Aoid: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
1,971 bytes added ,  1 November
no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 11: Line 11:
| script1 = Latn
| script1 = Latn
}}
}}
'''Aoid''' (''aoidlíumh'' [[Help:IPA|[ˈiːdʲlʲĩw̃]]]) is an [[Esperanto|Esperanto-derived]] language influenced by the phonology of [[w:Irish language|Irish Gaelic]]. It is spoken primarily by members of the Céas na hAoidean; because of this, speakers of Aoid and members of the Céas are both (confusingly) called '''''aoidean''''', (<small>Aoid pronunciation:</small> [[Help:IPA|[ˈiːdʲən]]]) singular of ''aoid'' "child".
'''Aoid''' (''aoidlíumh'' [[Help:IPA|[ˈiːdʲlʲĩw̃]]]) is an [[Esperantido|Esperanto-derived]] language influenced by the phonology of [[w:Irish language|Irish Gaelic]]. It is spoken primarily by members of the Céas na hAoidean; because of this, speakers of Aoid and members of the Céas are both (confusingly) called '''''aoidean''''', (<small>Aoid pronunciation:</small> [[Help:IPA|[ˈiːdʲən]]]) singular of ''aoid'' "child".


Aoid is the liturgical language of the Céas na hAoidean new religious movement, founded by Fí Deám in 65-Knees. The extent of the use of Aoid before the founding of the Céas is unclear; the general consensus is that the language developed from various groups of Esperantists, retroactively called the ''Fáirlean'', who settled on the bank of the [[w:Sanzu River|Sanzu River]]; after drinking the water of the Sanzu, they contracted [[w:Amnesia|viral amnesia]] which also garbled their speech, leading them to develop their unique Esperanto-derived language.
==Phonology==
==Phonology==
===Consonants===
===Consonants===
Aoid consonants (''consonáintean'') are split into two categories; the "strong" (''díoch'') consonants and "lean" (''sbhaelte'') or [[w:Palatalization|palatalised]] consonants (cf. Irish [[w:Irish phonology#Consonants|broad and slender]] consonants).  
Aoid has 19 consonant phonemes (''sonáintean''). These consonants are split into two categories; the "strong" (''díoch'') consonants and "lean" (''sbhaelte'') or [[w:Palatalization|palatalised]] consonants (cf. Irish [[w:Irish phonology#Consonants|broad and slender]] consonants).  
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
! rowspan=2 colspan=2 | !! colspan=2 | Labial !! colspan=2 | Coronal !! colspan=2 | Dorsal
! rowspan=2 colspan=2 | !! colspan=2 | Labial !! colspan=2 | Coronal !! colspan=2 | Dorsal
Line 26: Line 27:
! rowspan=2 | Stop
! rowspan=2 | Stop
! <small>voiceless</small>
! <small>voiceless</small>
| p || pʲ || t || tʲ || k || c
| p || pʲ || t || tʲ || k ||
|-
|-
! <small>voiced</small>
! <small>voiced</small>
Line 45: Line 46:
| || || l || lʲ || ||
| || || l || lʲ || ||
|}
|}
/z/ only appears phonemically in a couple words, such as '''''Z'''ámóftach'' "[[w:Zamenhof Day|Zamenhof Day]]", as well as as an [[#Elition|elition]] of /d/. /ŋʲ/ appears as a nasal assimilative allophone before lean dorsal stops, i.e. /kʲ, gʲ~dʒ/, though the status of this allophone is controversial as some have described the phone as closer to a palatal nasal /ɲ/.
The pronunciation of /ʋ vʲ/ is variable. In common speech, /ʋ/ can be pronounced as [[w:Labial-velar consonant|labial-velar]] /w/, especially around rounded vowels.{{efn|cf. ''nia'''ubh'''''  [ˈɲiəw] "boys"}}
===Vowels===
Aoid has seven pure vowel phonemes, called the ''fídealat'' (lit. "faithfuls, laypeople"), shown below in the table. Five of the ''fídealat'', /a ɛ i ɔ u/, can also be lengthened, and are also nasalised before nasal consonants; these five are called the ''fáistean''. (lit. "priests") The other non-''fáistean'' vowels, /ə/ and /ɪ/, are unstressed allophones of /a ɛ ɔ u/ and /i/ respectively.
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
! !! colspan=2 | Front !! Central !! Back
|-
! Close
| i || ɪ || || u
|-
! Mid
| colspan=2 | ɛ || ə || ɔ
|-
! Open
| colspan=2 | || a ||
|}
Stressed /u/, especially word-initally, is often pronounced more centrally as [ʊ], such as in '''''ui'''nd'' [ˈʊɲdʲ] "dog".
==Notes==
<references group="lower-alpha"/>


[[Category:Aoid]] [[Category:Languages]] [[Category:Conlangs]]
[[Category:Aoid]] [[Category:Languages]] [[Category:Conlangs]]
4,300

edits

Navigation menu