125
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 374: | Line 374: | ||
[[File:AR|thumb]] | [[File:AR|thumb]] | ||
=Phonology= | |||
The following table shows phonemes and some of the allophones of standard Arini. It should be noted that what is in "//" has more to do with what appears in the alphabet than with its actual transcription. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Letter !! /aɪ pi eɪ/ !! [aɪ̯ pʰi̟ ɛɪ̯] !! [Coda or Unstressed] | |||
|- | |||
| A || /a/ || [ä] || [ɐ] | |||
|- | |||
| B || /b/ || [b] || [β] | |||
|- | |||
| Bv || /bʷ/ || [ʋ̟ʷ] || n/a | |||
|- | |||
| C || /θ/ || [θ] || [ɹ̪̊] | |||
|- | |||
| Cr || /θr/ || [ɹ̝̊] || n/a | |||
|- | |||
| D || /d/ || [d̪] || [ð] | |||
|- | |||
| Dv || /dʷ/ || [ɹ̪ʷ] || n/a | |||
|- | |||
| Dj (Ġ) || /dʒ/ || [dʑ] || [dʒ] | |||
|- | |||
| E || /e/ || [e̞] || [ɜ̠] | |||
|- | |||
| F || /f/ || [ɸ] || [ʋ̟̊] | |||
|- | |||
| G || /ɡ/ || [ɡ] || [ɣ] | |||
|- | |||
| Gy (Ÿ) || /ɡʲ/ || [ɟ] || n/a | |||
|- | |||
| Gv (Ẇ) || /ɡʷ/ || [w] || n/a | |||
|- | |||
| Gz (Ẍ) || /gz/ || [ɡz̻] || [ɡz̻] | |||
|- | |||
| H || /h/ || [x] || [h̞] | |||
|- | |||
| Hr (Ṙ) || /x/ || [k̆] || n/a | |||
|- | |||
| Hy (Ḣ) || /xʲ/ || [ç] || n/a | |||
|- | |||
| I || /i/ || [i] || [i̟] | |||
|- | |||
| J || /ʒ/ || [ʑ] || [ʒ] | |||
|- | |||
| K || /k/ || [kʰ] || [kʼ] | |||
|- | |||
| Ks (Ẋ) || /ks/ || [ks̻] || [ks̻] | |||
|- | |||
| Kv (Q) || /kʷ/ || [kʷ] || n/a | |||
|- | |||
| Ky (Ẏ) || /kʲ/ || [c] || n/a | |||
|- | |||
| L || /l/ || [l] || [l] | |||
|- | |||
| Ly (Ŀ) || /lʲ/ || [ʎ] || n/a | |||
|- | |||
| M || /n/ || [m] || [n] | |||
|- | |||
| Mv || /mʷ/ || [mʷ] || n/a | |||
|- | |||
| N || /ŋ/ || [ŋ] || [ŋ] | |||
|- | |||
| Ny (Ṅ) || /nʲ/ || [ɲ] || n/a | |||
|- | |||
| O || /o/ || [o̞] || /ɔ̠/ | |||
|- | |||
| P || /p/ || [pʰ] || /pʼ/ | |||
|- | |||
| R || /r/ || [ɾ] || [r] | |||
|- | |||
| rr || /rr/ || [r] || n/a | |||
|- | |||
| S || /s/ || [s̪] || [s̻] | |||
|- | |||
| Ts (Ṡ) || /ts/ || /t̟s̻/ || [t̟s̻] | |||
|- | |||
| T || /t/ || [t̪] || [tʼ] | |||
|- | |||
| Tx (Ċ) || /tʃ/ || [tɕ] || [tʃ] | |||
|- | |||
| V || /v/ || [ʊ̯] || [(ʊ̯)ʋ] | |||
|- | |||
| Vv (W) || /vʷ/ || [vʷ] || n/a | |||
|- | |||
| Vy (Ꝡ) || /vj/ || [ʋʲ] || n/a | |||
|- | |||
| X || /ʃ/ || [ɕ] || [ʃ] | |||
|- | |||
| Y || /j/ || [ɪ̯] || [(ɪ̯)j] | |||
|- | |||
| Yv || /jv/ || [ɥ] || n/a | |||
|- | |||
| Yy || /jʲ/ || [jʲɪ̯] || n/a | |||
|- | |||
| Z || /z/ || [z̪] || [z̻] | |||
|- | |||
| ∅ || ∅ || [ʔ(ʲ)(ʷ)] || [.] | |||
|- | |||
| Dz (Ż) || /dz/ || [d̟z̻] || [d̟z̻] | |||
|} | |||
` | |||
edits