkutrëa
| nation = Izhkutrëa, Ingdikh, Pokht
| nation = Izhkutrëa, Ingdikh, Pokht, Ilyod
| minority = Minūrun
| minority = Minūrun
| notice = ipa
| notice = ipa
Line 107: Line 107:
All six phonemic vowels can form valid diphthongs with their non-syllabic counterparts. Two identical vowels next to each other in a diphthong don't occur either, nor does /eɛ̯/ or /ɛɨ̯/.
All six phonemic vowels can form valid diphthongs with their non-syllabic counterparts. Two identical vowels next to each other in a diphthong don't occur either, nor does /eɛ̯/ or /ɛɨ̯/.
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
! a !! i !! u !! o !! e !! ɛ
! !! a !! i !! u !! o !! e !! ɛ
|-
|-
! colspan=2 | a
! a
| - || aɪ̯ || aʊ̯ || aɔ̯ || aɨ̯ || aɛ̯
| - || aɪ̯ || aʊ̯ || aɔ̯ || aɨ̯ || aɛ̯
|-
|-
! colspan=2 | i
! i
| ia̯ || - || iʊ̯ || iɔ̯ || iɨ̯ || iɛ̯
| ia̯ || - || iʊ̯ || iɔ̯ || iɨ̯ || iɛ̯
|-
|-
! colspan=2 | u
! u
| ua̯ || uɪ̯ || - || uɔ̯ || uɨ̯ || uɛ̯
| ua̯ || uɪ̯ || - || uɔ̯ || uɨ̯ || uɛ̯
|-
|-
! colspan=2 | o
! o
| oa̯ || oɪ̯ || oʊ̯ || - || oɨ̯ || oɛ̯
| oa̯ || oɪ̯ || oʊ̯ || - || oɨ̯ || oɛ̯
|-
|-
! colspan=2 | e
! e
| ea̯ || eɪ̯ || eʊ̯ || eɔ̯ || colspan=2 rowspan=2 | -
| ea̯ || eɪ̯ || eʊ̯ || eɔ̯ || colspan=2 rowspan=2 | -
|-
|-
!colspan=2 |  ɛ
! ɛ
| ɛa̯ || ɛɪ̯ || ɛʊ̯ || ɛɔ̯  
| ɛa̯ || ɛɪ̯ || ɛʊ̯ || ɛɔ̯  
|}
|}
Line 173: Line 173:
| ''na'' || ''nai'' || ''naid'' || ''nade'' || ''nadea''
| ''na'' || ''nai'' || ''naid'' || ''nade'' || ''nadea''
|-
|-
! colspan=2 | 2nd
! rowspan=2 | 2nd
! informal
| colspan=5 | <small>''See [[#T-V distinction|§ T-V distinction]].''</small>
|-
! formal
| ''la'' || ''lai'' || ''laid'' || ''lade'' || ''ladea''
| ''la'' || ''lai'' || ''laid'' || ''lade'' || ''ladea''
|-
|-
! colspan=2 | 3rd
! colspan=3 | 3rd
| ''sa'' || ''si'' || ''seid'' || ''sid'' || ''siud''
| ''sa'' || ''si'' || ''seid'' || ''sid'' || ''siud''
|-
|-
! rowspan=5 | Plural
! rowspan=4 | Plural
! rowspan=2 | 1st
! rowspan=2 | 1st
! incl.
! incl.
Line 187: Line 191:
| ''ouna'' || ''ounai'' || ''ounna'' || ''ounnai''
| ''ouna'' || ''ounai'' || ''ounna'' || ''ounnai''
|-
|-
! rowspan=2 | 2nd
! colspan=2 | 2nd
! informal
| colspan=5 | <small>''See [[#T-V distinction|§ T-V distinction]].''</small>
|-
! formal
| ''ela'' || ''elai'' || ''elaid'' || ''elade'' ||  ''eladde''
| ''ela'' || ''elai'' || ''elaid'' || ''elade'' ||  ''eladde''
|-
|-
Line 199: Line 199:
Izhkut personal pronouns are inflected on case almost identically to Old Izhkut, though number inflection is dropped for all cases except the genitive.
Izhkut personal pronouns are inflected on case almost identically to Old Izhkut, though number inflection is dropped for all cases except the genitive.


However, modern Izhkut also departs from Pld Izhkut grammar through various forms, such as T-V distinction in plural second-person as well as  the use of [[#Pitch-accent|pitch-accent]] to differentiate nominative and accusative.
However, modern Izhkut also departs from Old Izhkut grammar through various forms, such as T-V distinction in plural second-person as well as  the use of [[#Pitch-accent|pitch-accent]] to differentiate nominative and accusative.
====T-V distinction====
====T-V distinction====
<small>''Main article: [[Izhkut dialects#T-V distinction|Izhkut dialects § T-V distinction]]''</small><br>
<small>''Main article: [[Izhkut dialects#T-V distinction|Izhkut dialects § T-V distinction]]''</small><br>
Standard Izhkut employs a T-V distinction for plural second-person pronouns. Though the V is regular across most dialects and has highly regular inflection(''ela'', ''elai'', ''elaid'', etc.), the T is much more variable among dialects and its inflection is highly irregular.
Standard Izhkut employs a T-V distinction for singular second-person pronouns. Though the V is regular across most dialects and has highly regular inflection(''la'', ''lai'', ''laid'', etc.), the T is much more variable among dialects and its inflection is highly irregular. However, some common dialectal examples include:
* Mainland dialects: usually ''lu'', ''lun'', ''lai'' or no distinction{{efn|name=!distinction|"no distinction" here means that there is no T-V distinction occurring, and the V, ''la'', is used in all cases.}}
** Northern dialects: ''ru'', ''lu''
*** Rëshpi dialects: ''in''{{efn|From Wisachee ''‘ĩ'', the 3rd person singular and plural pronoun.}}
** Southern dialects: ''a'', ''ai'' or no distinction{{efn|name=!distinction}}{{efn|From [[Pokht]], where the two singular second-person pronouns, ''a'' and ''ai'', are interchangeable and no T-V distinction occurs.}}
* Colonial dialects: various
** Bay Area dialects: uses singular third-person pronoun ''sa''
*** Usergonefa: ''sa'', ''muos''(pejorative)
** Strait dialects: ''uol'', ''ol''
*** Shepsë: ''ra''
*** Ebënzinu: ''uol'', ''sa'', ''ha''(pronounced [a])
* Mosëoch: no distinction{{efn|name=!distinction}}
==Syntax==
==Syntax==
===Constituent order===
===Constituent order===
4,300

edits

Navigation menu